The definition of "magistrate" set forth in section 2931.01 of the Revised Code applies to Chapter 2945. of the Revised Code.
Chapter 2945 | Trial
Section |
Section 2945.01 | Trial definitions.
Effective:
* * *
(A) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge is pending in a court not of record, or against whom a charge of minor misdemeanor is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial within thirty days after the person's arrest or the service of summons. (B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial as follows: (1) Within forty-five days after the person's arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the third or fourth degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than sixty days; (2) Within ninety days after the person's arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first or second degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than sixty days. (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: (1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Criminal Rule 5(B), shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen consecutive days after the person's arrest if the accused is not held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge or within ten consecutive days after the person's arrest if the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge; (2) Except as provided in division (C) of section 2945.73 of the Revised Code, shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest. (D) A person against whom one or more charges of different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on all of the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged, as determined under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section. (E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1) of this section or for
* * *
When the jurors agree upon their verdict, they must be conducted into court by the officer having them in charge. Before the verdict is accepted, the jury may be polled at the request of either the prosecuting attorney or the defendant. If one of the jurors upon being polled declares that said verdict is not his verdict, the jury must further deliberate upon the case. |
Section 2945.78 | Recording the verdict.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When the verdict given is such as the court may receive, it must be immediately entered in full upon the minutes. |
Section 2945.79 | Causes for new trial.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
A new trial, after a verdict of conviction, may be granted on the application of the defendant for any of the following causes affecting materially his substantial rights: (A) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, prosecuting attorney, or the witnesses for the state, or for any order of the court, or abuse of discretion by which the defendant was prevented from having a fair trial; (B) Misconduct of the jury, prosecuting attorney, or the witnesses for the state; (C) Accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against; (D) That the verdict is not sustained by sufficient evidence or is contrary to law; but if the evidence shows the defendant is not guilty of the degree of crime for which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict or finding accordingly, without granting or ordering a new trial, and pass sentence on such verdict or finding as modified, provided that this power extends to any court to which the cause may be taken on appeal; (E) Error of law occurring at the trial; (F) When new evidence is discovered material to the defendant, which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial. When a motion for a new trial is made upon the ground of newly discovered evidence, the defendant must produce at the hearing of said motion, in support thereof, the affidavits of the witnesses by
* * *
The causes enumerated in divisions (B) and (C) of section 2945.79 of the Revised Code must be sustained by affidavit showing their truth, and may be controverted by affidavits. |
Section 2945.82 | New trial.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When a new trial is granted by the trial court, or when a new trial is awarded on appeal, the accused shall stand for trial upon the indictment or information as though there had been no previous trial thereof. |
Section 2945.83 | When new trial shall not be granted.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of: (A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, information, or warrant, provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him; (B) A variance between the allegations and the proof thereof unless the accused is misled or prejudiced thereby; (C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby; (D) A misdirection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby; (E) Any other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial. |
Section 2945.831 | Motion for new trial not necessary for appellate review.
Effective:
January 1, 1960
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 133 - 103rd General Assembly
A motion for a new trial is not a necessary prerequisite to obtain appellate review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence in the trial of a criminal case. |