2923.126.
Duties of licensed individual
(A) |
A concealed
handgun license that is issued under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code shall expire five years after the date of issuance. A
licensee who has been issued a license under that section shall be granted a
* * *
or another building or structure in which a courtroom is located if the licensee's
carrying the concealed handgun is in violation of section
2923.123
of the Revised Code; |
(4) |
Any premises
or open air arena for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of
the Revised Code if the licensee's carrying the concealed handgun is in
violation of section
2923.121
of the Revised Code; |
(5) |
Any premises
owned or leased by any public or private college, university, or other
institution of higher education, unless the handgun is in a locked motor
vehicle or the licensee is in the immediate process of placing the handgun in a
locked motor vehicle or unless the licensee is carrying the concealed handgun
pursuant to a written policy, rule, or other authorization that is adopted by
the institution's board of trustees or other governing body and that authorizes
specific individuals or classes of individuals to carry a concealed handgun on
the premises; |
(6) |
Any church,
synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship, unless the church, synagogue,
mosque, or other place of worship posts or permits otherwise; |
(7) |
Any
building that is a government facility of this state or a political subdivision
of this state and that is not a building that is used primarily as a shelter,
restroom, parking facility for motor vehicles, or rest facility and is not a
courthouse or other building or structure in which a courtroom is located that
is subject to division (B)(3) of this section, unless the governing body with
authority over the building has enacted a statute, ordinance, or policy that
permits a licensee to carry a concealed handgun into the building; |
(8) |
A
place in which federal law prohibits the carrying of handguns. |
(C) |
(1) |
Nothing in this section shall negate or restrict a rule, policy, or practice of
a private employer that is not a private college, university, or other
institution of higher education concerning or prohibiting the presence of
firearms on the private employer's premises or property, including motor
vehicles owned by the private employer. Nothing in this section shall require a
private employer of that nature to adopt a rule, policy, or practice concerning
or prohibiting the presence of firearms on the private employer's premises or
property, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer. |
(2) |
(a) |
A
private employer shall be immune from liability in a civil action for any
injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly was caused by or
related to a licensee bringing a handgun onto the premises or property of the
private employer, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer,
unless the private employer acted with malicious purpose. A private employer is
immune from liability in a civil action for any injury, death, or loss to
person or property that allegedly was caused by or related to the private
* * *
violates a posted prohibition of the nature described in this division and the
posted land or premises is a child day-care center, type A family day-care
home, or type B family day-care home, unless the person is a licensee who
resides in a type A family day-care home or type B family day-care home, the
person is guilty of aggravated trespass in violation of section
2911.211 of
the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, the offender
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the person previously has
been convicted of a violation of this division or of any offense of violence,
if the weapon involved is a firearm that is either loaded or for which the
offender has ammunition ready at hand, or if the weapon involved is dangerous
ordnance, the offender is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.
(b) |
A landlord
may not prohibit or restrict a tenant who is a licensee and who on or after
September 9, 2008, enters into a rental agreement with the landlord for the use
of residential premises, and the tenant's guest while the tenant is present,
from lawfully carrying or possessing a handgun on those residential
premises. |
(c) |
As used in
division (C)(3) of this section:
(i) |
"Residential
premises" has the same meaning as in section
5321.01
of the Revised Code, except "residential premises" does not include a dwelling
unit that is owned or operated by a college or university. |
(ii) |
"Landlord," "tenant," and "rental agreement" have the same meanings as in
section
5321.01
of the Revised Code. |
(D) |
A
person who holds a valid concealed handgun license issued by another state that
is recognized by the attorney general pursuant to a reciprocity agreement
entered into pursuant to section
109.69
of the Revised Code or a person who holds a valid concealed handgun license
under the circumstances described in division (B) of section
109.69
of the Revised Code has the same right to carry a concealed handgun in this
state as a person who was issued a concealed handgun license under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code and is subject to the same restrictions that apply to a
person who carries a license issued under that section. |
(E) |
(1) |
A
peace officer has the same right to carry a concealed handgun in this state as
a person who was issued a concealed handgun license under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code, provided that the officer when
carrying a concealed handgun under authority of this division is carrying
validating identification. For purposes of reciprocity with other states,
a peace officer shall be considered to be a licensee in this state. |
(2) |
An
active duty member of the armed forces of the United States who is carrying a
valid military identification card and documentation of successful completion
of firearms training that meets or exceeds the training requirements described
in division (G)(1) of section
2923.125
* * *