Chapter 1501:18-1 Endangered Species of Native Ohio Wild Plants

1501:18-1-01 Definitions.

As used in rules 1501:18-1-01 to 1501:18-2-05 of the Administrative Code:

(A) "Commercial purposes" means with intent to sell or trade for gain or profit.

(B) "Commercially grown" means grown under cultivation in tilled plots or in a greenhouse.

(C) "Division" means the Ohio department of natural resources, division of natural areas and preserves.

(D) "Endangered species" means a native Ohio plant species whose natural population(s) are in immediate danger of extirpation from Ohio, and/or any federal endangered plant species in Ohio.

(E) "Chief" means chief of the division of natural areas and preserves.

(F) "Federal endangered species" means all species native to this state which are listed as endangered on the United States list of endangered and threatened wildlife and plants pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 884, 16 U.S.C. 1531, as amended.

(G) "Federal threatened species" means all species native to this state which are listed as threatened on the United States list of endangered and threatened wildlife and plants pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 884, 16 U.S.C. 1531, as amended.

(H) "Native habitat" means the environment in which a species could exist as a natural population.

(I) "Native species" means a species which, by accepted scientific evidence, was present in Ohio immediately prior to European exploration and settlement.

(J) "Natural population" means one or more plants of a single species which, by lack of contrary evidence, were apparently established in a given area through dispersal by natural means, excluding dispersal by humans, human transportation systems, or planting by humans.

(K) "Occurrences" means sites or locations recorded in the natural heritage program data base which are no more than 20 years old.

(L) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, or any combination of individuals, or any employee, agent, or officer thereof.

(M) "Plant" means any member of the plant kingdom, including but not limited to: roots; stems, including bulbs, corms, tubers, rhizomes, stolons, and other stem forms; leaves; flowers; fruits; cones; seeds; spores; and gametophytes.

(N) "Species" means a species, subspecies or variety.

(O) "Threatened species" means a native Ohio plant species likely to become an endangered species in Ohio within the foreseeable future, and/or any federal threatened plant species in Ohio not on the state endangered species list.

(P) "Wild plant" means an individual member of a natural plant population.

Cite as Ohio Admin. Code 1501:18-1-01

1501:18-1-02 Designation criteria.

The following criteria shall be used for identifying and designating species of plants native to Ohio which are in danger of extirpation or which are threatened with becoming endangered.

(A) Endangered species. A native Ohio plant species may be designated endangered if, based on its known status in Ohio, one or more of the following criteria applies:

(1) The species is a federal endangered species extant in Ohio.

(2) The natural populations of the species in Ohio are limited to three or fewer occurrences.

(3) The distribution of the natural populations of the species in Ohio is limited to a geographic area delineated by three or fewer United States geological survey 7.5 minute quadrangle maps.

(4) The total number of plants in all the natural populations of the species in Ohio is limited to one hundred or fewer individual, physically unconnected plants.

(B) Threatened species. A native Ohio plant species may be designated threatened if, based on its known status in Ohio, one or more of the following criteria applies:

(1) The species is a federal threatened species extant in Ohio but not on the state endangered species list.

(2) The natural populations of the species in Ohio are limited to no less than four nor more than ten occurrences.

(3) The distribution of the natural populations of the species in Ohio is limited to a geographic area delineated by no less than four nor more than seven United States geological survey 7.5 minute quadrangle maps.

(C) Rule 1501:18-1-03 of the Administrative Code shall be amended biennially to add or delete species to or from the endangered or threatened species lists as new data warrant.

R.C. 119.032 review dates: 08/20/2004 and 08/20/2008

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: Chapter 1518

Rule Amplifies: RC 1518.01

Prior Effective Dates: Eff 7-14-80, 3-29-82, 7-18-86, 9-24-90

Cite as Ohio Admin. Code 1501:18-1-02

Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 11/06/2015 and 11/06/2020
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 1518.01
Rule Amplifies: 1518.01
Prior Effective Dates: 7-14-80, 3-29-82, 7-18-86, 9-24-90

1501:18-1-03 Endangered and threatened species.

