1501:18-1-03 Endangered and threatened species.

(A) The following species of plants are designated as endangered in Ohio.

(1) Acer pensylvanicum L., Striped maple.

(2) Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray, Northern monkshood.

(3) Aconitum uncinatum L., Southern monkshood.

(4) Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake, Ear-leaved-foxglove.

(5) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. parviflora (Benth.) Boivin, Small purple-foxglove.

(6) Agalinis skinneriana (Wood) Britt., Skinner's-foxglove.

(7) Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach, Small white snakeroot.

(8) Agrostis elliottiana Schultes, Elliott's bent grass.

(9) Amelanchier humilis Wiegand, Low serviceberry.

(10) Amelanchier interior E.L. Nielsen, Inland serviceberry.

(11) Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Bushy broom-sedge.

(12) Androsace occidentalis Pursh, Western rock-jasmine.

(13) Anomobryum filiforme (Dicks.) Solms, Common silver moss.

(14) Anomodon viticulosus (Hedw.) Hook. & Taylor, Long tail moss.

(15) Arabidopsis lyrata (Linnaeus) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz, Lyre-leaved rock cress.

(16) Arabis patens Sullivant, Spreading rock cress.

(17) Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng., Bearberry.

(18) Aralia hispida Vent., Bristly sarsaparilla.

(19) Arethusa bulbosa L., Dragon's-mouth.

(20) Aristida basiramea Engelm. ex Vasey, Forked Three-awn grass.

(21) Aristida necopina Shinners, False arrow-feather.

(22) Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers., Red chokeberry.

(23) Asplenium bradleyi D. C. Eaton, Bradley's spleenwort.

(24) Astragalus neglectus (T. & G.) Sheld., Cooper's milk-vetch.

(25) Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. ambigens (Fern.) Farwell, Prairie fern-leaved false foxglove.

(26) Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. pedicularia, Woodland fern-leaved false foxglove.

(27) Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br., Blue false indigo.

(28) Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz, Drummond's rock cress.

(29) Borodinia missouriensis (Green) P.J. Alexander & Windham, Missouri rock cress.

(30) Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underwood, Sparse-lobed grape fern.

(31) Botrychium multifidum (Gmel.) Rupr., Leathery grape fern.

(32) Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc., Least grape fern.

(33) Campylostelium saxicola (Web. & Mohr) BSG, Rock-loving swan-necked moss.

(34) Canoparmelia amabilis (Nyl.) Heiman & Elix, Obed shield lichen.

(35) Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale, Carolina shield lichen.

(36) Carex alopecoidea Tuckerman, Northern fox sedge.

(37) Carex arctata Boott, Drooping wood sedge.

(38) Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir., Brownish sedge.

(39) Carex decomposita Muhl., Cypress-knee sedge.

(40) Carex disperma Dewey, Two-seeded sedge.

(41) Carex echinata Murray, Little prickly sedge.

(42) Carex formosa Dewey, Handsome sedge.

(43) Carex garberi Fern., Garber's sedge.

(44) Carex gigantea Rudge, Large sedge.

(45) Carex gynandra Schwein., Nodding sedge.

(46) Carex limosa L., Mud sedge.

(47) Carex longii Mackenzie, Long's sedge.

(48) Carex louisianica L. Bailey, Louisiana sedge.

(49) Carex lucorum Willd., Fire sedge.

(50) Carex merritt-fernaldii Mack., Fernald's sedge.

(51) Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis, Mitchell's sedge.

(52) Carex pseudocyperus L., Northern bearded sedge.

(53) Carex retrorsa Schwein., Reflexed bladder sedge.

(54) Carex siccata Dewey, Hay sedge.

(55) Carex striatula Michx., Lined sedge.

(56) Ceanothus herbaceus Desf., Prairie Redroot.

(57) Celtis laevigata Willd., Sugarberry

(58) Centunculus minimus L., Chaffweed.

(59) Cinna latifolia (Trev.) Griseb., Northern wood-reed.

(60) Clintonia borealis (Ait.) Raf., Bluebead-lily.

(61) Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong, Speckled wood-lily.

(62) Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman, Long-bracted orchid.

(63) Collema bachmanianum (Fink) Degel., Bachman's jelly lichen.

(64) Collema coccophorum Tuck., Tar jelly lichen.

(65) Collema conglomeratum Hoffm., Dotted jelly lichen.

(66) Collema fuscovirens (With.) Laundon, Dusky jelly lichen.

(67) Collinsonia verticillata Baldw., Early stoneroot.

