5101:2-14-06 Provider qualifications for a licensed type B home provider.

(A) What are the qualifications to be a licensed type B home provider?

The provider shall:

(1) Be at least eighteen years old, and for those individuals certified or licensed after April 1, 2003, have completed a high school education. Verification of high school education is detailed in "Appendix A" to this rule.

(2) Have at least six months experience in caring for a child twelve years or younger or have obtained at least thirty clock hours of documented training. Parenthood may be considered as experience.

(3) Reside in the home where the care is being provided.

(4) Not have had a child removed from his or her home pursuant to section 2151.353 of the Revised Code.

(5) Not have a prohibited offense as required by rule 5101:2-14-07 of the Administrative Code.

(6) Complete the JFS 01302 "Request for Child Abuse and Neglect Report Information" (rev. 1/2014) and update it annually (for the provider and all adults (age eighteen and older) residing in the home of the type B provider).

(7) Provide a safe, healthy environment when child care services are being provided. The provider or anyone in the type B home shall not:

(a) Demonstrate physical or mental conditions potentially harmful to children.

(b) Be under the influence of alcohol or other drugs while child care is being provided.

(8) Not be involved in any activities which interfere with the care of the children. This includes not being involved in other employment during the operating hours of the type B home.

(9) Complete one of the following:

(a) Obtain and maintain liability insurance insuring the provider against liability arising out of, or in connection with, the operation of the type B home.

(i) The liability insurance shall cover any cause for which the type B home would be liable, in the amount of at least one hundred thousand dollars per occurrence and three hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate.

(ii) Proof of insurance shall be maintained at the home.

(iii) If the provider is not the owner of the home where the type B home is located and the provider obtains liability insurance described in this rule, the provider shall name the owner of the property as an additional insured party on the liability insurance policy if all of the following apply:

(a) The owner requests the provider in writing to add the owner to the liability insurance policy as an additional insured party;

(b) The addition of the owner does not result in cancellation or nonrenewal of the insurance policy; or

(c)The owner pays any additional premium assessed for coverage of the owner.

(b) Complete the JFS 01933 "Liability Insurance Statement for Type A and Type B Family Child Care Homes" (1/2014) if the provider is not obtaining liability insurance and provide the JFS 01933 to the caretaker of each child receiving care in the home. The JFS 01933 shall be signed by the caretaker and on file by the child's first day of attendance.

(i) If the provider is not the owner of the home where the type B home is in operation, the statement shall also include the owner of the home may not provide for coverage of any liability arising out of, or in connection with, the operation of the type B home.

(ii) The JFS 01933 shall be kept on file at the home.

(B) What are the on-going requirements to be a licensed type B home provider?

(1) Have a consecutive six hour break out of every twenty-four hour period, unless the provider utilizes an employee or is otherwise approved in writing by the CDJFS.

(2) Accept only those placements that suit the provider's abilities and the physical environment of the home, but not discriminate in providing child care services to children upon the basis of handicap, race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

(3) Not use or disclose any information concerning eligible people for any purpose not directly related to the delivery of purchased child care services, except upon written consent of the eligible individual or a responsible caretaker.

(4) Upon request, provide a caretaker with any information necessary for the caretaker to compile child care related expenses for income tax preparation activities.

(5) Conduct an interview with the caretaker and the child at the provider's home prior to caring for the child. The provider shall provide the caretaker with the opportunity to view all areas of the home where child care will be provided. The provider shall provide the caretaker with the opportunity to exchange information and to arrive at agreed-upon decisions regarding the care of the child.

(6) Jointly discuss and complete a written agreement with the caretaker using the JFS 01634 "Caretaker/Provider Agreement" (rev. 1/2014) and review the JFS 01332 "Child Care Handbook for Caretakers" (rev. 1/2014).

(7) Maintain a copy of the signed handbook statement, any amended JFS 01634 or JFS 01332.

(8) Give a copy of the JFS 01332 to the caretaker of each child. After the JFS 01332 is reviewed and all questions answered, the caretaker shall sign a statement indicating the handbook and policies have been reviewed and agrees to follow the policies.

(9) Amend the JFS 01634 and JFS 01332 if changes are needed by either of the participating parties due to changes in policies, rates, days/hours of service or other information included in the JFS 01634 or JFS 01332.

(10) Give a copy of the amended JFS 01332 to the caretaker immediately.

(11) Provide the caretaker with a written receipt for all payments made.

(12) Schedule a conference, if the provider or caretaker determines a conference is needed, at a time mutually acceptable to discuss the child's progress and needs.

(13) Notify the CDJFS of anyone staying at the home for more than five consecutive calendar days and notify the CDJFS within twenty-four hours or on the next business day of any change in the household composition.

(14) Complete annually the JFS 01302 as required in paragraph (A)(6) of this rule.

(15) Comply with any additional requirements pursuant to paragraph (E) of rule 5101:2-14-25 of the Administrative Code.

(C) Providers who are also foster parents shall:

(1) Notify the CDJFS and all caretakers.

(2) Notify the CDJFS of all children receiving care within one business day of when the provider is to begin caring for additional foster children.

(3) Maintain a written record documenting the date and how the CDJFS and caretakers were notified about foster children in care.

(4) Not be a specialized or treatment foster home, if licensed after August 14, 2008.

Replaces: 5101:2-14-05, 5101:2-14-24

Click to view Appendix

Effective: 01/01/2014
R.C. 119.032 review dates: 01/01/2019
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.018 . 5104.041
Rule Amplifies: 5104.018 , 5104.012 , 5104.013 , 5104.09 , 5104.12
Prior Effective Dates: 4/1/82, 5/20/83, 10/1/83, 9/1/86, 2/15/88, 5/1/89, 7/1/95, 3/15/96, 10/15/96, 10/1/97 (Emer.), 12/30/97, 1/1/01, 4/1/03, 8/14/08, 8/3/13