(A) The following species of plants are designated as endangered in Ohio.

(1) Acer pensylvanicum L., Striped maple.

(2) Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray, Northern monkshood.

(3) Aconitum uncinatum L., Southern monkshood.

(4) Anagallis minima (L.) E.H.L. Krause, Chaffweed.

(5) Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake, Ear-leaved-foxglove.

(6) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. parviflora (Benth.) Boivin, Small purple-foxglove.

(7) Agalinis skinneriana (Wood) Britt., Skinner's-foxglove.

(8) Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach, Small white snakeroot.

(9) Agrostis elliottiana Schultes, Elliott's bent grass.

(10) Amelanchier humilis Wiegand, Low serviceberry.

(11) Amelanchier interior E.L. Nielsen, Inland serviceberry.

(12) Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Bushy broom-sedge.

(13) Androsace occidentalis Pursh, Western rock-jasmine.

(14) Anomobryum filiforme (Dicks.) Solms, Common silver moss.

(15) Anomodon viticulosus (Hedw.) Hook. & Taylor, Long tail moss.

(16) Arabidopsis lyrata ( L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz, Lyre-leaved rock cress.

(17) Arabis patens Sullivant, Spreading rock cress.

(18) Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng., Bearberry.

(19) Aralia hispida Vent., Bristly sarsaparilla.

(20) Arethusa bulbosa L., Dragon's-mouth.

(21) Aristida basiramea Engelm. ex Vasey, Forked Three-awn grass.

(22) Aristida necopina Shinners, False arrow-feather.

(23) Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers., Red chokeberry.

(24) Asplenium bradleyi D. C. Eaton, Bradley's spleenwort.

(25) Astragalus neglectus (T. & G.) Sheld., Cooper's milk-vetch.

(26) Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. ambigens (Fern.) Farwell, Prairie fern-leaved false foxglove.

(27) Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. pedicularia, Woodland fern-leaved false foxglove.

(28) Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br., Blue false indigo.

(29) Barbula indica (Hooker) Sprengel in E.G. Steudel, Twisted teeth moss.

(30) Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz, Drummond's rock cress.

(31) Borodinia missouriensis (Green) P.J. Alexander & Windham, Missouri rock cress.

(32) Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc., Least grape fern.

(33) Canoparmelia amabilis (Nyl.) Heiman & Elix, Obed shield lichen.

(34) Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale, Carolina shield lichen.

(35) Carex alopecoidea Tuckerman, Northern fox sedge.

(36) Carex arctata Boott, Drooping wood sedge.

(37) Carex decomposita Muhl., Cypress-knee sedge.

(38) Carex disperma Dewey, Two-seeded sedge.

(39) Carex echinata Murray, Little prickly sedge.

(40) Carex formosa Dewey, Handsome sedge.

(41) Carex garberi Fern., Garber's sedge.

(42) Carex gigantea Rudge, Large sedge.

(43) Carex gynandra Schwein., Nodding sedge.

(44) Carex limosa L., Mud sedge.

(45) Carex longii Mackenzie, Long's sedge.

(46) Carex lucorum Willd., Fire sedge.

(47) Carex merritt-fernaldii Mack., Fernald's sedge.

(48) Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis, Mitchell's sedge.

(49) Carex pseudocyperus L., Northern bearded sedge.

(50) Carex siccata Dewey, Hay sedge.

(51) Carex striatula Michx., Lined sedge.

(52) Ceanothus herbaceus Desf., Prairie Redroot.

(53) Celtis laevigata Willd., Sugarberry.

(54) Cinna latifolia (Trev.) Griseb., Northern wood-reed.

(55) Clintonia borealis (Ait.) Raf., Bluebead-lily.

(56) Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong, Speckled wood-lily.

(57) Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman, Long-bracted orchid.

(58) Collema bachmanianum (Fink) Degel., Bachman's jelly lichen.

(59) Collema coccophorum Tuck., Tar jelly lichen.

(60) Collema conglomeratum Hoffm., Dotted jelly lichen.

