The definition of "magistrate" set forth in section 2931.01 of the Revised Code applies to Chapter 2945. of the Revised Code.
Chapter 2945 | Trial
Section |
Section 2945.01 | Trial definitions.
Effective:
* * *
disability evaluation of a defendant under this division, the court shall not conduct a hearing under divisions (B) to (H) of section 2945.37 of the Revised Code regarding that defendant until a report of the separate intellectual disability evaluation conducted under this division has been filed. Upon the filing of that report, the court shall conduct the hearing within the period of time specified in division (C) of section 2945.37 of the Revised Code. (J) An examiner appointed under divisions (A) and (B) of this section or under division (I) of this section to evaluate a defendant to determine the defendant's competence to stand trial also may be appointed to evaluate a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, but an examiner of that nature shall prepare separate reports on the issue of competence to stand trial and the defense of not guilty by reason of insanity. (K) No statement that a defendant makes in an evaluation or hearing under divisions (A) to (I) of this section relating to the defendant's competence to stand trial or to the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged shall be used against the defendant on the issue of guilt in any criminal action or proceeding, but, in a criminal action or proceeding, the prosecutor or defense counsel may call as a witness any person who evaluated the defendant or prepared a report pursuant to a referral under this section. Neither the appointment nor the testimony of an examiner appointed under this section precludes the prosecutor or defense counsel from calling other witnesses or presenting other evidence on competency or insanity issues. (L) Persons appointed as examiners under divisions (A) and (B) of this section or under division (I) of this section shall be paid a reasonable amount for their services and expenses, as certified by the court. The certified amount shall be paid by the county in the case of county courts and courts of common pleas and by the legislative authority, as defined in section 1901.03 of the Revised Code, in the case of municipal courts. Last updated May 19, 2021 at 1:40 PM |
Section 2945.38 | Competence to stand trial.
Effective:
October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
* * *
The causes enumerated in divisions (B) and (C) of section 2945.79 of the Revised Code must be sustained by affidavit showing their truth, and may be controverted by affidavits. |
Section 2945.82 | New trial.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When a new trial is granted by the trial court, or when a new trial is awarded on appeal, the accused shall stand for trial upon the indictment or information as though there had been no previous trial thereof. |
Section 2945.83 | When new trial shall not be granted.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of: (A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, information, or warrant, provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him; (B) A variance between the allegations and the proof thereof unless the accused is misled or prejudiced thereby; (C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby; (D) A misdirection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby; (E) Any other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial. |
Section 2945.831 | Motion for new trial not necessary for appellate review.
Effective:
January 1, 1960
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 133 - 103rd General Assembly
A motion for a new trial is not a necessary prerequisite to obtain appellate review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence in the trial of a criminal case. |