Lawriter - OAC - 1501:18-1-03 Endangered and threatened species.

1501:18-1-03 Endangered and threatened species.

(A) The following species of plants are designated as endangered in Ohio.

(1) Acer pensylvanicum L., Striped maple.

(2) Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray, Northern monkshood.

(3) Aconitum uncinatum L., Southern monkshood.

(4) Adlumia fungosa (Ait.) Greene, Allegheny-vine.

(5) Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake, Ear-leaved-foxglove.

(6) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. parviflora (Benth.) Boivin, Small purple-foxglove.

(7) Agalinis skinneriana (Wood) Britt., Skinner's-foxglove.

(8) Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach, Small white snakeroot.

(9) Agrostis elliottiana Schultes, Elliott's bent grass.

(10) Amelanchier humilis Wiegand, Low serviceberry.

(11) Amelanchier interior E.L. Nielsen, Inland serviceberry.

(12) Amphidium mougeotii (Bruch, Schimper & W. Gümbel) Schimper, Mougeot's ice moss.

(13) Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Bushy broom-sedge.

(14) Androsace occidentalis Pursh, Western rock-jasmine.

(15) Anomobryum filiforme (Dicks.) Solms, Common silver moss.

(16) Anomodon viticulosus (Hedw.) Hook. & Taylor, Long tail moss.

(17) Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz, Lyre-leaved rock cress.

(18) Arabis patens Sullivant, Spreading rock cress.

(19) Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng., Bearberry.

(20) Aralia hispida Vent., Bristly sarsaparilla.

(21) Arethusa bulbosa L., Dragon's-mouth.

(22) Aristida basiramea Engelm. ex Vasey, Forked Three-awn grass.

(23) Aristida necopina Shinners, False arrow-feather.

(24) Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers., Red chokeberry.

(25) Asplenium bradleyi D. C. Eaton, Bradley's spleenwort.

(26) Astragalus neglectus (T. & G.) Sheld., Cooper's milk-vetch.

(27) Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. ambigens (Fern.) Farwell, Prairie fern-leaved false foxglove.

(28) Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. pedicularia, Woodland fern-leaved false foxglove.

(29) Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br., Blue false indigo.

(30) Barbula indica (Hooker) Sprengel in E.G. Steudel, Twisted teeth moss.

(31) Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz, Drummond's rock cress.

(32) Borodinia missouriensis (Green) P.J. Alexander & Windham, Missouri rock cress.

(33) Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc., Least grape fern.

(34) Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.) Scribn. var. manga Scribn. & Merr., Sand reed.

(35) Callitriche palustris N.L. Britton & A. Brown, Vernal water-starwort.

(36) Capnoides sempervirens (L.) Borkh., Rock-harlequin.

(37) Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale, Carolina shield lichen.

(38) Carex alopecoidea Tuckerman, Northern fox sedge.

(39) Carex decomposita Muhl., Cypress-knee sedge.

(40) Carex disperma Dewey, Two-seeded sedge.

(41) Carex echinata Murray, Little prickly sedge.

(42) Carex formosa Dewey, Handsome sedge.

(43) Carex garberi Fern., Garber's sedge.

(44) Carex gigantea Rudge, Large sedge.

(45) Carex gynandra Schwein., Nodding sedge.

(46) Carex limosa L., Mud sedge.

(47) Carex longii Mackenzie, Long's sedge.

(48) Carex lucorum Willd., Fire sedge.

(49) Carex merritt-fernaldii Mack., Fernald's sedge.

(50) Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis, Mitchell's sedge.

(51) Carex projecta Mackenzie, Necklace sedge.

(52) Carex pseudocyperus L., Northern bearded sedge.

(53) Carex siccata Dewey, Hay sedge.

(54) Ceanothus herbaceus Desf., Prairie Redroot.

(55) Celtis laevigata Willd., Sugarberry.

(56) Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop., Fireweed.

(57) Chimaphila umbellata (L.) Bart., Pipsissewa.