(68) Comptonia peregrina (L.) Coult., Sweet-fern.

(69) Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain, Early coral-root.

(70) Cornus canadensis L., Bunchberry.

(71) Croton willdenowii G.L. Webster, Willdenow's croton.

(72) Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy, Sessile dodder.

(73) Cuscuta cuspidata Engelm., Cuspidate dodder.

(74) Cuscuta glomerata Choisy, Glomerate dodder.

(75) Cuscuta indecora Choisy, Pretty dodder.

(76) Cyperus lancastriensis Porter, Many-flowered umbrella-sedge.

(77) Cyperus refractus Engelm., Reflexed umbrella-sedge.

(78) Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torrey, Rough umbrella-sedge.

(79) Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd., White lady's-slipper.

(80) Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak, Small yellow lady's-slipper.

(81) Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides (Hüb.) Nyholm ex T. Kop., Curved-capsuled thin-leaved moss.

(82) Dalibarda repens L., Robin-run-away.

(83) Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC, Smooth tick-trefoil.

(84) Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann, Common's panic grass.

(85) Dichanthelium perlongum (Nash) Freckmann, Long-panicled panic grass.

(86) Dichanthelium praecocius (Hitchc. & Chase) Mohlenbr., Early panic grass.

(87) Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould, Velvet panic grass.

(88) Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann, Narrow-headed panic grass.

(89) Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) Myrin, Awned dichelyma moss.

(90) Draba brachycarpa Nutt., Little whitlow-grass.

(91) Drosera intermedia Hayne, Spathulate-leaved sundew.

(92) Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlton, W. Palmer & Pollard, Log fern.

(93) Dryopteris clintoniana (D.C. Eaton) Dowell, Clinton's wood fern.

(94) Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott, Male fern.

(95) Eleocharis engelmannii Steud., Engelmann's spike-rush.

(96) Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & Schultes, Caribbean spike-rush.

(97) Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roemer & Schultes, Ovate spike-rush.

(98) Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link, Least spike-rush.

(99) Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes, Robbins' spike-rush.

(100) Eleocharis wolfii A. Gray, Wolf's spike-rush.

(101) Epilobium angustifolium L., Fireweed.

(102) Equisetum variegatum Schleicher, Variegated scouring-rush.

(103) Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce, White-buttons.

(104) Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hooker) Greene., Western wallflower.

(105) Erythronium rostratum Wolf., Golden-star.

(106) Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronquist, Godfrey's thoroughwort.

(107) Eupatorium hyssopifolium L., Hyssop thoroughwort.

(108) Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fern., Glade spurge.

(109) Euphorbia serpens HBK., Round-leaved spurge.

(110) Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) G. L. Nesom, Creeping aster.

(111) Fallopia cilinodis (Michx.) Holub, Mountain bindweed.

(112) Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook., Filmy fissidens.

(113) Forsstroemia producta (Hornsch.) Par., Sullivant's bark moss.

(114) Galium labradoricum Wieg., Bog bedstraw.

(115) Gentiana puberulenta Pringle, Prairie gentian.

(116) Gentiana saponaria L., Soapwort gentian.

(117) Gentiana villosa L., Sampson's snakeroot.

(118) Geranium bicknellii Britt., Bicknell's crane's-bill.

(119) Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman, Common oak fern.

(120) Hesperostipa spartea (Trin.) Barkworth, Porcupine grass.

(121) Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pavon, Mud-plantain.

(122) Heuchera villosa Michx., Hairy alum-root.

(123) Hieracium longipilum Torr., Long-bearded hawkweed.

(124) Hydrocotyle umbellata L., Navelwort.

(125) Hypericum canadense L., Canada St. John's-wort.

(126) Hypericum denticulatum Walt., Coppery St. John's-wort.

(127) Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray, Least St. John's-wort.

(128) Hypnum pratense (Rabenh.) W. Koch ex Spruce, Wrinkled-leaved marsh hypnum.

(129) Isoetes engelmannii A. Br., Appalachian quillwort.

(130) Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf., Small whorled pogonia.

(131) Juncus platyphyllus (Wieg.) Fern., Flat-leaved rush.

(132) Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake, Woodland rush.

(133) Juniperus communis L., Ground juniper.

(134) Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schultes, June grass.

(135) Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook., Yellow vetchling.

(136) Lathyrus venosus Muhl., Wild pea.

(137) Ledum groenlandicum Oeder, Labrador-tea.

(138) Leersia lenticularis Michx., Catchfly grass.