(61) Collema fuscovirens (With.) Laundon, Dusky jelly lichen.

(62) Collinsonia verticillata Baldw., Early stoneroot.

(63) Comptonia peregrina (L.) Coult., Sweet-fern.

(64) Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain, Early coral-root.

(65) Cornus canadensis L., Bunchberry.

(66) Croton willdenowii G.L. Webster, Willdenow's croton.

(67) Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy, Sessile dodder.

(68) Cuscuta cuspidata Engelm., Cuspidate dodder.

(69) Cuscuta glomerata Choisy, Glomerate dodder.

(70) Cuscuta indecora Choisy, Pretty dodder.

(71) Cyperus lancastriensis Porter, Many-flowered umbrella-sedge.

(72) Cyperus refractus Engelm., Reflexed umbrella-sedge.

(73) Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torrey, Rough umbrella-sedge.

(74) Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd., White lady's-slipper.

(75) Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak, Small yellow lady's-slipper.

(76) Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides (Hüb.) Nyholm ex T. Kop., Curved-capsuled thin-leaved moss.

(77) Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC, Smooth tick-trefoil.

(78) Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann, Common's panic grass.

(79) Dichanthelium perlongum (Nash) Freckmann, Long-panicled panic grass.

(80) Dichanthelium praecocius (Hitchc. & Chase) Mohlenbr., Early panic grass.

(81) Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann, Leiberg's panic grass.

(82) Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould, Velvet panic grass.

(83) Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann, Narrow-headed panic grass.

(84) Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) Myrin, Awned dichelyma moss.

(85) Diphyscium mucronifolium Mitten in F. Dozy & J.H. Molkenboer, Cumberland grain o'wheat moss.

(86) Draba brachycarpa Nutt., Little whitlow-grass.

(87) Drosera intermedia Hayne, Spathulate-leaved sundew

(88) Drymocallis arguta (Pursh) Rydberg, Tall wood beauty.

(89) Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlton, W. Palmer & Pollard, Log fern.

(90) Dryopteris clintoniana (D.C. Eaton) Dowell, Clinton's wood fern.

(91) Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott, Male fern.

(92) Eleocharis engelmannii Steud., Engelmann's spike-rush.

(93) Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & Schultes, Bent spike-rush

(94) Eleocharis macrostachya Britt. in J.K. Small, Pale spike-rush.

(95) Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roemer & Schultes, Ovate spike-rush.

(96) Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link, Least spike-rush.

(97) Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes, Robbins' spike-rush.

(98) Eleocharis wolfii A. Gray, Wolf's spike-rush.

(99) Epilobium angustifolium L., Fireweed.

(100) Equisetum variegatum Schleicher, Variegated scouring-rush.

(101) Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce, White-buttons.

(102) Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hooker) Greene , Western wallflower.

(103) Erythronium rostratum Wolf., Golden-star.

(104) Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronquist, Godfrey's thoroughwort.

(105) Eupatorium hyssopifolium L., Hyssop thoroughwort.

(106) Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fern., Glade spurge.

(107) Euphorbia serpens HBK., Round-leaved spurge.

(108) Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) G. L. Nesom, Creeping aster.

(109) Fallopia cilinodis (Michx.) Holub, Mountain bindweed.

(110) Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook., Filmy fissidens.

(111) Forsstroemia producta (Hornsch.) Par., Sullivant's bark moss.

(112) Galium labradoricum Wieg., Bog bedstraw.

(113) Gentiana puberulenta Pringle, Prairie gentian.

(114) Gentiana saponaria L., Soapwort gentian.

(115) Gentiana villosa L., Sampson's snakeroot.

(116) Geranium bicknellii Britt., Bicknell's crane's-bill

(117) Glyceria borealis (Nash) Buthcelder, Northern manna grass.

(118) Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman, Common oak fern.

(119) Hesperostipa spartea (Trin.) Barkworth, Porcupine grass.

(120) Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pavon, Mud-plantain.

(121) Heuchera villosa Michx., Hairy alum-root.

(122) Hieracium longipilum Torr., Long-bearded hawkweed.