(58) Cinna latifolia (Trev.) Griseb., Northern wood-reed.

(59) Clintonia borealis (Ait.) Raf., Bluebead-lily.

(60) Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong, Speckled wood-lily.

(61) Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman, Long-bracted orchid.

(62) Collema conglomeratum Hoffm., Dotted jelly lichen.

(63) Collinsonia verticillata Baldw., Early stoneroot.

(64) Comptonia peregrina (L.) Coult., Sweet-fern.

(65) Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain, Early coral-root.

(66) Crataegus pennsylvanica Ashe, Pennsylvania hawthorn.

(67) Croton willdenowii G.L. Webster, Willdenow's croton.

(68) Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy, Sessile dodder.

(69) Cuscuta cuspidata Engelm., Cuspidate dodder.

(70) Cuscuta glomerata Choisy, Glomerate dodder.

(71) Cuscuta indecora Choisy, Pretty dodder.

(72) Cyperus lancastriensis Porter, Many-flowered umbrella-sedge.

(73) Cyperus refractus Engelm., Reflexed umbrella-sedge.

(74) Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torrey, Rough umbrella-sedge.

(75) Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak, Small yellow lady's-slipper.

(76) Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides (Hüb.) Nyholm ex T. Kop., Curved-capsuled thin-leaved moss.

(77) Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC, Smooth tick-trefoil.

(78) Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann, Common's panic grass.

(79) Dichanthelium perlongum (Nash) Freckmann, Long-panicled panic grass.

(80) Dichanthelium praecocius (Hitchc. & Chase) Mohlenbr., Early panic grass.

(81) Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann, Leiberg's panic grass.

(82) Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould, Velvet panic grass.

(83) Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann, Narrow-headed panic grass.

(84) Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) Myrin, Awned dichelyma moss.

(85) Diphyscium mucronifolium Mitten in F. Dozy & J.H. Molkenboer, Cumberland grain o'wheat moss.

(86) Draba brachycarpa Nutt., Little whitlow-grass.

(87) Drosera intermedia Hayne, Spathulate-leaved sundew.

(88) Drymocallis arguta (Pursh) Rydberg, Tall wood beauty.

(89) Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlton, W. Palmer & Pollard, Log fern.

(90) Dryopteris clintoniana (D.C. Eaton) Dowell, Clinton's wood fern.

(91) Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott, Male fern.

(92) Eleocharis engelmannii Steud., Engelmann's spike-rush.

(93) Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & Schultes, Bent spike-rush.

(94) Eleocharis macrostachya Britt. in J.K. Small, Pale spike-rush.

(95) Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roemer & Schultes, Ovate spike-rush.

(96) Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link, Least spike-rush.

(97) Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes, Robbins' spike-rush.

(98) Eleocharis wolfii A. Gray, Wolf's spike-rush.

(99) Enchylium coccophorum (Tuckerman) Otálora, Tar jelly lichen.

(100) Enchylium conglomeratum (Hoffman) Otálora, Dotted jelly lichen.

(101) Equisetum variegatum Schleicher, Variegated scouring-rush.

(102) Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce, White-buttons.

(103) Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hooker) Greene, Western wallflower.

(104) Erythronium rostratum W. Wolf , Golden-star.

(105) Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronquist, Godfrey's thoroughwort.

(106) Eupatorium hyssopifolium L., Hyssop thoroughwort.

(107) Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fern., Glade spurge.

(108) Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) G. L. Nesom, Creeping aster.

(109) Fallopia cilinodis (Michx.) Holub, Mountain bindweed.

(110) Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook., Filmy fissidens.

(111) Forsstroemia producta (Hornsch.) Par., Sullivant's bark moss.

(112) Galium labradoricum Wieg., Bog bedstraw.

(113) Gentiana puberulenta Pringle, Prairie gentian.

(114) Gentiana saponaria L., Soapwort gentian.

(115) Gentiana villosa L., Sampson's snakeroot.

(116) Geranium bicknellii Britt., Bicknell's crane's-bill.

