5101:2-13-14 Transportation and field trip safety for a licensed family child care provider.

(A) What shall be available on all trips, including routine walking trips?

The licensed family child care provider shall:

(1) Have written and signed permission from the parent before transporting or escorting a child away from the home for field trips and routine trips as detailed in appendix A to this rule. The permission slips shall be kept on file at the home for one year.

(2) Attach to each child on a routine or field trip, except children being transported only to and from school or only to and from home, identification containing the family child care provider's name, address, and a telephone number to contact in the event the child becomes lost.

(3) Have a completed copy of the JFS 01234 "Child Enrollment and Health Information" (rev. 12/2016) for each child on the trip, except routine walks.

(4) Have first aid supplies as required by rule 5101:2-13-16 of the Administrative Code.

(5) Have the completed JFS 01236 "Child Medical/Physical Care Plan" (rev. 12/2016), for any child who has a health condition which could require special procedures or precautions during the course of the trip. The family child care provider, child care staff member or substitute shall also take supplies needed to provide such treatment.

(6) Have a working cellular phone or other means of immediate communication. Cellular phones shall not be used by a driver while the vehicle is in motion.

(7) Ensure that if the vehicle used to transport children is manufactured with seat belts, they shall be utilized by adults and children, no more than one person may be strapped in each seat belt. Children or adults shall not be permitted to stand in a moving vehicle, sit on the floor or ride in a vehicle where all seats are not securely anchored.

(B) What are the ratio and supervision requirements for trips, including routine walking trips?

(1) The staff/child ratio and group size requirements of rule 5101:2-13-18 of the Administrative Code shall be met on field trips and routine trips. Children shall be assigned to the provider or specific child care staff members for all field trips.

(2) Parents, guardians or adults authorized by the provider may be drivers on field trips provided that staff/child ratio requirements are met at the destination.

(3) An adult must be present with the vehicle any time children are in the vehicle. At no time are children to be left unattended.

(4) The vehicle shall be checked at completion of each trip to ensure that no child has been left on the vehicle.

(C) What are the driver requirements for drivers who are used in the staff/child ratio or are child care staff members of the family child care home?

The driver shall:

(1) Be at least eighteen years old.

(2) On routine trips, be the provider, an employee or child care staff member with the exception of contracted transportation services.

(3) Hold a currently valid driver's license required for the type of vehicle driven in accordance with Ohio law.

(a) A copy of each driver's current driver's license shall be kept on file at the home.

(b) The family child care provider is responsible for assuring that the copy of the driver's license on file is kept current.

(4) Never leave children alone in a vehicle.

(5) Be free from the influence of any substance which could impair driving abilities.

(6) Adhere to the state of Ohio's child restraint law found in section 4511.81 of the Revised Code when transporting children in care.

(7) Not allow children under twelve years of age to ride in the front seat of any vehicle.

(8) Be trained utilizing the Ohio department of job and family services (ODJFS) driver training if the driver is an employee. Providers and child care staff members employed as of the date of this rule have until June 30, 2017 to meet this requirement.

(a) A trained child care staff member is not required in the vehicle on field trips when parents are providing the transportation.

(b) A trained child care staff member is not required when public transportation is being utilized or the school district is providing transportation to or from the provider's home.

(9) Only a child care staff member or substitute who is used in accordance with the requirements in rule 5101:2-13-08 of the Administrative Code may transport children without the provider present, except parents may transport children for field trips.

(10) For drivers who are not child care staff members or substitutes, the family child care provider shall secure and keep on file at the home a JFS 01266 "Contracted Driver Qualifications Statement for Child Care" (rev. 10/2016) that has been completed at least annually by their driver's employer.

(D) What are the vehicle requirements for a licensed family child care home?

(1) Any vehicle operated by the family child care home provider, child care staff member, or substitute to transport children for routine trips or field trips shall be mechanically safe at all times.

(2) Requirements for type A home vehicles used for transportation of children are listed in appendix B to this rule.

(3) Requirements for type B home vehicles used for transportation of children are listed in appendix C to this rule.

(E) When shall vehicles used for transporting children be inspected?

(1) The licensed family child care provider shall maintain documentation that staff have performed weekly inspections followed by any necessary repairs or other appropriate actions, for the following items:

(a) A visual inspection of the vehicle's tires for wear and adequate pressure.

(b) A visual inspection for working headlights and taillights, signals, mirrors, wiper blades and dash gauges.

(c) An inspection for properly functioning child and driver restraints.

(d) An inspection for properly functioning doors and windows.

(e) An inspection for, and cleaning of, debris from the vehicle's interior.

(2) The family child care provider shall require providers of transportation services to maintain documentation that the transportation services staff have performed the same weekly inspections and necessary repairs or other appropriate actions required by paragraph (F)(1) of this rule.

(F) Parents, who are not employed by the family child care provider, who use their vehicles for transportation for field trips shall not have to meet the requirements of paragraph (E) of this rule.

Replaces: 5101:2-13-18, 5101:2-13- 18.1, 5101:2-13- 18.2, 5101:2-14-14

Click to view Appendix

Click to view Appendix

Click to view Appendix

Click to view Appendix

Effective: 12/31/2016
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/31/2021
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.017, 5104.018
Rule Amplifies: 5104.017, 5104.018
Prior Effective Dates: 4/1/82, 5/20/83, 9/1/86, 9/5/86, 2/15/88, 5/1/89, 7/1/95, 3/15/96, 10/1/97 (Emer.), 12/30/97, 4/1/03, 7/1/03, 9/1/05, 1/1/07, 8/14/08, 7/1/10, 7/1/11, 9/29/11, 1/1/14, 11/22/15