(123) Hieracium umbellatum L., Canada hawkweed.

(124) Hydrocotyle umbellata L., Navelwort.

(125) Hypericum canadense L., Canada St. John's-wort.

(126) Hypericum denticulatum Walt., Coppery St. John's-wort.

(127) Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray, Least St. John's-wort.

(128) Hypnum pratense (Rabenh.) W. Koch ex Spruce, Wrinkled-leaved marsh hypnum.

(129) Isoetes engelmannii A. Br., Engelmann's quillwort.

(130) Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf., Small whorled pogonia.

(131) Juncus dichotomus Elliott , Flat-leaved rush.

(132) Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake, Woodland rush.

(133) Juniperus communis L., Ground juniper.

(134) Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schultes, June grass.

(135) Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook., Yellow vetchling.

(136) Lathyrus venosus Muhl., Wild pea.

(137) Leersia lenticularis Michx., Catchfly grass.

(138) Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britt., American lovage.

(139) Lilium philadelphicum L., Wood lily.

(140) Linaria canadensis (L.) Dumont, Old-field toadflax.

(141) Lipocarpha drummondii (Nees) G. Tucker, Drummond's dwarf bulrush.

(142) Loeskeobryum brevirostre (Brid.) Fleisch., Squarrose-tipped wood moss.

(143) Lycopodiella appressa (Chapm.) Cranfill, Southern bog club-moss.

(144) Lycopodiella subappressa J. G. Bruce, W. H. Wagner & Beitel, Northern appressed club-moss.

(145) Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex C. Hartm.) Zinserl. ex Kuzen., One-coned club-moss.

(146) Magnolia macrophylla Michx., Bigleaf magnolia.

(147) Melampyrum lineare Desr., Cow-wheat.

(148) Monarda punctata L., Dotted horsemint.

(149) Mononeuria patula (Michx.) Dillenb., Spreading sandwort.

(150) Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Nutt.) Rydb., Plains muhlenbergia.

(151) Muhlenbergia glabrifloris Scribn., Hair grass.

(152) Myrica pensylvanica Loisel., Northern Bayberry.

(153) Myriophyllum sibiricum Komarov, American water-milfoil

(154) Nabalus trifoliolatus Cassini, Gall-of-the-earth.

(155) Najas gracillima (A. Braun) Magnus, Thread-like naiad.

(156) Neckera pennata Hedw., Neckera moss.

(157) Neottia cordata (L.) Richard, Heartleaf twayblade.

(158) Nuphar variegata Durand, Bullhead-lily.

(159) Oenothera clelandii Dietrich, Raven & W. L. Wagner, Cleland's evening-primrose.

(160) Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl, Limestone adder's-tongue.

(161) Ophioglossum pusillum Raf., Northern adder's-tongue.

(162) Orobanche riparia L. T. Collins, Louisiana broom-rape.

(163) Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx., Large-leaved mountain-rice.

(164) Oxalis montana Raf., White wood-sorrel.

(165) Panicum tuckermanii Fern., Tuckerman's panic grass.

(166) Parmotrema madagascariaceum (Hue) Hale, Madagascar ruffle lichen.

(167) Paxistima canbyi A. Gray, Cliff-green.

(168) Perideridea americana (Nutt. ex DC.) Rchb., Perideridia.

(169) Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small, Bristly smartweed.

(170) Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel., Small-flowered scorpion-weed.

(171) Phacelia covillei S. Watson, Blue scorpion-weed.

(172) Phaeophyscia leana (Tuck.) Essl., Lea's shadow lichen.

(173) Phlox latifolia Michx., Mountain phlox.

(174) Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi, Black-seeded needle grass.

(175) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt., Silk-grass.

(176) Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss, Brown stipplescale.

(177) Plantago cordata Lam., Heart-leaved plantain.

(178) Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl., White fringed orchid.

(179) Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC., Camphor-weed.

(180) Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg., Pasture blue grass.

(181) Poa wolfii Scribn., Wolf's blue grass.

(182) Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx., Riverweed.

(183) Pohlia elongata Hedw., Narrow-necked Pohl's moss.

