3745-266-260 LLMW storage unit closure.

Do closure requirements apply to units that stored low level mixed waste (LLMW) (as defined in rule 3745-266-210 of the Administrative Code) prior to December 7, 2004? Permitted storage units that have been used to store only LLMW prior to December 7, 2004 and, after that date, store only LLMW which becomes exempt under rules 3745-266-210 to 3745-266-355 of the Administrative Code, are not subject to the closure requirements of Chapters 3745-54 to 3745-57 and 3745-205, and 3745-65 to 3745-69 and 3745-256 of the Administrative Code. Storage units(or portions of units) that have been used to store both LLMW and non-mixed hazardous waste prior to December 7, 2004, or are used to store both after that date, remain subject to closure requirements with respect to the non-mixed hazardous waste.

Effective: 09/05/2010
R.C. 119.032 review dates: 04/14/2010 and 08/25/2014
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 3734.12
Rule Amplifies: 3734.12
Prior Effective Dates: 12/07/2004