(117) Glyceria borealis (Nash) Batchelder, Northern manna grass.

(118) Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman, Common oak fern.

(119) Hesperostipa spartea (Trin.) Barkworth, Porcupine grass.

(120) Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pavon, Mud-plantain.

(121) Heuchera villosa Michx., Hairy alum-root.

(122) Hieracium longipilum Torr., Long-bearded hawkweed.

(123) Hieracium umbellatum L., Canada hawkweed.

(124) Hottonia inflata Elliott, Featherfoil.

(125) Hydrocotyle umbellata L., Navelwort.

(126) Hypericum canadense L., Canada St. John's-wort.

(127) Hypericum denticulatum Walt., Coppery St. John's-wort.

(128) Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray, Least St. John's-wort.

(129) Hypnum pratense (Rabenh.) W. Koch ex Spruce, Wrinkled-leaved marsh hypnum.

(130) Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf., Small whorled pogonia.

(131) Juncus dichotomus Elliott, Flat-leaved rush.

(132) Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake, Woodland rush.

(133) Juniperus communis L., Ground juniper.

(134) Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schultes, June grass.

(135) Lathagrium fuscovirens (With.) Otálora, Dusky jelly lichen.

(136) Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook., Yellow vetchling.

(137) Lathyrus venosus Muhl., Wild pea.

(138) Leersia lenticularis Michx., Catchfly grass.

(139) Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britt., American lovage.

(140) Lilium philadelphicum L., Wood lily.

(141) Lipocarpha drummondii (Nees) G. Tucker, Drummond's dwarf bulrush.

(142) Loeskeobryum brevirostre (Brid.) Fleisch., Squarrose-tipped wood moss.

(143) Lycopodiella appressa (Chapm.) Cranfill, Southern bog club-moss.

(144) Lycopodiella subappressa J. G. Bruce, W. H. Wagner & Beitel, Northern appressed club-moss.

(145) Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex C. Hartm.) Zinserl. ex Kuzen., One-coned club-moss.

(146) Magnolia macrophylla Michx., Bigleaf magnolia.

(147) Monarda punctata L., Dotted horsemint.

(148) Mononeuria patula (Michx.) Dillenb., Spreading sandwort.

(149) Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Nutt.) Rydb., Plains muhlenbergia.

(150) Muhlenbergia glabrifloris Scribn., Hair grass.

(151) Myorrhiza riparia (L. T. Collins) Weakley, Louisiana broom-rape.

(152) Myrica pensylvanica Loisel., Northern Bayberry.

(153) Myriophyllum sibiricum Komarov, American water-milfoil.

(154) Nabalus trifoliolatus Cassini, Gall-of-the-earth.

(155) Najas gracillima (A. Braun) Magnus, Thread-like naiad.

(156) Neckera pennata Hedw., Neckera moss.

(157) Neottia cordata (L.) Richard, Heartleaf twayblade.

(158) Nuphar variegata Durand, Bullhead-lily.

(159) Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton, Old-field toadflax.

(160) Oenothera clelandii Dietrich, Raven & W. L. Wagner, Cleland's evening-primrose.

(161) Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl, Limestone adder's-tongue.

(162)

(163) Oxalis montana Raf., White wood-sorrel.

(164) Panicum tuckermanii Fern., Tuckerman's panic grass.

(165) Paxistima canbyi A. Gray, Cliff-green.

(166) Perideridea americana (Nutt. ex DC.) Rchb., Eastern yampah.

(167) Persicaria careyi (Olney) Greene., Carey's smartweed.

(168) Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small, Bristly smartweed.

(169) Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel., Small-flowered scorpion-weed.

(170) Phacelia covillei S. Watson, Blue scorpion-weed.

(171) Phaeophyscia leana (Tuck.) Essl., Lea's shadow lichen.

(172) Phlox latifolia Michx., Mountain phlox.

(173) Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi, Black-seeded needle grass.

(174) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt., Silk-grass.

(175) Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss, Brown stipplescale.

(176) Plantago cordata Lam., Heart-leaved plantain.