(139) Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britt., American lovage.

(140) Lilium philadelphicum L., Wood lily.

(141) Linaria canadensis (L.) Dumont, Old-field toadflax.

(142) Lipocarpha drummondii (Nees) G. Tucker, Drummond's dwarf bulrush.

(143) Listera cordata (L.) R. Br., Heartleaf twayblade.

(144) Loeskeobryum brevirostre (Brid.) Fleisch., Squarrose-tipped wood moss.

(145) Lycopodiella appressa (Chapm.) Cranfill, Southern bog club-moss.

(146) Lycopodiella subappressa J. G. Bruce, W. H. Wagner & Beitel, Northern appressed club-moss.

(147) Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex C. Hartm.) Zinserl. ex Kuzen., One-coned club-moss.

(148) Magnolia macrophylla Michx., Bigleaf magnolia

(149) Melampyrum lineare Desr., Cow-wheat.

(150) Minuartia patula (Michx.) Mattf., Spreading sandwort.

(151) Monarda punctata L., Dotted horsemint.

(152) Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Nutt.) Rydb., Plains muhlenbergia.

(153) Muhlenbergia glabrifloris Scribn., Hair grass.

(154) Myrica pensylvanica Loisel., Bayberry.

(155) Myriophyllum sibiricum Komarov, American water-milfoil.

(156) Najas gracillima (A. Braun) Magnus, Thread-like naiad.

(157) Nuphar variegata Durand, Bullhead-lily.

(158) Oenothera clelandii Dietrich, Raven & W. L. Wagner, Cleland's evening-primrose.

(159) Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl, Limestone adder's-tongue.

(160) Ophioglossum pusillum Raf., Northern adder's-tongue.

(161) Orobanche riparia L. T. Collins, Louisiana broom-rape

(162) Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx., Large-leaved mountain-rice.

(163) Oxalis montana Raf., White wood-sorrel.

(164) Panicum philadelphicum Bernh., Philadelphia panic grass.

(165) Panicum tuckermanii Fern., Tuckerman's panic grass.

(166) Parmotrema madagascariaceum (Hue) Hale, Madagascar ruffle lichen.

(167) Paxistima canbyi A. Gray, Cliff-green.

(168) Perideridea americana (Nutt. ex DC.) Rchb., Perideridia.

(169) Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small, Bristly smartweed.

(170) Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel., Small-flowered scorpion-weed.

(171) Phacelia covillei S. Watson, Blue scorpion-weed.

(172) Phaeophyscia leana (Tuck.) Essl., Lea's shadow lichen.

(173) Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid. var. caespitosa (Jur.) Limpr., Tufted moisture-loving moss.

(174) Phlox latifolia Michx., Mountain phlox.

(175) Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi, Black-seeded needle grass.

(176) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt., Silk-grass.

(177) Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss, Brown stipplescale.

(178) Plantago cordata Lam., Heart-leaved plantain.

(179) Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl., White fringed orchid.

(180) Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC., Camphor-weed.

(181) Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg., Pasture blue grass.

(182) Poa wolfii Scribn., Wolf's blue grass.

(183) Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx., Riverweed.

(184) Pohlia elongata Hedw., Narrow-necked Pohl's moss.

(185) Polygala cruciata L., Cross-leaved milkwort.

(186) Polygala curtissii Gray, Curtiss' milkwort.

(187) Polygala incarnata L., Pink milkwort.

(188) Polygala paucifolia Willd., Gay-wings.

(189) Populus balsamifera L., Balsam poplar.

(190) Potamogeton gramineus L., Grass-like pondweed.

(191) Potamogeton hillii Morong, Hill's pondweed.

(192) Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen, White-stemmed pondweed

(193) Potamogeton pulcher Tuck., Spotted pondweed.

(194) Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes, Robbins' pondweed.

(195) Potentilla arguta Pursh, Tall cinquefoil.

(196) Prenanthes trifoliolata (Cass.) Fern., Gall-of-the-earth.

(197) Prunus nigra Aiton, Canada plum.

(198) Prunus pumila L. var. cuneata (Raf.) L. H. Bailey, Sand cherry.

(199) Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz, Winged cudweed.

(200) Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller, Tailed bracken.

(201) Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd, Reticulate speckled shield lichen.

(202) Pyrola chlorantha Sw., Green-flowered wintergreen.

(203) Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach., Dotted ramalina.

(204) Ramalina intermedia Nyl., Rock ramalina.

(205) Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr., Flame azalea.

