2923.126.
Duties of licensed individual
(A) |
A concealed
handgun license that is issued under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code shall expire five years after the date of issuance. A
licensee who has been issued a license under that section shall be granted a
* * *
disregard or fail to comply with lawful orders of a law enforcement officer
given while the licensee is stopped, or knowingly
fail to keep the licensee's hands in plain sight after any law enforcement
officer begins approaching the licensee while stopped and before the officer
leaves, unless directed otherwise by a law enforcement officer; and the
licensee shall not knowingly remove, attempt to remove, grasp, or hold the
loaded handgun or knowingly have contact with the loaded handgun by touching it
with the licensee's hands or fingers, in any manner in violation of division
(B) of section
2923.12
of the Revised Code, after any law enforcement officer begins approaching the
licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves.
(B) |
A
valid concealed handgun license does not authorize the licensee to carry a
concealed handgun in any manner prohibited under division (B) of section
2923.12
of the Revised Code or in any manner prohibited under section
2923.16
of the Revised Code. A valid license does not authorize the licensee to carry a
concealed handgun into any of the following places:
(1) |
A
police station, sheriff's office, or state highway patrol station, premises
controlled by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation; a state
correctional institution, jail, workhouse, or other detention facility; any
area of an airport passenger terminal that is beyond a passenger or property
screening checkpoint or to which access is restricted through security measures
by the airport authority or a public agency; or an institution that is
maintained, operated, managed, and governed pursuant to division (A) of section
5119.14
of the Revised Code or division (A)(1) of section
5123.03
of the Revised Code; |
(2) |
A school
safety zone if the licensee's carrying the concealed handgun is in violation of
section
2923.122
of the Revised Code; |
(3) |
A courthouse
or another building or structure in which a courtroom is located if the licensee's
carrying the concealed handgun is in violation of section
2923.123
of the Revised Code; |
(4) |
Any premises
or open air arena for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of
the Revised Code if the licensee's carrying the concealed handgun is in
violation of section
2923.121
of the Revised Code; |
(5) |
Any premises
owned or leased by any public or private college, university, or other
institution of higher education, unless the handgun is in a locked motor
vehicle or the licensee is in the immediate process of placing the handgun in a
locked motor vehicle or unless the licensee is carrying the concealed handgun
pursuant to a written policy, rule, or other authorization that is adopted by
the institution's board of trustees or other governing body and that authorizes
specific individuals or classes of individuals to carry a concealed handgun on
the premises; |
(6) |
Any church,
* * *
institution acted with malicious purpose. An institution of higher education is
immune from liability in a civil action for any injury, death, or loss to
person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to the institution's
decision to permit a licensee or class of licensees to bring a handgun onto the
premises of the institution. |
(3) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(3)(b) of this section
and section 2923.1214 of the Revised Code, the
owner or person in control of private land or premises, and a private person or
entity leasing land or premises owned by the state, the United States, or a
political subdivision of the state or the United States, may post a sign in a
conspicuous location on that land or on those premises prohibiting persons from
carrying firearms or concealed firearms on or onto that land or those premises.
Except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who knowingly violates
a posted prohibition of that nature is guilty of criminal trespass in violation
of division (A)(4) of section
2911.21 of the
Revised Code and is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. If a person
knowingly violates a posted prohibition of that nature and the posted land or
premises primarily was a parking lot or other parking facility, the person is
not guilty of criminal trespass under section
2911.21 of the
Revised Code or under any other criminal law of this state or criminal law,
ordinance, or resolution of a political subdivision of this state, and instead
is subject only to a civil cause of action for trespass based on the violation.
If a person knowingly
violates a posted prohibition of the nature described in this division and the
posted land or premises is a child day-care center, type A family day-care
home, or type B family day-care home, unless the person is a licensee who
resides in a type A family day-care home or type B family day-care home, the
person is guilty of aggravated trespass in violation of section
2911.211 of
the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, the offender
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the person previously has
been convicted of a violation of this division or of any offense of violence,
if the weapon involved is a firearm that is either loaded or for which the
offender has ammunition ready at hand, or if the weapon involved is dangerous
ordnance, the offender is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.
(b) |
A landlord
may not prohibit or restrict a tenant who is a licensee and who on or after
September 9, 2008, enters into a rental agreement with the landlord for the use
of residential premises, and the tenant's guest while the tenant is present,
from lawfully carrying or possessing a handgun on those residential
premises. |
(c) |
As used in
division (C)(3) of this section:
(i) |
"Residential
premises" has the same meaning as in section
5321.01
* * *