(177) Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl., White fringed orchid.

(178) Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC., Camphor-weed.

(179) Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg., Pasture blue grass.

(180) Poa wolfii Scribn., Wolf's blue grass.

(181) Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx., Riverweed.

(182) Pohlia elongata Hedw., Narrow-necked Pohl's moss.

(183) Polygala cruciata L. var. aquilonia (Fern.) B.G. Schubert, Cross-leaved milkwort.

(184) Polygala curtissii Gray, Curtiss' milkwort.

(185) Polygala paucifolia Willd., Gay-wings.

(186) Populus balsamifera L., Balsam poplar.

(187) Potamogeton gramineus L., Grass-like pondweed.

(188) Potamogeton hillii Morong, Hill's pondweed.

(189) Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen, White-stemmed pondweed.

(190) Potamogeton pulcher Tuck., Spotted pondweed.

(191) Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes, Robbins' pondweed.

(192) Prunus nigra Aiton, Canada plum.

(193) Prunus pumila L. var. cuneata (Raf.) L. H. Bailey, Sand cherry.

(194) Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz, Winged cudweed.

(195) Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller, Tailed bracken.

(196) Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd, Reticulate speckled shield lichen.

(197) Pyrola chlorantha Sw., Green-flowered wintergreen.

(198) Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach., Dotted ramalina.

(199) Ramalina intermedia Nyl., Rock ramalina.

(200) Ranunculus ambigens S. Wats., Water-plantain spearwort.

(201) Ranunculus pusillus Poir., Low spearwort.

(202) Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr., Flame azalea.

(203) Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral, Tall grass-like beak-rush.

(204) Ribes triste Pallas, Swamp red currant.

(205) Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyermark, Lake cress.

(206) Rubus dalibarda L., Robin-run-away.

(207) Rubus fulleri L.H. Bailey, Fuller's Dewberry.

(208) Rubus trivialis Michx., Southern dewberry.

(209) Rusavskia elegans (Link) S.Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt, Elegant sunburst lichen.

(210) Saccharum alopecuroides (L.) Nutt., Silver plume grass.

(211) Sagina decumbens (Ell.) T. & G., Southern pearlwort.

(212) Sagittaria graminea Michx., Grass-leaved arrowhead.

(213) Salix pedicellaris Pursh, Bog willow.

(214) Sceptridium biternatum (Sav.) Lyon, Sparse-lobed grape fern.

(215) Sceptridium multifidum (Gmel.) Nishida, Leathery grape fern.

(216) Scheuchzeria palustris L., Arrow-grass.

(217) Schizachyrium littorale Gould, Coastal little bluestem.

(218) Schoenoplectiella saximontana (Fernald) Lye, Rocky Mountain bulrush.

(219) Schoenoplectiella hallii (A. Gray) Lye, Hall's bulrush.

(220) Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volk. ex Schinz & R. Keller, Olney's three-square.

(221) Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Sojak, Swaying-rush.

(222) Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla, Torrey's bulrush.

(223) Silene nivea (Nutt.) Otth., Snowy Campion.

(224) Silphium laciniatum L., Compass-plant.

(225) Sisyrinchium atlanticum Bickn., Atlantic blue-eyed-grass.

(226) Smilax pulverulenta Michx., Downy carrion-flower.

(227) Solidago puberula Nutt., Dusty goldenrod.

(228) Solidago rigidiuscula (Torr. & A. Gray) Porter, Slender showy goldenrod.

(229) Solidago sphacelata Raf., False goldenrod.

(230) Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C. K. Schneider, Northern mountain-ash.

(231) Sparganium emersum Rehm., Small bur-reed.

(232) Sphagnum riparium Angstr., Shore-growing peat moss.

(233) Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. obtusata, Prairie wedge grass.

(234) Spiraea virginiana Britt., Virginia spiraea.

(235) Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray, Prairie dropseed.

(236) Streptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal, Rose twisted-stalk.

(237) Tetraneuris herbacea Greene, Lakeside daisy.