(206) Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral, Tall grass-like beak-rush.

(207) Ribes triste Pallas, Swamp red currant.

(208) Rubus trivialis Michx., Southern dewberry.

(209) Saccharum alopecuroides (L.) Nutt., Silver plume grass.

(210) Sagina decumbens (Ell.) T. & G., Southern pearlwort.

(211) Sagittaria graminea Michx., Grass-leaved arrowhead.

(212) Salix pedicellaris Pursh, Bog willow.

(213) Scheuchzeria palustris L., Scheuchzeria.

(214) Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen, False melic.

(215) Schizachyrium littorale Gould, Coastal little bluestem.

(216) Schoenoplectiella saximontana (Fernald) Lye, Rocky Mountain bulrush.

(217) Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volk. ex Schinz & R. Keller, Olney's three-square.

(218) Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják , Swaying-rush.

(219) Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla, Torrey's bulrush.

(220) Silene nivea (Nutt.) Otth., Snowy Campion.

(221) Silphium laciniatum L., Compass-plant.

(222) Sisyrinchium atlanticum Bickn., Atlantic blue-eyed-grass.

(223) Smilax pulverulenta Michx., Downy carrion-flower.

(224) Solidago puberula Nutt., Dusty goldenrod.

(225) Solidago sphacelata Raf., False goldenrod.

(226) Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C. K. Schneider, Western mountain-ash.

(227) Sparganium emersum Rehm., Small bur-reed.

(228) Sphagnum riparium Angstr., Shore-growing peat moss.

(229) Spiraea virginiana Britt., Appalachian spiraea.

(230) Streptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal, Rose twisted-stalk.

(231) Tetraneuris herbacea Greene, Lakeside daisy.

(232) Thuidium allenii Austin, Allen's fern moss.

(233) Tomentypnum nitens (Hedw.) Loeske, Fuzzy hypnum moss.

(234) Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small) Greene, Northern poison-ivy.

(235) Trichomanes boschianum Sturm, Appalachian filmy fern.

(236) Trichostema dichotomum L. var. lineare (Walt.) Pursh, Narrow-leaved bluecurls.

(237) Trifolium reflexum L., Buffalo clover.

(238) Trifolium stoloniferum Muhl. ex A. Eaton, Running buffalo clover.

(239) Trillium undulatum Willd., Painted trillium.

(240) Trollius laxus Salisb., Spreading globeflower.

(241) Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh, Spring nettle.

(242) Utricularia cornuta Michx., Horned bladderwort.

(243) Utricularia geminiscapa Benj., Two-scaped bladderwort.

(244) Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx., Velvet-leaved blueberry.

(245) Valeriana ciliata T. & G., Prairie valerian.

(246) Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walt., Yellow crown-beard.

(247) Vernonia fasciculata Michx., Prairie ironweed.

(248) Vernonia missurica Raf., Missouri ironweed

(249) Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd., American vetch.

(250) Viola pedatifida G. Don, Prairie violet.

(251) Viola primulifolia L., Primrose-leaved violet.

(252) Weissia sharpii Anderson & Lemon, Sharp's green-cushioned moss.

(253) Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr., Elegant sunburst lichen.

(254) Xyris difformis Chapm., Variable yellow-eyed-grass.

(B) The following species of plants are designated as threatened in Ohio.

(1) Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd., Red baneberry.

(2) Adlumia fungosa (Ait.) Greene, Mountain-fringe.

(3) Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small, Gattinger's-foxglove.

(4) Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC., Rock serviceberry.

(5) Ammophila breviligulata Fern., American beach grass.

(6) Anemone cylindrica A. Gray, Prairie thimbleweed.

(7) Antennaria virginica Stebbins, Shale barren pussy-toes.

(8) Artemisia campestris L., Beach wormwood.

(9) Asplenium ruta-muraria L., Wall-rue.

(10) Astragalus canadensis L., Canada milk-vetch.

(11) Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl., Screw-stem.

(12) Betula pumila L., Swamp birch.

(13) Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmelin) Angstrom, Triangle grape fern.

(14) Buchnera americana L., Bluehearts.

(15) Buxbaumia aphylla Hedw., Bug-on-a-stick.

(16) Calamagrostis porteri Gray. ssp. insperata (Swallen) C. W. Greene, Bartley's reed grass.

(17) Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners, Limestone savory.

(18) Callitriche verna L., Vernal water-starwort.

(19) Calopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP, Grass-pink.

(20) Campanula rotundifolia L. Harebell.

