5101:2-14-02 [Effective 10/29/2017] Application and approval for certification as an in-home aide.

(A) What is the application process to become a certified in-home aide (IHA)?

A resident of Ohio who wishes to become an IHA in order to provide publicly funded child care shall:

(1) Complete a professional registry profile for the in-home aide applicant through the Ohio professional registry (OPR) at https://www.occrra.org/opr.

(2) Register online through the OPR and complete the required orientation training. The orientation training shall have been taken within the two years prior to the application to become an IHA.

(3) Complete and submit an application online in the Ohio child licensing and quality system (OCLQS) at http://oclqs.force.com.

(a) An application is considered to be complete when the applicant has uploaded all documentation outlined in appendix A to this rule.

(b) Any application submitted without complete and accurate information will need to be amended with complete and accurate information before being certified.

(c) The application will be deleted if the in-home aide is not ready to be certified after twelve months.

(d) The IHA shall comply with a pre-certification visit.

(B) What is a valid IHA certificate?

(1) A certificate is valid only for the IHA, child's home and maximum number of children designated on the certificate.

(2) The certificate is valid for two years, unless one of the following occurs:

(a) The parent moves to a new address.

(b) The IHA notifies the county agency either verbally or in writing of his or her voluntary withdrawal from certification.

(c) The certificate is revoked pursuant to rule 5101:2-14-06 of the Administrative Code.

(C) What are the requirements once a certificate has been issued?

(1) At the time the county agency issues the certificate, the certified IHA shall complete and submit a provider agreement and all information required in the provider portal at http://jfs.ohio.gov/cdc/CCIDS.stm. This information shall be submitted before the first day publicly funded child care services are provided.

(2) The IHA shall have the certificate on file in the child's home at all times.

(3) The IHA shall comply with at least one unannounced inspection each fiscal year.

(D) What are the requirements if the parent and child move to a new address?

(1) The certified IHA or the parent shall notify the county agency at least ten days prior to the parent moving to a new address.

(2) Upon completion of a new inspection, the county agency shall issue a new certificate for the new address and the original certification period shall be maintained.

(E) What are the requirements to renew an IHA certificate?

(1) Prior to the expiration of the certification period, the IHA shall:

(a) Complete and submit the application in OCLQS.

(b) Complete the required orientation training (at each renewal).

(2) If the IHA does not submit the application by the end of the certification period, the certificate will be closed.

(F) Is an IHA an employee of the county agency or the Ohio department of job and family services?

An individual certified by the county agency as an IHA to provide publicly funded child care services is an independent contractor and is not an employee of the county agency that issued the certificate or ODJFS.

Click to view Appendix

Cite as Ohio Admin. Code 5101:2-14-02

Effective: 10/29/2017
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/31/2021
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.019
Rule Amplifies: 5104.019
Prior Effective Dates: 4/1/82, 5/20/83, 9/1/86, 2/15/88, 5/1/89, 11/1/91 (Emer.), 1/20/92, 7/1/95, 10/15/96, 10/1/97 (Emer.), 12/30/97, 4/1/03, 1/1/07, 8/14/08, 12/01/09, 11/15/10, 7/1/11, 8/3/13, 1/1/14, 12/31/16