(238) Thuidium allenii Austin, Allen's fern moss.

(239) Tomentypnum nitens (Hedw.) Loeske, Fuzzy hypnum moss.

(240) Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small) Greene, Northern poison-ivy.

(241) Trichomanes boschianum Sturm, Appalachian filmy fern.

(242) Trichostema dichotomum L. var. lineare (Walt.) Pursh, Narrow-leaved bluecurls.

(243) Trifolium reflexum L., Buffalo clover.

(244) Trifolium stoloniferum Muhl. ex A. Eaton, Running buffalo clover.

(245) Trillium undulatum Willd., Painted trillium.

(246) Trollius laxus Salisb., Spreading globeflower.

(247) Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh, Spring nettle.

(248) Utricularia cornuta Michx., Horned bladderwort.

(249) Utricularia geminiscapa Benj., Two-scaped bladderwort.

(250) Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx., Velvet-leaved blueberry.

(251) Valeriana ciliata T. & G., Prairie valerian.

(252) Vernonia missurica Raf., Missouri ironweed.

(253) Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Ait., Highbush-cranberry.

(254) Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd., American vetch.

(255) Viola primulifolia L., Primrose-leaved violet.

(256) Weissia sharpii Anderson & Lemon, Sharp's green-cushioned moss.

(257) Xyris difformis Chapm., Variable yellow-eyed-grass.

(258) Zizania palustris L., Northern wild rice.

(B) The following species of plants are designated as threatened in Ohio.

(1) Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd., Red baneberry.

(2) Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small, Gattinger's-foxglove.

(3) Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC., Rock serviceberry.

(4) Ammophila breviligulata Fern., American beach grass.

(5) Anagallis minima (L.) E.H.L. Krause, Chaffweed.

(6) Anemone cylindrica A. Gray, Prairie thimbleweed.

(7) Antennaria virginica Stebbins, Shale barren pussy-toes.

(8) Artemisia campestris L., Beach wormwood.

(9) Asplenium ruta-muraria L., Wall-rue.

(10) Astragalus canadensis L., Canada milk-vetch.

(11) Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl., Screw-stem.

(12) Betula pumila L., Swamp birch.

(13) Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmelin) Angstrom, Triangle grape fern.

(14) Buchnera americana L., Bluehearts.

(15) Buxbaumia aphylla Hedw., Bug-on-a-stick.

(16) Calamagrostis porteri Gray. subsp. insperata (Swallen) C. W. Greene, Bartley's reed grass.

(17) Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners, Limestone savory.

(18) Calopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP, Grass-pink.

(19) Campanula rotundifolia L. Harebell.

(20) Campylostelium saxicola (Web. & Mohr) Bruch & Schimp. in BSG, Rock-loving swan-necked moss.

(21) Carex aquatilis Wahl., Leafy tussock sedge.

(22) Carex arctata Boott, Drooping wood sedge.

(23) Carex bicknellii Britt., Bicknell's sedge.

(24) Carex bushii Mackenzie, Bush's sedge.

(25) Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir., Brownish sedge.

(26) Carex complanata Torr. & Hook., Flattened sedge.

(27) Carex conoidea Willd., Field sedge.

(28) Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald, Short-fringed sedge.

(29) Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze, Raven-foot sedge.

(30) Carex cryptolepis Mackenzie, Little yellow sedge.

(31) Carex diandra Schrank, Lesser panicled sedge.

(32) Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey, Louisiana sedge.

(33) Carex oligosperma Michx., Few-seeded sedge.

(34) Carex purpurifera Mackenzie, Purple wood sedge.

(35) Carex retrorsa Schwein., Reflexed bladder sedge.

(36) Carex sprengelii Dewey ex Sprengel, Sprengel's sedge.

(37) Carex timida Naczi & B. A. Ford, Timid sedge.

(38) Carex viridistellata Derieg, Reznicek, & Bruederle, Green star sedge.

(39) Chrysogonum virginianum L., Golden-knees.