(21) Carex aquatilis Wahl., Leafy tussock sedge.

(22) Carex argyrantha Tuck., Silvery sedge.

(23) Carex bicknellii Britt., Bicknell's sedge.

(24) Carex bushii Mackenzie, Bush's sedge.

(25) Carex complanata Torr. & Hook., Flattened sedge.

(26) Carex conoidea Willd., Field sedge.

(27) Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald, Short-fringed sedge.

(28) Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze, Raven-foot sedge.

(29) Carex diandra Schrank, Lesser panicled sedge.

(30) Carex mesochorea Mackenzie, Midland sedge.

(31) Carex oligosperma Michx., Few-seeded sedge.

(32) Carex projecta Mackenzie, Necklace sedge.

(33) Carex purpurifera Mackenzie, Purple wood sedge.

(34) Carex reznicekii Werier, Reznicek's sedge.

(35) Carex sprengelii Dewey ex Sprengel, Sprengel's sedge.

(36) Carex timida Naczi & B. A. Ford, Timid sedge.

(37) Carex viridistellata Derieg, Reznicek, & Bruederle, Green star sedge.

(38) Carex viridula Michx., Little green sedge.

(39) Chimaphila umbellata (L.) Bart., Pipsissewa.

(40) Chrysogonum virginianum L., Golden-knees.

(41) Cirsium carolinianum (Walt.) Fern. & Schub., Carolina thistle.

(42) Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers., Rock-harlequin.

(43) Cyperus schweinitzii Torr., Schweinitz' umbrella-sedge.

(44) Cypripedium reginae Walt., Showy lady's-slipper.

(45) Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) T. & G., Sessile tick-trefoil.

(46) Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl, Pink dot lichen.

(47) Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann, Leiberg's panic grass.

(48) Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould, Lindheimer's panic grass.

(49) Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann, Southern hairy panic grass.

(50) Draba cuneifolia Nutt., Wedge-leaved whitlow-grass.

(51) Draba reptans (Lam.) Fern., Carolina whitlow-grass.

(52) Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urban, Green spike-rush.

(53) Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwartz, Few-flowered spike-rush.

(54) Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult., Slender spike-rush.

(55) Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould, Bearded wheat grass.

(56) Epilobium strictum Muhl., Simple willow-herb.

(57) Eriophorum virginicum L., Tawny cottongrass.

(58) Eupatorium album L., White thoroughwort.

(59) Euthamia remota Greene, Great Lakes goldenrod.

(60) Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter) R.M. King & H. Rob., Pink thoroughwort.

(61) Galium palustre L., Marsh bedstraw.

(62) Gentiana alba Muhl., Yellowish gentian.

(63) Glyceria acutiflora Torr., Sharp-glumed manna-grass

(64) Gratiola virginiana L., Round-fruited hedge-hyssop.

(65) Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx., Canada frostweed.

(66) Helianthus mollis Lam., Ashy sunflower.

(67) Heuchera longiflora Rydberg in Britton, Long-flowered alum-root.

(68) Heuchera parviflora Bartling, Small-flowered alum-root.

(69) Hieracium umbellatum L., Canada hawkweed.

(70) Hypericum boreale (Britt.) Bickn., Northern St. John's-wort.

(71) Hypericum ellipticum Hook., Few-flowered St. John's-wort.

(72) Hypericum kalmianum L., Kalm's St. John's-wort.

(73) Iris brevicaulis Raf., Leafy blue flag.

(74) Iris verna L., Dwarf iris.

(75) Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix, Alpine rush.

(76) Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuckerman, Greene's rush.

(77) Juncus interior Wieg., Inland rush.

(78) Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt., Potato-dandelion.

(79) Krigia virginica (L.) Willd., Dwarf dandelion.

(80) Lactuca hirsuta Muhl., Hairy tall lettuce.

(81) Lathyrus japonicus Willd., Inland beach pea.

(82) Leavenworthia uniflora (Michx.) Butl., Michaux's leavenworthia.

(83) Lechea minor L., Thyme-leaved pinweed.

(84) Lechea pulchella Raf., Leggett's pinweed.

(85) Liatris cylindracea Michx., Slender blazing-star

(86) Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd., Large blazing-star.

(87) Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker, Dwarf bulrush.

(88) Lithospermum caroliniense (Walt.) MacM., Plains puccoon.

(89) Melanthium virginicum L., Bunchflower.

(90) Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Wood) Bodkin, Wood's-hellebore.

(91) Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper, Three-flowered melic.

