2923.126.
Duties of licensed individual
(A) |
A concealed
handgun license that is issued under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code shall expire five years after the date of issuance. A
licensee who has been issued a license under that section shall be granted a
* * *
synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship, unless the church, synagogue,
mosque, or other place of worship posts or permits otherwise; |
(7) |
Any
building that is a government facility of this state or a political subdivision
of this state and that is not a building that is used primarily as a shelter,
restroom, parking facility for motor vehicles, or rest facility and is not a
courthouse or other building or structure in which a courtroom is located that
is subject to division (B)(3) of this section, unless the governing body with
authority over the building has enacted a statute, ordinance, or policy that
permits a licensee to carry a concealed handgun into the building; |
(8) |
A
place in which federal law prohibits the carrying of handguns. |
(C) |
(1) |
Nothing in this section shall negate or restrict a rule, policy, or practice of
a private employer that is not a private college, university, or other
institution of higher education concerning or prohibiting the presence of
firearms on the private employer's premises or property, including motor
vehicles owned by the private employer. Nothing in this section shall require a
private employer of that nature to adopt a rule, policy, or practice concerning
or prohibiting the presence of firearms on the private employer's premises or
property, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer. |
(2) |
(a) |
A
private employer shall be immune from liability in a civil action for any
injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was caused by or
related to a licensee bringing a handgun onto the premises or property of the
private employer, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer,
unless the private employer acted with malicious purpose. A private employer is
immune from liability in a civil action for any injury, death, or loss to
person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to the private
employer's decision to permit a licensee to bring, or prohibit a licensee from
bringing, a handgun onto the premises or property of the private
employer. |
(b) |
A political
subdivision shall be immune from liability in a civil action, to the extent and
in the manner provided in Chapter 2744. of the Revised Code, for any injury,
death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to
a licensee bringing a handgun onto any premises or property owned, leased, or
otherwise under the control of the political subdivision. As used in this
division, "political subdivision" has the same meaning as in section
2744.01
of the Revised Code. |
(c) |
An
institution of higher education shall be immune from liability in a civil
action for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was
caused by or related to a licensee bringing a handgun onto the premises of the
institution, including motor vehicles owned by the institution, unless the
institution acted with malicious purpose. An institution of higher education is
immune from liability in a civil action for any injury, death, or loss to
person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to the institution's
decision to permit a licensee or class of licensees to bring a handgun onto the
premises of the institution. |
(3) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(3)(b) of this section
and section 2923.1214 of the Revised Code, the
owner or person in control of private land or premises, and a private person or
entity leasing land or premises owned by the state, the United States, or a
political subdivision of the state or the United States, may post a sign in a
conspicuous location on that land or on those premises prohibiting persons from
carrying firearms or concealed firearms on or onto that land or those premises.
Except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who knowingly violates
a posted prohibition of that nature is guilty of criminal trespass in violation
of division (A)(4) of section
2911.21 of the
Revised Code and is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. If a person
knowingly violates a posted prohibition of that nature and the posted land or
premises primarily was a parking lot or other parking facility, the person is
not guilty of criminal trespass under section
2911.21 of the
Revised Code or under any other criminal law of this state or criminal law,
ordinance, or resolution of a political subdivision of this state, and instead
is subject only to a civil cause of action for trespass based on the violation.
If a person knowingly
violates a posted prohibition of the nature described in this division and the
posted land or premises is a child day-care center, type A family day-care
home, or type B family day-care home, unless the person is a licensee who
resides in a type A family day-care home or type B family day-care home, the
person is guilty of aggravated trespass in violation of section
2911.211 of
the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, the offender
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the person previously has
been convicted of a violation of this division or of any offense of violence,
if the weapon involved is a firearm that is either loaded or for which the
offender has ammunition ready at hand, or if the weapon involved is dangerous
ordnance, the offender is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.
(b) |
A landlord
may not prohibit or restrict a tenant who is a licensee and who on or after
September 9, 2008, enters into a rental agreement with the landlord for the use
* * *