(40) Cirsium carolinianum (Walt.) Fern. & Schub., Carolina thistle.

(41) Comarum palustre L. , Marsh fivefinger.

(42) Cornus canadensis L., Bunchberry.

(43) Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britt., Canada frostweed.

(44) Cyperus schweinitzii Torr., Schweinitz' umbrella-sedge.

(45) Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd., Small white lady's-slipper.

(46) Cypripedium reginae Walt., Showy lady's-slipper.

(47) Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) T. & G., Sessile tick-trefoil.

(48) Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl, Pink dot lichen.

(49) Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann, Southern hairy panic grass.

(50) Draba cuneifolia Nutt., Wedge-leaved whitlow-grass.

(51) Draba reptans (Lam.) Fern., Carolina whitlow-grass.

(52) Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urban, Green spike-rush.

(53) Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwartz, Few-flowered spike-rush.

(54) Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult., Slender spike-rush.

(55) Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould, Bearded wheat grass.

(56) Enchylium bachmanianum (Fink) Otálora, Bachman's jelly lichen.

(57) Epilobium strictum Muhl., Simple willow-herb.

(58) Eriophorum virginicum L., Tawny cottongrass.

(59) Eupatorium album L., White thoroughwort.

(60) Euthamia remota Greene, Great Lakes goldenrod.

(61) Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter) R.M. King & H. Rob., Pink thoroughwort.

(62) Galium palustre L., Marsh bedstraw.

(63) Gentiana alba Muhl., Yellowish gentian.

(64) Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench, Bowman's-root.

(65) Glyceria acutiflora Torr., Sharp-glumed manna-grass.

(66) Gratiola virginiana L., Round-fruited hedge-hyssop.

(67) Helianthus mollis Lam., Ashy sunflower.

(68) Heuchera longiflora Rydberg in Britton, Long-flowered alum-root.

(69) Heuchera parviflora Bartling, Small-flowered alum-root.

(70) Hypericum boreale (Britt.) Bickn., Northern St. John's-wort.

(71) Hypericum ellipticum Hook., Few-flowered St. John's-wort.

(72) Hypericum kalmianum L., Kalm's St. John's-wort.

(73) Iris brevicaulis Raf., Leafy blue flag.

(74) Iris verna L., Dwarf iris.

(75) Isoetes engelmannii A. Br., Engelmann's quillwort.

(76) Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix, Alpine rush.

(77) Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuckerman, Greene's rush.

(78) Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt., Potato-dandelion.

(79) Krigia virginica (L.) Willd., Dwarf dandelion.

(80) Lactuca hirsuta Muhl., Hairy tall lettuce.

(81) Lathyrus japonicus Willd., Inland beach pea.

(82) Leavenworthia uniflora (Michx.) Butl., Michaux's Glade-cress.

(83) Lechea minor L., Thyme-leaved pinweed.

(84) Lechea pulchella Raf., Leggett's pinweed.

(85) Liatris cylindracea Michx., Slender blazing-star.

(86) Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd., Large blazing-star.

(87) Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker, Dwarf bulrush.

(88) Lithospermum caroliniense Walter MacMill., Plains puccoon.

(89) Melampyrum lineare Desr., Cow-wheat.

(90) Melanthium virginicum L., Bunchflower.

(91) Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Wood) Bodkin, Wood's-hellebore.

(92) Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper, Three-flowered melic.

(93) Menyanthes trifoliata L., Buckbean.

(94) Nabalus aspera Michx., Rough rattlesnake-root.

(95) Nothoscordum bivalve (L.) Britt., False garlic.

(96) Ophioglossum pusillum Raf., Northern adder's-tongue fern.

(97) Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx., Large-leaved mountain-rice.

(98) Packera paupercula (Michx.) A. Löve & D. Love, Balsam squaw-weed.

(99) Panicum philadelphicum Bernh., Philadelphia panic grass.

(100) Paspalum repens (Ell.) Kunth, Riverbank paspalum.

(101) Passiflora incarnata L., Maypop.