(184) Polygala cruciata L., Cross-leaved milkwort.

(185) Polygala curtissii Gray, Curtiss' milkwort.

(186) Polygala paucifolia Willd., Gay-wings.

(187) Populus balsamifera L., Balsam poplar.

(188) Potamogeton gramineus L., Grass-like pondweed.

(189) Potamogeton hillii Morong, Hill's pondweed.

(190) Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen, White-stemmed pondweed.

(191) Potamogeton pulcher Tuck., Spotted pondweed.

(192) Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes, Robbins' pondweed.

(193) Prunus nigra Aiton, Canada plum.

(194) Prunus pumila L. var. cuneata (Raf.) L. H. Bailey, Sand cherry.

(195) Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz, Winged cudweed.

(196) Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller, Tailed bracken.

(197) Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd, Reticulate speckled shield lichen.

(198) Pyrola chlorantha Sw., Green-flowered wintergreen.

(199) Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach., Dotted ramalina.

(200) Ramalina intermedia Nyl., Rock ramalina

(201) Ranunculus pusillus Poir., Low spearwort.

(202) Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr., Flame azalea.

(203) Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral, Tall grass-like beak-rush.

(204) Ribes triste Pallas, Swamp red currant

(205) Rubus dalibarda L., Robin-run-away.

(206) Rubus trivialis Michx., Southern dewberry.

(207) Saccharum alopecuroides (L.) Nutt., Silver plume grass.

(208) Sagina decumbens (Ell.) T. & G., Southern pearlwort.

(209) Sagittaria graminea Michx., Grass-leaved arrowhead.

(210) Salix pedicellaris Pursh, Bog willow.

(211) Sceptridium biternatum (Sav.) Lyon, Sparse-lobed grape fern.

(212) Sceptridium multifidum (Gmel.) Nishida, Leathery grape fern.

(213) Scheuchzeria palustris L., Scheuchzeria.

(214) Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen, False melic.

(215) Schizachyrium littorale Gould, Coastal little bluestem.

(216) Schoenoplectiella saximontana (Fernald) Lye, Rocky Mountain bulrush.

(217) Schoenoplectiella hallii (A. Gray) Lye, Hall's bulrush.

(218) Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volk. ex Schinz & R. Keller, Olney's three-square.

(219) Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják, Swaying-rush.

(220) Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla, Torrey's bulrush.

(221) Silene nivea (Nutt.) Otth., Snowy Campion.

(222) Silphium laciniatum L., Compass-plant.

(223) Sisyrinchium atlanticum Bickn., Atlantic blue-eyed-grass.

(224) Smilax pulverulenta Michx., Downy carrion-flower.

(225) Solidago puberula Nutt., Dusty goldenrod.

(226) Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. rigidiuscula Torrey & A. Gray, Slender showy goldenrod.

(227) Solidago sphacelata Raf., False goldenrod.

(228) Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C. K. Schneider, Northern mountain-ash.

(229) Sparganium emersum Rehm., Small bur-reed.

(230) Sphagnum riparium Angstr., Shore-growing peat moss.

(231) Spiraea virginiana Britt., Appalachian spiraea.

(232) Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray, Prairie dropseed.

(233) Streptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal, Rose twisted-stalk.

(234) Tetraneuris herbacea Greene, Lakeside daisy.

(235) Thuidium allenii Austin, Allen's fern moss.

(236) Tomentypnum nitens (Hedw.) Loeske, Fuzzy hypnum moss.

(237) Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small) Greene, Northern poison-ivy.

(238) Trichomanes boschianum Sturm, Appalachian filmy fern.

(239) Trichostema dichotomum L. var. lineare (Walt.) Pursh, Narrow-leaved bluecurls.

(240) Trifolium reflexum L., Buffalo clover.

(241) Trifolium stoloniferum Muhl. ex A. Eaton, Running buffalo clover.

(242) Trillium undulatum Willd., Painted trillium.

(243) Trollius laxus Salisb., Spreading globeflower.

(244) Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh, Spring nettle.

(245) Utricularia cornuta Michx., Horned bladderwort.

