2923.126.
Duties of licensed individual
(A) |
A concealed
handgun license that is issued under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code shall expire five years after the date of issuance. A
licensee who has been issued a license under that section shall be granted a
grace period of thirty days after the licensee's license expires during which
the licensee's license remains valid. Except as provided in divisions (B) and
(C) of this section, a licensee who has been issued a concealed handgun license
under section
2923.125
or
2923.1213
of the Revised Code may carry a concealed handgun anywhere in this state if the
licensee also carries a valid license when the licensee is in actual possession of a
concealed handgun. The licensee shall give notice of any change in the
licensee's residence address to the sheriff who issued the license within
forty-five days after that change.
If a licensee is the
driver or an occupant of a motor vehicle that is stopped as the result of a
traffic stop or a stop for another law enforcement purpose and if the licensee
is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the motor vehicle at that time, the
licensee shall promptly inform any law enforcement officer who approaches the
vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a concealed handgun
license and that the licensee currently possesses or has a loaded handgun; the
licensee shall not knowingly disregard or fail to comply with lawful orders of
a law enforcement officer given while the motor vehicle is stopped, knowingly
fail to remain in the motor vehicle while stopped, or knowingly fail to keep
the licensee's hands in plain sight after any law enforcement officer begins
approaching the licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves, unless
directed otherwise by a law enforcement officer; and the licensee shall not
knowingly have contact with the loaded handgun by touching it with the
licensee's hands or fingers, in any manner in violation of division (E) of
section
2923.16
of the Revised Code, after any law enforcement officer begins approaching the
licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves. Additionally, if a
licensee is the driver or an occupant of a commercial motor vehicle that is
stopped by an employee of the motor carrier enforcement unit for the purposes
defined in section
5503.34
of the Revised Code and the licensee
is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the commercial motor vehicle at that
time, the licensee shall promptly inform the employee of the unit who
approaches the vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a
concealed handgun license and that the licensee currently possesses or has a
loaded handgun.
If a licensee is stopped
for a law enforcement purpose and if the licensee is carrying a concealed
handgun at the time the officer approaches, the licensee shall promptly inform
any law enforcement officer who approaches the licensee while stopped that the
licensee has been issued a concealed handgun license and that the licensee
currently is carrying a concealed handgun; the licensee shall not knowingly
* * *