(102) Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt., Gray beard-tongue.

(103) Penstemon pallidus Small, Downy white beard-tongue.

(104) Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt., Carolina leaf-flower.

(105) Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl., Yellow fringed orchid.

(106) Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl., Prairie fringed orchid.

(107) Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl., Small purple fringed orchid.

(108) Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker, Rose pogonia.

(109) Polygala incarnata L., Pink milkwort.

(110) Polygala polygama Walt., Racemed milkwort.

(111) Potamogeton zosteriformis Fern., Flat-stemmed pondweed.

(112) Potentilla supina L. subsp. paradoxa (Nutt.) Soják, Bushy cinquefoil.

(113) Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray, Nodding mandarin.

(114) Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperrider, Hairy mountain-mint.

(115) Quercus falcata Michx., Southern red oak.

(116) Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach., Chalky ramalina.

(117) Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl., Early buttercup.

(118) Rhododendron maximum L., Great rhododendron.

(119) Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners, Pinxter-flower.

(120) Ribes missouriense Nutt., Missouri gooseberry.

(121) Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon, Wapato.

(122) Salix candida Flueggé ex Willd., Hoary willow.

(123) Salix petiolaris Sm., Slender willow.

(124) Sarracenia purpurea L., Purple pitcher-plant.

125 Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen, False melic.

(126) Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Soják , Smith's bulrush.

(127) Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell, Rock skullcap.

(128) Selaginella eclipes Buck, Midwest spike-moss.

(129) Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) B. S. P., Narrow-leaved aster.

(130) Silene caroliniana Walt. subsp. pensylvanica (Michx.) Clausen, Carolina catchfly.

(131) Silene caroliniana Walt. subsp. wherryi (Small) Clausen, Wherry's catchfly.

(132) Silene regia Sims, Royal catchfly.

(133) Sisyrinchium montanum Greene, Northern blue-eyed-grass.

(134) Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx., Narrow-leaved blue-eyed-grass.

(135) Solidago odora Ait., Sweet goldenrod.

(136) Solidago speciosa Nutt., Showy goldenrod.

(137) Solidago squarrosa Muhl., Leafy goldenrod.

(138) Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong, Keeled bur-reed.

(139) Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham., Hooded ladies'-tresses.

(140) Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) G. L. Nesom, Drummond's aster.

(141) Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G. L. Nesom, Bushy aster.

(142) Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) G. L. Nesom, Shale barren aster.

(143) Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason, Large marsh St. John's-wort.

(144) Triadenum walteri (S. G. Gmelin) Gleason, Walter's St. John's-wort.

(145) Triglochin maritimum L., Seaside arrow-grass.

(146) Utricularia intermedia Hayne, Flat-leaved bladderwort.

(147) Utricularia minor L., Lesser bladderwort.

(148) Vaccinium oxycoccos L., Small cranberry.

(149) Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walt., Yellow crown-beard.

(150) Vernonia fasciculata Michx., Prairie ironweed.

(151) Viburnum lantanoides Michx., Hobblebush.

(152) Viburnum molle Michx., Soft-leaved arrow-wood.

(153) Viola baxterii House, Baxter's violet.

(154) Viola pedata L., Birdfoot violet.

(155) Viola tripartita Ell. var. glaberrima (Ging.) Harper, Wedge-leaved violet.

(156) Viola walteri House, Walter's violet.

(157) Xyris torta Sm., Twisted yellow-eyed-grass

(158) Zizania aquatica L., Southern wild rice.

Effective: 1/10/2019
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 10/24/2018 and 01/10/2024
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 1518.01
Rule Amplifies: 1518.01
Prior Effective Dates: 07/14/1980, 03/29/1982, 04/27/1984, 07/18/1986, 07/11/1988, 09/24/1990, 07/10/1992, 06/10/1994, 06/27/1996, 06/13/1998, 06/25/2000, 12/23/2002, 07/18/2004, 06/10/2006, 05/16/2008, 06/11/2010, 09/15/2012, 12/15/2014, 12/31/2016