Lawriter - OAC - 5101:2-18-12 Transportation and field trip safety for an approved child day camp.

5101:2-18-12 Transportation and field trip safety for an approved child day camp.

(A) What shall be available on all trips, including routine walking trips?

The approved child day camp shall:

(1) Have written and signed permission from the parent before transporting or escorting a child away from the primary use spaces of the approved child day camp for field trips and routine trips as detailed in appendix A to this rule. The permission slips shall be kept on file at the approved day camp for one year.

(2) Have the information pursuant to paragraphs (A)(11)(a), (A)(11)(b) and (A)(11) (c) of rule 5101:2-18-05 of the Administrative Code for each child on the trip, except routine walks.

(3) Have the written medical form pursuant to paragraph (C) of rule 5101:2-18-11 of the Administrative Code for any child who has a health condition which could require special procedures or precautions during the course of the trip. The approved child day camp shall also take supplies needed to provide such treatment.

(4) Have a working cellular phone or other means of immediate communication. Cellular phones shall not be used by a driver while the vehicle is in motion.

(5) Ensure that the child day camp staff member responsible for each child on the field trip maintains a written record of which vehicle each child is being transported in and the cellular phone number of the adult in that vehicle who could be contacted in an emergency.

(6) Ensure that a person trained in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and first aid in accordance with rule 5101:2-18-08 of the Administrative Code shall be present in the vehicle for routine trips and field trips and at the destination on all field trips. More than one person may be used to meet this requirement.

(7) Ensure that if the vehicle used to transport children is manufactured with seat belts, they shall be utilized by all the adults and children in the vehicle, and no more than one person shall be strapped in each seat belt. Children or adults shall not be permitted to stand in a moving vehicle, sit on the floor or ride in a vehicle where all seats are not securely anchored.

(B) What are the ratio and supervision requirements for trips, including routine walking trips?

(1) The staff/child ratio requirements of rule 5101:2-18-09 of the Administrative Code shall be met on field trips and routine trips. Children shall be assigned to specific child day camp staff members for all field trips.

(2) An additional adult shall be present in the vehicle for every ten children, or the driver shall have a means of immediate communication, such as a cellular phone, to summon an additional adult.

(3) The additional adult in the vehicle may be the driver, parent or volunteer.

(4) The staff/child ratio requirements of rule 5101:2-18-09 of the Administrative Code shall be met while children are being transported if public transportation is being utilized.

(5) An adult must be present in the vehicle any time children are in the vehicle. At no time are children to be left unattended.

(6) The vehicle shall be checked at completion of each trip to ensure that no child has been left in the vehicle.

(7) During routine walking trips or walking field trips, an additional adult shall be present for every ten school-age children.

(C) What are the requirements for drivers who are used in the staff/child ratio or are child day camp staff members?

The driver shall:

(1) Be at least eighteen years old.

(2) On routine trips, be an employee or child day camp staff member with the exception of contracted transportation services.

(3) Hold a currently valid driver's license required for the type of vehicle driven in accordance with Ohio law.

(a) A copy of each driver's current driver's license shall be kept on file at the approved child day camp.

(b) The approved child day camp is responsible for assuring that the copy of the driver's license on file is kept current.

(4) Never leave children alone in a vehicle, including leaving children in the vehicle when it is being refueled, except when a trip is of such a length as to require refueling after starting with a full tank.

(5) Be free from the influence of any substance which could impair driving abilities.

(6) Meet the requirements of an employee or child day camp staff member as required in rule 5101:2-18-06 of the Administrative Code.

(7) Adhere to the state of Ohio's child restraint law found in section 4511.81 of the Revised Code when transporting children enrolled in the approved child day camp.

(8) Not allow children under twelve years of age to ride in the front seat of any vehicle.

(9) Be trained utilizing the American camp association (ACA) training for drivers standards and the ACA accident procedures standards if the driver is an employee of the approved child day camp.

(a) A trained driver is not required when public transportation is being utilized, or if the driver is a contracted driver.

(b) Training for transportation shall be completed at least annually for all drivers and shall be documented and kept on file at the approved child day camp in the employee's or the child day camp staff member's file for review by ODJFS.

(10) Contracted drivers are not used in staff/child ratios and are not employees of the child day camp. For these drivers, the administrator shall secure and keep on file at the approved child day camp a JFS 01266 "Contracted Driver Qualifications Statement for Child Care" (rev. 12/2016) that has been completed at least annually by the driver's employer.

(D) What are the vehicle requirements for the approved child day camp?

Any vehicle operated by the child day camp or driven by a child day camp staff member to transport children for routine trips or field trips shall be mechanically safe at all times.

(E) When shall vehicles used for transporting children be inspected?

(1) The approved child day camp shall maintain documentation that staff have performed weekly inspections followed by any necessary repairs or other appropriate actions, for the following items:

(a) A visual inspection of the vehicle's tires for wear and adequate pressure.

(b) A visual inspection for working headlights and taillights, signals, mirrors, wiper blades and dash gauges.

(c) An inspection for properly functioning child and driver restraints.

(d) An inspection for properly functioning doors and windows.

(e) An inspection for, and cleaning of, debris from the vehicle's interior.

(2) The child day camp shall require providers of transportation services to maintain documentation that the transportation services staff have performed the required weekly inspections and necessary repairs or other appropriate actions required by paragraph (E)(1) of this rule.

(F) What are the requirements for the vehicle safety inspection?

(1) The safety inspection shall be performed within the month prior to seasonal use.

(2) The safety inspection shall be performed by an automotive service excellence (ASE) certified mechanic.

(a) A vehicle sticker issued from the Ohio state highway patrol indicating the vehicle has passed a school bus or personal vehicle inspection may be used to meet this requirement.

(b) School buses and multifunction school activity buses which are inspected and licensed by the Ohio state highway patrol are exempt from the seasonal safety check required in this rule.

(3) Verification of the safety check shall be documented on the JFS 01230 "Vehicle Inspection Report for Child Care Centers" (rev. 12/2016). This verification shall include notation and correction of any safety violation and shall be maintained on file at the approved child day camp for review by ODJFS.

Click to view Appendix

Effective: 4/16/2018
Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 04/16/2023
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 5104.21, 5104.22
Rule Amplifies: 5104.22 , 5104.21