(92) Menyanthes trifoliata L., Buckbean.

(93) Nothoscordum bivalve (L.) Britt., False garlic.

(94) Packera paupercula (Michx.) A. Löve & D. Löve, Balsam squaw-weed.

(95) Paspalum repens (Ell.) Kunth, Riverbank paspalum

(96) Passiflora incarnata L., Maypop.

(97) Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt., Gray beard-tongue.

(98) Penstemon pallidus Small, Downy white beard-tongue.

(99) Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt., Carolina leaf-flower.

(100) Plagiothecium latebricola BSG, Lurking leskea.

(101) Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl., Yellow fringed orchid.

(102) Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl., Prairie fringed orchid.

(103) Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker, Rose pogonia.

(104) Polygala polygama Walt., Racemed milkwort.

(105) Porteranthus trifoliatus (L.) Britton, Bowman's-root.

(106) Potamogeton tennesseensis Fernald, Tennessee pondweed.

(107) Potamogeton zosteriformis Fern., Flat-stemmed pondweed

(108) Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop., Marsh fivefinger.

(109) Potentilla paradoxa Nutt., Bushy cinquefoil

(110) Prenanthes aspera Michx., Rough rattlesnake-root.

(111) Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray, Nodding mandarin.

(112) Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperrider, Hairy mountain-mint.

(113) Quercus falcata Michx., Spanish oak.

(114) Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach., Chalky ramalina.

(115) Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl., Early buttercup.

(116) Ranunculus pusillus Poir., Low spearwort.

(117) Rhododendron maximum L., Great rhododendron.

(118) Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners, Pinxter-flower.

(119) Ribes missouriense Nutt., Missouri gooseberry.

(120) Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Lake cress.

(121) Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon, Wapato.

(122) Salix candida Flueggé ex Willd., Hoary willow.

(123) Salix petiolaris Sm., Slender willow.

(124) Sarracenia purpurea L., Pitcher-plant.

(125) Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas., Smith's bulrush.

(126) Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell, Rock skullcap.

(127) Selaginella eclipes Buck, Midwest spike-moss.

(128) Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B. S. P., Narrow-leaved aster.

(129) Silene caroliniana Walt. subsp. pensylvanica (Michx.) Clausen, Carolina catchfly.

(130) Silene caroliniana Walt. subsp. wherryi (Small) Clausen, Wherry's catchfly.

(131) Silene regia Sims, Royal catchfly.

(132) Sisyrinchium montanum Greene, Northern blue-eyed-grass.

(133) Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx., Narrow-leaved blue-eyed-grass.

(134) Solidago odora Ait., Sweet goldenrod.

(135) Solidago squarrosa Muhl., Leafy goldenrod.

(136) Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong, Keeled bur-reed.

(137) Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. obtusata, Prairie wedge grass.

(138) Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham., Hooded ladies'-tresses.

(139) Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray, Prairie dropseed.

(140) Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) G. L. Nesom, Drummond's aster.

(141) Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G. L. Nesom, Bushy aster.

(142) Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) G. L. Nesom, Shale barren aster.

(143) Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason, Large marsh St. John's-wort.

(144) Triadenum walteri (S. G. Gmelin) Gleason, Walter's St. John's-wort.

(145) Triglochin maritimum L., Seaside arrow-grass.

(146) Utricularia intermedia Hayne, Flat-leaved bladderwort.

(147) Utricularia minor L., Lesser bladderwort.

(148) Vaccinium oxycoccos L., Small cranberry.

(149) Viburnum alnifolium Marsh., Hobblebush.

(150) Viburnum molle Michx., Soft-leaved arrow-wood.

(151) Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Ait., Highbush-cranberry.

(152) Viola nephrophylla Greene, Northern bog violet.

(153) Viola pedata L., Birdfoot violet.

(154) Viola tripartita Ell. var. glaberrima (Ging.) Harper, Wedge-leaved violet.

(155) Viola walteri House, Walter's violet.

(156) Xyris torta Sm., Twisted yellow-eyed-grass.

(157) Zizania aquatica L., Wild rice.

Effective: 12/15/2014
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 09/29/2014 and 12/15/2019
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 1518.01
Rule Amplifies: 1518.01
Prior Effective Dates: 7/14/80, 3/29/82, 4/27/84, 7/18/86, 7/11/88, 9/24/90, 7/10/92, 6/10/94, 6/27/96, 6/13/98, 6/25/00, 12/23/02, 7/18/04, 6/10/06, 5/16/08, 6/11/10. 9/15/2012