Chapter 1 | Definitions; Rules of Construction
Section
Section 1.01 | Revised Code - citation and designation - General Code.
All statutes of a permanent and general nature of the state as revised and consolidated into general provisions, titles, chapters, and sections shall be known and designated as the "Revised Code", for which designation "R.C." may be substituted. Except as otherwise provided in section 1301.107 of the Revised Code, Title, Chapter, and section headings and marginal General Code section numbers do not constitute any part of the law as contained in the "Revised Code".
* * *
If a number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun, unless there are not that many days in the concluding month, in which case the period ends on the last day of that month.
Section 1.46 | Conflict between figures and words in expressing number.
If there is a conflict between figures and words in expressing a number, the words govern.
Section 1.47 | Presumptions in enactment of statutes.
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;
(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;
(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;
(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.
Section 1.471 | Effective date of act containing appropriation for current expenses.
As used in this section, "appropriation for current expenses" means an appropriation of money for the current expenses of the state government and state institutions as contemplated by Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 1d.
This section expresses the general assembly's interpretation of State, ex rel. Ohio AFL-CIO, v. Voinovich (1994), 69 Ohio St. 3d 225, 234 to 237, insofar as the case holds with respect to the effective date of sections of law contained in acts that contain an appropriation for current expenses.
A codified or uncodified section of law contained in an act that contains an appropriation for current expenses is not subject to the referendum and goes into immediate effect if any of the following apply:
(A) The section is an appropriation for current expenses;
(B) The section is an earmarking of the whole or part of an appropriation for current expenses; or
(C) Implementation of the section depends upon an appropriation for current expenses that is contained in the act.
The general assembly shall determine which sections go into immediate effect.
A codified or uncodified section of law contained in an act that contains an appropriation for current expenses that does not go into immediate effect as contemplated by this section is subject to the referendum and goes into effect as provided in Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 1c.
Section 1.48 | Presumption that statute is prospective.
A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.
Section 1.49 | Determining legislative intent.
If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
(A) The object sought to be attained;
(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(C) The legislative history;
(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
(F) The administrative construction of the statute.
Section 1.50 | Severability.
If any provision of a section of the Revised Code or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the section or related sections which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions are severable.
Section 1.51 | Special or local provision prevails as exception to general provision.
If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.
Section 1.52 | Irreconcilable statutes or amendments - harmonization.
(A) If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.
(B) If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are substantively irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails. The fact that a later amendment restates language deleted by an earlier amendment, or fails to include language inserted by an earlier amendment, does not of itself make the amendments irreconcilable. Amendments are irreconcilable only when changes made by each cannot reasonably be put into simultaneous operation.
Section 1.53 | Language and any designated section number of enrolled act prevails.
If the language of the enrolled act deposited with the secretary of state, including any code section number designated pursuant to section 103.131 of the Revised Code, conflicts with the language of any subsequent printing or reprinting of the statute, the language and any such designated section number of the enrolled act prevails.
Section 1.54 | Reenactment or amendment is continuation of prior statute.
A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.
* * *