Chapter 1 | Definitions; Rules of Construction
Section
Section 1.01 | Revised Code - citation and designation - General Code.
All statutes of a permanent and general nature of the state as revised and consolidated into general provisions, titles, chapters, and sections shall be known and designated as the "Revised Code", for which designation "R.C." may be substituted. Except as otherwise provided in section 1301.107 of the Revised Code, Title, Chapter, and section headings and marginal General Code section numbers do not constitute any part of the law as contained in the "Revised Code".
* * *
(1) Language is "gender neutral" if it does not expressly or implicitly refer to one sex to the real or apparent exclusion of the other and expressly or implicitly refers to both sexes without distinguishing between them.
(2) Language is "gender specific" if it expressly or implicitly refers to one sex to the real or apparent exclusion of the other or expressly or implicitly refers to both sexes and distinguishes between them.
(B)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, in enacting an act that replaces gender specific language with gender neutral language, it is the intent of the general assembly not to make substantive changes in the statutory law in effect on the date of that enactment by the replacement of the gender specific language with the gender neutral language. The gender neutral language shall be construed as a restatement of, and substituted in a continuing way for, the corresponding statutory gender specific language existing on the date of enactment.
(2) In enacting an act with the stated purpose of making a substantive change in a statute by replacing gender specific language with gender neutral language, the rule of construction in division (B)(1) of this section does not apply.
(C) The rule of construction in division (B) of section 1.43 of the Revised Code declares that words of one gender include the other genders. The rules of construction contained in divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section do not affect this rule of construction with respect to statutes that contain gender specific language.
Section 1.41 | Applicability of rules of construction.
Sections 1.41 to 1.59, inclusive, of the Revised Code apply to all statutes, subject to the conditions stated in section 1.51 of the Revised Code, and to rules adopted under them.
Section 1.42 | Common, technical or particular terms.
Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.
Section 1.43 | Singular - plural - gender - tense.
(A) The singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.
(B) Words of one gender include the other genders.
(C) Words in the present tense include the future.
Section 1.44 | Week - year.
(A) "Week" means seven consecutive days.
(B) "Year" means twelve consecutive months.
Section 1.45 | Time computation.
If a number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun, unless there are not that many days in the concluding month, in which case the period ends on the last day of that month.
Section 1.46 | Conflict between figures and words in expressing number.
If there is a conflict between figures and words in expressing a number, the words govern.
Section 1.47 | Presumptions in enactment of statutes.
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;
(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;
(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;
(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.
Section 1.471 | Effective date of act containing appropriation for current expenses.
As used in this section, "appropriation for current expenses" means an appropriation of money for the current expenses of the state government and state institutions as contemplated by Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 1d.
This section expresses the general assembly's interpretation of State, ex rel. Ohio AFL-CIO, v. Voinovich (1994), 69 Ohio St. 3d 225, 234 to 237, insofar as the case holds with respect to the effective date of sections of law contained in acts that contain an appropriation for current expenses.
A codified or uncodified section of law contained in an act that contains an appropriation for current expenses is not subject to the referendum and goes into immediate effect if any of the following apply:
(A) The section is an appropriation for current expenses;
(B) The section is an earmarking of the whole or part of an appropriation for current expenses; or
(C) Implementation of the section depends upon an appropriation for current expenses that is contained in the act.
The general assembly shall determine which sections go into immediate effect.
A codified or uncodified section of law contained in an act that contains an appropriation for current expenses that does not go into immediate effect as contemplated by this section is subject to the referendum and goes into effect as provided in Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 1c.
Section 1.48 | Presumption that statute is prospective.
A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.
Section 1.49 | Determining legislative intent.
If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
(A) The object sought to be attained;
(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(C) The legislative history;
(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
(F) The administrative construction of the statute.
Section 1.50 | Severability.
* * *