5101:2-13-06 Procedures for a family child care provider operating under a provisional license.

(A) How long is a provisional license valid for a newly licensed family child care provider?

A provisional license for a newly licensed family child care provider is valid for at least twelve months and until the continuous license is issued, unless revoked pursuant to rule 5101:2-13-05 of the Administrative Code.

(B) What requirements shall the family child care provider meet for the provisional license to be amended to a continuous license at the end of the provisional period?

By the end of the provisional period, the provider shall:

(1) Be in compliance with Chapter 5101:2-13 of the Administrative Code.

(2) Have children enrolled and attending the home.

(a) If the provider has not served any children during the provisional period, the provisional period shall continue for up to twelve additional months or until children have been enrolled.

(b) The county agency shall complete an inspection with children in attendance prior to recommending a continuous license.

Replaces: 5101:2-13- 4.1, 5101:2-14-05

Effective: 12/31/2016
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/31/2021
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.017, 5104.018
Rule Amplifies: 5104.013, 5104.018, 5104.04, 5104.03, 5104.017
Prior Effective Dates: 9/29/11, 1/1/14