2923.126.
Duties of licensed individual
(A) |
A concealed
handgun license that is issued under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code shall expire five years after the date of issuance. A
licensee who has been issued a license under that section shall be granted a
grace period of thirty days after the licensee's license expires during which
the licensee's license remains valid. Except as provided in divisions (B) and
(C) of this section, a licensee who has been issued a concealed handgun license
under section
2923.125
or
2923.1213
of the Revised Code may carry a concealed handgun anywhere in this state if the
licensee also carries a valid license when the licensee is in actual possession of a
concealed handgun. The licensee shall give notice of any change in the
licensee's residence address to the sheriff who issued the license within
forty-five days after that change.
If a licensee is the
driver or an occupant of a motor vehicle that is stopped as the result of a
traffic stop or a stop for another law enforcement purpose and if the licensee
is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the motor vehicle at that time, the
licensee shall promptly inform any law enforcement officer who approaches the
vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a concealed handgun
license and that the licensee currently possesses or has a loaded handgun; the
licensee shall not knowingly disregard or fail to comply with lawful orders of
a law enforcement officer given while the motor vehicle is stopped, knowingly
fail to remain in the motor vehicle while stopped, or knowingly fail to keep
the licensee's hands in plain sight after any law enforcement officer begins
approaching the licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves, unless
directed otherwise by a law enforcement officer; and the licensee shall not
knowingly have contact with the loaded handgun by touching it with the
licensee's hands or fingers, in any manner in violation of division (E) of
section
2923.16
of the Revised Code, after any law enforcement officer begins approaching the
licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves. Additionally, if a
licensee is the driver or an occupant of a commercial motor vehicle that is
stopped by an employee of the motor carrier enforcement unit for the purposes
defined in section
5503.34
of the Revised Code and the licensee
is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the commercial motor vehicle at that
time, the licensee shall promptly inform the employee of the unit who
approaches the vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a
concealed handgun license and that the licensee currently possesses or has a
loaded handgun.
If a licensee is stopped
for a law enforcement purpose and if the licensee is carrying a concealed
handgun at the time the officer approaches, the licensee shall promptly inform
any law enforcement officer who approaches the licensee while stopped that the
licensee has been issued a concealed handgun license and that the licensee
currently is carrying a concealed handgun; the licensee shall not knowingly
* * *
synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship, unless the church, synagogue,
mosque, or other place of worship posts or permits otherwise; |
(7) |
Any
building that is a government facility of this state or a political subdivision
of this state and that is not a building that is used primarily as a shelter,
restroom, parking facility for motor vehicles, or rest facility and is not a
courthouse or other building or structure in which a courtroom is located that
is subject to division (B)(3) of this section, unless the governing body with
authority over the building has enacted a statute, ordinance, or policy that
permits a licensee to carry a concealed handgun into the building; |
(8) |
A
place in which federal law prohibits the carrying of handguns. |
(C) |
(1) |
Nothing in this section shall negate or restrict a rule, policy, or practice of
a private employer that is not a private college, university, or other
institution of higher education concerning or prohibiting the presence of
firearms on the private employer's premises or property, including motor
vehicles owned by the private employer. Nothing in this section shall require a
private employer of that nature to adopt a rule, policy, or practice concerning
or prohibiting the presence of firearms on the private employer's premises or
property, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer. |
(2) |
(a) |
A
private employer shall be immune from liability in a civil action for any
injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was caused by or
related to a licensee bringing a handgun onto the premises or property of the
private employer, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer,
unless the private employer acted with malicious purpose. A private employer is
immune from liability in a civil action for any injury, death, or loss to
person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to the private
employer's decision to permit a licensee to bring, or prohibit a licensee from
bringing, a handgun onto the premises or property of the private
employer. |
(b) |
A political
subdivision shall be immune from liability in a civil action, to the extent and
in the manner provided in Chapter 2744. of the Revised Code, for any injury,
death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to
a licensee bringing a handgun onto any premises or property owned, leased, or
otherwise under the control of the political subdivision. As used in this
division, "political subdivision" has the same meaning as in section
2744.01
of the Revised Code. |
(c) |
An
institution of higher education shall be immune from liability in a civil
action for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was
caused by or related to a licensee bringing a handgun onto the premises of the
* * *