(246) Utricularia geminiscapa Benj., Two-scaped bladderwort.

(247) Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx., Velvet-leaved blueberry.

(248) Valeriana ciliata T. & G., Prairie valerian.

(249) Vernonia fasciculata Michx., Prairie ironweed.

(250) Vernonia missurica Raf., Missouri ironweed.

(251) Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd., American vetch.

(252) Viola primulifolia L., Primrose-leaved violet.

(253) Weissia sharpii Anderson & Lemon, Sharp's green-cushioned moss.

(254) Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr., Elegant sunburst lichen.

(255) Xyris difformis Chapm., Variable yellow-eyed-grass.

(256) Zizania aquatica L., Southern wild rice.

(257) Zizania palustris L., Northern wild rice.

(B) The following species of plants are designated as threatened in Ohio.

(1) Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd., Red baneberry.

(2) Adlumia fungosa (Ait.) Greene, Mountain-fringe.

(3) Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small, Gattinger's-foxglove.

(4) Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC., Rock serviceberry.

(5) Ammophila breviligulata Fern., American beach grass.

(6) Anemone cylindrica A. Gray, Prairie thimbleweed.

(7) Antennaria virginica Stebbins, Shale barren pussy-toes.

(8) Artemisia campestris L., Beach wormwood.

(9) Asplenium ruta-muraria L., Wall-rue.

(10) Astragalus canadensis L., Canada milk-vetch.

(11) Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl., Screw-stem.

(12) Betula pumila L., Swamp birch.

(13) Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmelin) Angstrom, Triangle grape fern.

(14) Buchnera americana L., Bluehearts.

(15) Buxbaumia aphylla Hedw., Bug-on-a-stick.

(16) Calamagrostis porteri Gray. subsp. insperata (Swallen) C. W. Greene, Bartley's reed grass.

(17) Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners, Limestone savory.

(18) Callitriche verna L., Vernal water-starwort.

(19) Calopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP, Grass-pink.

(20) Campanula rotundifolia L. Harebell.

(21) Campylostelium saxicola (Web. & Mohr) BSG, Rock-loving swan-necked moss.

(22) Carex aquatilis Wahl., Leafy tussock sedge.

(23) Carex argyrantha Tuck., Silvery sedge.

(24) Carex bicknellii Britt., Bicknell's sedge.

(25) Carex bushii Mackenzie, Bush's sedge

(26) Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir., Brownish sedge.

(27) Carex complanata Torr. & Hook., Flattened sedge.

(28) Carex conoidea Willd., Field sedge.

(29) Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald, Short-fringed sedge.

(30) Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze, Raven-foot sedge.

(31) Carex diandra Schrank, Lesser panicled sedge

(32) Carex louisianica L. Bailey, Louisiana sedge.

(33) Carex mesochorea Mackenzie, Midland sedge.

(34) Carex oligosperma Michx., Few-seeded sedge.

(35) Carex projecta Mackenzie, Necklace sedge.

(36) Carex purpurifera Mackenzie, Purple wood sedge.

(37) Carex retrorsa Schwein., Reflexed bladder sedge.

(38) Carex reznicekii Werier, Reznicek's sedge.

(39) Carex sprengelii Dewey ex Sprengel, Sprengel's sedge.

(40) Carex timida Naczi & B. A. Ford, Timid sedge.

(41) Carex viridistellata Derieg, Reznicek, & Bruederle, Green star sedge.

(42) Chimaphila umbellata (L.) Bart., Pipsissewa.

(43) Chrysogonum virginianum L., Golden-knees.

(44) Cirsium carolinianum (Walt.) Fern. & Schub., Carolina thistle

(45) Comarum palustre (L.), Marsh fivefinger.

(46) Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers., Rock-harlequin

(47) Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britt., Canada frostweed.

(48) Cyperus schweinitzii Torr., Schweinitz' umbrella-sedge.

(49) Cypripedium reginae Walt., Showy lady's-slipper.

(50) Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) T. & G., Sessile tick-trefoil.

(51) Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl, Pink dot lichen.

