5101:2-14-03 Qualifications for certification as an in-home aide.

(A) What are the qualifications to be certified as an in-home aide (IHA)?

The in-home aide (IHA) shall complete all application requirements in accordance with appendix A of rule 5101:2-14-02 of the Administrative Code and shall meet the following qualifications:

(1) Be at least eighteen years old.

(2) Have completed a high school education as verified by appendix A to this rule, for those individuals certified after April 1, 2003.

(3) Be physically, intellectually and emotionally capable of complying with Chapter 5101:2-14 of the Administrative Code and performing activities normally related to child care. These include, but are not limited to, providing meals, dealing with emergencies in a calm manner, carrying out methods of child guidance and discipline in a courteous, respectful and patient manner and keeping accurate records as required by this chapter.

(4) Be currently certified in first aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) as described in appendix B to this rule.

(5) Maintain current training in management of communicable disease as described in appendix B to this rule.

(6) Maintain a current training in six-hour child abuse recognition and prevention as described in appendix B to this rule.

(7) Maintain a copy of the certificate in his or her files.

(8) Not be involved in any other employment during the hours in which care is provided.

(9) Not use or disclose any information concerning the family receiving publicly funded child care to anyone other than the county agency or the Ohio department of job and family services (ODJFS), except upon written consent of the parent.

(10) Submit verification that he or she meets the medical statement requirements detailed in appendix C to this rule.

(B) What are the on-going professional development requirements for IHA?

Complete a minimum of six clock hours of training annually in any of the categories listed in appendix D to this rule each fiscal year. The fiscal year is defined July first through June thirtieth.

(C) When are bureau of criminal investigation (BCI) and federal bureau of investigation (FBI) criminal records checks required?

(1) At application.

(2) Every five years from the date of the most recent criminal records check (BCI criminal records check and FBI criminal records check).

(D) How are criminal records checks obtained?

The IHA shall electronically submit fingerprints according to the process of the BCI and FBI criminal records checks and have the results of the BCI and FBI criminal records checks provided to the county agency. Information on how to obtain a criminal records check can be found at http://www.ohioattorneygeneral.gov/Business/Services-for-Business/WebCheck.

(E) When is a JFS 01328 "Statement of Nonconviction for Child Care" (rev. 12/2016) required?

(1) At application.

(2) Annually from the date of signature (section I of the JFS 01328 only).

(F) When is a JFS 01302 "Request for Child Abuse and Neglect Report Information for Child Care" (rev. 12/2016) required?

(1) At application.

(2) Annually from the date of signature.

Replaces: 5101:2-14-31

Click to view Appendix

Click to view Appendix

Click to view Appendix

Click to view Appendix

Effective: 12/31/2016
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/31/2021
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.013, 5104.019
Rule Amplifies: 5104.013, 5104.019
Prior Effective Dates: 4/1/82, 5/20/83, 10/1/83, 9/1/86, 2/15/88, 5/1/89, 7/1/95, 3/15/96, 10/15/96, 10/1/97 (Emer.), 12/30/97, 1/1/01, 4/1/03, 8/14/08, 8/3/13, 1/1/14, 11/1/15