5101:1-3-02 Ohio works first: school attendance.

(A) When must school attendance be monitored?

A minor child's attendance in school shall be monitored in the following situations:

(1) The teen parent or pregnant teen is subject to participation in the learning, earning and parenting program (LEAP) as set forth in rule 5101:1-23-50 of the Administrative Code.

(2) The child is subject to participation in the learnfare program as set forth in section 5107.28 of the Revised Code.

(3) The teen parent is employed, to determine if the policy set forth in rule 5101:1-23-20 of the Administrative Code is applicable.

(4) The child is approaching his or her eighteenth birthday to determine if the child may remain on the grant until the nineteenth birthday, as set forth in section 5107.02 of the Revised Code.

(B) What are the requirements for children under age eighteen who are not attending school?

(1) In accordance with federal temporary assistance for needy families (TANF) law, the county agency shall assess the skills, prior work experience, and employability of each participant of Ohio works first (OWF) who:

(a) Has not attained eighteen years of age; and

(b) Has not completed high school or obtained a certificate of high school equivalency, and is not attending secondary school.

(2) On the basis of the assessment, the county agency shall work with the assistance group to create an employment goal for the child, including a plan for moving the individual into unsubsidized employment or requiring the child to attend school.

(3) The county agency shall incorporate the plan into the assistance group's self-sufficiency contract and require the minor's parent or specified relative to ensure the child complies with the plan. The child is not required to complete a self-sufficiency contract, unless that child is a minor head of household, as defined in section 5107.02 of the Revised Code.

Replaces: 5101:1-3-02

Effective: 08/01/2010
R.C. 119.032 review dates: 08/01/2015
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5107.05
Rule Amplifies: 5107.02 , 5107.05
Prior Effective Dates: 10/1/97 (Emer.), 12/30/97, 01/1/99, 12/1/02, 10/1/05