(52) Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould, Lindheimer's panic grass.

(53) Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann, Southern hairy panic grass.

(54) Draba cuneifolia Nutt., Wedge-leaved whitlow-grass.

(55) Draba reptans (Lam.) Fern., Carolina whitlow-grass.

(56) Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urban, Green spike-rush.

(57) Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwartz, Few-flowered spike-rush.

(58) Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult., Slender spike-rush.

(59) Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould, Bearded wheat grass.

(60) Epilobium strictum Muhl., Simple willow-herb.

(61) Eriophorum virginicum L., Tawny cottongrass.

(62) Eupatorium album L., White thoroughwort.

(63) Euthamia remota Greene, Great Lakes goldenrod.

(64) Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter) R.M. King & H. Rob., Pink thoroughwort.

(65) Galium palustre L., Marsh bedstraw.

(66) Gentiana alba Muhl., Yellowish gentian

(67) Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench, Bowman's-root.

(68) Glyceria acutiflora Torr., Sharp-glumed manna-grass.

(69) Gratiola virginiana L., Round-fruited hedge-hyssop.

(70) Helianthus mollis Lam., Ashy sunflower.

(71) Heuchera longiflora Rydberg in Britton, Long-flowered alum-root.

(72) Heuchera parviflora Bartling, Small-flowered alum-root.

(73) Hypericum boreale (Britt.) Bickn., Northern St. John's-wort.

(74) Hypericum ellipticum Hook., Few-flowered St. John's-wort.

(75) Hypericum kalmianum L., Kalm's St. John's-wort.

(76) Iris brevicaulis Raf., Leafy blue flag.

(77) Iris verna L., Dwarf iris.

(78) Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix, Alpine rush.

(79) Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuckerman, Greene's rush.

(80) Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt., Potato-dandelion.

(81) Krigia virginica (L.) Willd., Dwarf dandelion.

(82) Lactuca hirsuta Muhl., Hairy tall lettuce.

(83) Lathyrus japonicus Willd., Inland beach pea.

(84) Leavenworthia uniflora (Michx.) Butl., Michaux's Glade-cress.

(85) Lechea minor L., Thyme-leaved pinweed.

(86) Lechea pulchella Raf., Leggett's pinweed.

(87) Liatris cylindracea Michx., Slender blazing-star.

(88) Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd., Large blazing-star.

(89) Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker, Dwarf bulrush.

(90) Lithospermum caroliniense (Walt.) MacM., Plains puccoon.

(91) Melanthium virginicum L., Bunchflower.

(92) Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Wood) Bodkin, Wood's-hellebore.

(93) Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper, Three-flowered melic.

(94) Menyanthes trifoliata L., Buckbean.

(95) Nabalus aspera Michx., Rough rattlesnake-root.

(96) Nothoscordum bivalve (L.) Britt., False garlic.

(97) Packera paupercula (Michx.) A. Löve & D. Löve, Balsam squaw-weed

(98) Panicum philadelphicum Bernh., Philadelphia panic grass.

(99) Paspalum repens (Ell.) Kunth, Riverbank paspalum.

(100) Passiflora incarnata L., Maypop.

(101) Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt., Gray beard-tongue.

(102) Penstemon pallidus Small, Downy white beard-tongue.

(103) Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt., Carolina leaf-flower.

(104) Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl., Yellow fringed orchid.

(105) Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl., Prairie fringed orchid.

(106) Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker, Rose pogonia.

(107) Polygala incarnata L., Pink milkwort.

(108) Polygala polygama Walt., Racemed milkwort.

(109) Potamogeton zosteriformis Fern., Flat-stemmed pondweed.

(110) Potentilla supina (L.) subsp. paradoxa (Nutt.) Soják, Bushy cinquefoil.

(111) Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray, Nodding mandarin.

(112) Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperrider, Hairy mountain-mint.

(113) Quercus falcata Michx., Southern red oak.

(114) Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach., Chalky ramalina.

(115) Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl., Early buttercup.

(116) Rhododendron maximum L., Great rhododendron.

(117) Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners, Pinxter-flower.

