2923.126.
Duties of licensed individual
(A) |
A concealed
handgun license that is issued under section
2923.125
of the Revised Code shall expire five years after the date of issuance. A
licensee who has been issued a license under that section shall be granted a
grace period of thirty days after the licensee's license expires during which
the licensee's license remains valid. Except as provided in divisions (B) and
(C) of this section, a licensee who has been issued a concealed handgun license
under section
2923.125
or
2923.1213
of the Revised Code may carry a concealed handgun anywhere in this state if the
licensee also carries a valid license when the licensee is in actual possession of a
concealed handgun. The licensee shall give notice of any change in the
licensee's residence address to the sheriff who issued the license within
forty-five days after that change.
If a licensee is the
driver or an occupant of a motor vehicle that is stopped as the result of a
traffic stop or a stop for another law enforcement purpose and if the licensee
is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the motor vehicle at that time, the
licensee shall promptly inform any law enforcement officer who approaches the
vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a concealed handgun
license and that the licensee currently possesses or has a loaded handgun; the
licensee shall not knowingly disregard or fail to comply with lawful orders of
a law enforcement officer given while the motor vehicle is stopped, knowingly
fail to remain in the motor vehicle while stopped, or knowingly fail to keep
the licensee's hands in plain sight after any law enforcement officer begins
approaching the licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves, unless
directed otherwise by a law enforcement officer; and the licensee shall not
knowingly have contact with the loaded handgun by touching it with the
licensee's hands or fingers, in any manner in violation of division (E) of
section
2923.16
of the Revised Code, after any law enforcement officer begins approaching the
licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves. Additionally, if a
licensee is the driver or an occupant of a commercial motor vehicle that is
stopped by an employee of the motor carrier enforcement unit for the purposes
defined in section
5503.34
of the Revised Code and the licensee
is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the commercial motor vehicle at that
time, the licensee shall promptly inform the employee of the unit who
approaches the vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a
concealed handgun license and that the licensee currently possesses or has a
loaded handgun.
If a licensee is stopped
for a law enforcement purpose and if the licensee is carrying a concealed
handgun at the time the officer approaches, the licensee shall promptly inform
any law enforcement officer who approaches the licensee while stopped that the
licensee has been issued a concealed handgun license and that the licensee
currently is carrying a concealed handgun; the licensee shall not knowingly
disregard or fail to comply with lawful orders of a law enforcement officer
given while the licensee is stopped, or knowingly
fail to keep the licensee's hands in plain sight after any law enforcement
officer begins approaching the licensee while stopped and before the officer
leaves, unless directed otherwise by a law enforcement officer; and the
licensee shall not knowingly remove, attempt to remove, grasp, or hold the
loaded handgun or knowingly have contact with the loaded handgun by touching it
with the licensee's hands or fingers, in any manner in violation of division
(B) of section
2923.12
of the Revised Code, after any law enforcement officer begins approaching the
licensee while stopped and before the officer leaves.
(B) |
A
valid concealed handgun license does not authorize the licensee to carry a
concealed handgun in any manner prohibited under division (B) of section
2923.12
of the Revised Code or in any manner prohibited under section
2923.16
of the Revised Code. A valid license does not authorize the licensee to carry a
concealed handgun into any of the following places:
(1) |
A
police station, sheriff's office, or state highway patrol station, premises
controlled by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation; a state
correctional institution, jail, workhouse, or other detention facility; any
area of an airport passenger terminal that is beyond a passenger or property
screening checkpoint or to which access is restricted through security measures
by the airport authority or a public agency; or an institution that is
maintained, operated, managed, and governed pursuant to division (A) of section
5119.14
of the Revised Code or division (A)(1) of section
5123.03
of the Revised Code; |
(2) |
A school
safety zone if the licensee's carrying the concealed handgun is in violation of
section
2923.122
of the Revised Code; |
(3) |
A courthouse
or another building or structure in which a courtroom is located if the licensee's
carrying the concealed handgun is in violation of section
2923.123
of the Revised Code; |
(4) |
Any premises
or open air arena for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of
the Revised Code if the licensee's carrying the concealed handgun is in
violation of section
2923.121
of the Revised Code; |
(5) |
Any premises
owned or leased by any public or private college, university, or other
institution of higher education, unless the handgun is in a locked motor
vehicle or the licensee is in the immediate process of placing the handgun in a
locked motor vehicle or unless the licensee is carrying the concealed handgun
pursuant to a written policy, rule, or other authorization that is adopted by
the institution's board of trustees or other governing body and that authorizes
* * *