Lawriter - OAC - 5101:2-18-06 Lead counselor, junior counselor, counselor-in-training and employee requirements in an approved child day camp.

5101:2-18-06 Lead counselor, junior counselor, counselor-in-training and employee requirements in an approved child day camp.

(A) What are the requirements for a lead counselor in an approved child day camp?

A lead counselor is considered a child day camp staff member as defined in rule 5101:2-18-01 of the Administrative Code. A lead counselor shall:

(1) Be at least eighteen years of age.

(2) Comply with the background check requirements pursuant to rule 5101:2-18-07 of the Administrative Code.

(3) Complete a professional registry profile through the Ohio professional registry (OPR) at https://login.occrra.org/opr by the first day of employment.

(B) What are the requirements for a junior counselor in an approved child day camp?

A junior counselor is considered a child day camp staff member as defined in rule 5101:2-18-01 of the Administrative Code. A junior counselor shall:

(1) Be at least sixteen years of age.

(2) Be at least two years older than the group of children with whom they are working.

(3) Demonstrate the ability to handle groups of children independently through observations by staff in supervisory roles.

(4) Comply with the background check requirements pursuant to rule 5101:2-18-07 of the Administrative Code.

(5) Complete a professional registry profile through the Ohio professional registry (OPR) at https://login.occrra.org/opr by the first day of employment.

(C) What are the requirements for a counselor-in-training in an approved child day camp?

A counselor-in-training shall be considered a child in care and shall:

(1) Be at least twelve years of age and no more than fifteen years of age.

(2) Be part of a structured volunteer program at the camp that offers leadership and work experience opportunities for older school-agers.

(3) Be included in staff/child ratios as a child, not a staff member.

(4) Not be left alone with children.

(5) Not be considered an employee or child care staff member, and not subject to the background check requirements in rule 5101:2-18-07 of the Administrative Code.

(D) What are the requirements for an employee in an approved child day camp? An employee at an approved child day camp is not considered a child day camp staff member and cannot be left alone with children. An employee shall:

(1) Be at least fifteen years of age.

(2) Comply with the background check requirements pursuant to rule 5101:2-18-07 of the Administrative Code.

(3) Complete a professional registry profile through the Ohio professional registry (OPR) at https://login.occrra.org/opr by the first day of employment.

(E) What are the orientation requirements for child day camp staff members, including administrators, in an approved child day camp?

(1) All child day camp staff members including administrators shall complete an online pre-camp orientation prescribed by ODJFS within thirty days of starting employment, unless the staff member has documentation of completion of the training after the effective date of this rule.

(2) Completion of training shall be documented with verification from the OPR.

(3) The online orientation may be used for up to five hours of professional development for child day camp staff members pursuant to rule 5101:2-18-08 of the Administrative Code.

(4) Child day camp staff members may be used in ratio, but may not have sole care of the children until the pre-camp orientation is completed.

(5) Any staff members including administrators employed prior to the effective date of the rule shall complete training by July 1, 2018.

Effective: 4/16/2018
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 04/16/2023
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.21, 5104.22
Rule Amplifies: 5104.21, 5104.22