(118) Ribes missouriense Nutt., Missouri gooseberry.

(119) Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Lake cress.

(120) Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon, Wapato.

(121) Salix candida Flueggé ex Willd., Hoary willow.

(122) Salix petiolaris Sm., Slender willow.

(123) Sarracenia purpurea L., Purple pitcher-plant.

(124) Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Soják., Smith's bulrush.

(125) Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell, Rock skullcap.

(126) Selaginella eclipes Buck, Midwest spike-moss.

(127) Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B. S. P., Narrow-leaved aster.

(128) Silene caroliniana Walt. subsp. pensylvanica (Michx.) Clausen, Carolina catchfly.

(129) Silene caroliniana Walt. subsp. wherryi (Small) Clausen, Wherry's catchfly.

(130) Silene regia Sims, Royal catchfly.

(131) Sisyrinchium montanum Greene, Northern blue-eyed-grass.

(132) Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx., Narrow-leaved blue-eyed-grass.

(133) Solidago odora Ait., Sweet goldenrod.

(134) Solidago speciosa Nutt., Showy goldenrod.

(135) Solidago squarrosa Muhl., Leafy goldenrod.

(136) Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong, Keeled bur-reed.

(137) Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. obtusata, Prairie wedge grass.

(138) Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham., Hooded ladies'-tresses.

(139) Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) G. L. Nesom, Drummond's aster.

(140) Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G. L. Nesom, Bushy aster.

(141) Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) G. L. Nesom, Shale barren aster.

(142) Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason, Large marsh St. John's-wort.

(143) Triadenum walteri (S. G. Gmelin) Gleason, Walter's St. John's-wort.

(144) Triglochin maritimum L., Seaside arrow-grass.

(145) Utricularia intermedia Hayne, Flat-leaved bladderwort.

(146) Utricularia minor L., Lesser bladderwort.

(147) Vaccinium oxycoccos L., Small cranberry.

(148) Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walt., Yellow crown-beard.

(149) Viburnum alnifolium Marsh., Hobblebush.

(150) Viburnum molle Michx., Soft-leaved arrow-wood.

(151) Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Ait., Highbush-cranberry.

(152) Viola nephrophylla Greene, Northern bog violet.

(153) Viola pedata L., Birdfoot violet.

(154) Viola tripartita Ell. var. glaberrima (Ging.) Harper, Wedge-leaved violet.

(155) Viola walteri House, Walter's violet.

(156) Xyris torta Sm., Twisted yellow-eyed-grass.

Cite as Ohio Admin. Code 1501:18-1-03

Effective: 12/31/2016
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/15/2019
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 1518.01
Rule Amplifies: 1518.01
Prior Effective Dates: 7/14/80, 3/29/82, 4/27/84, 7/18/86, 7/11/88, 9/24/90, 7/10/92, 6/10/94, 6/27/96, 6/13/98, 6/25/00, 12/23/02, 7/18/04, 6/10/06, 5/16/08, 6/11/10. 9/15/12, 12/15/14

1501:18-1-04 Notice of public hearings on rules.

Public notice of hearing to be conducted by the department of natural resources for plants that are in danger of extirpation or are threatened with becoming endangered shall be advertised in the register of Ohio at least thirty days, but not more than forty days, prior to the hearing. In addition to public notice given in the register of Ohio, the department may give whatever other notice it reasonably considers necessary to ensure notice constructively is given to all persons who are subject to or affected by the proposed rule, amendment or rescission. The notice shall include: a statement of the department's intention to consider adopting, amending, or rescinding a rule; a synopsis of the proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be rescinded or a general statement of the subject matter to which the proposed rule, amendment, or rescission relates; a statement of the reason or purpose for adopting, amending or rescinding the rule; and the date, time, and place of a hearing on said proposed action. The notice shall also state the place from which copies of the proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be rescinded may be obtained.

Cite as Ohio Admin. Code 1501:18-1-04

Effective: 12/15/2014
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/15/2019
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 1518.01
Rule Amplifies: 1518.01 , 1518.02, 1518.03