Chapter 5553 | County Roads - Establishment; Alteration; Vacation
Section
Section 5553.01 | Improvement defined.
As used in sections 5553.02 to 5553.16, inclusive, of the Revised Code, "improvement" means any location, establishment, alteration, widening, straightening, vacation, or change in the direction of a public road, or part thereof, as determined upon by a board of county commissioners or joint board of county commissioners by resolution.
* * *
(1) A permanent easement as provided in section 5553.043 of the Revised Code in, over, or under the road for the service facilities, as defined in section 5553.042 of the Revised Code, of a public utility or electric cooperative as defined in section 4928.01 of the Revised Code;
(2) The right of ingress or egress to service and maintain those service facilities;
(3) The right to trim or remove any trees, shrubs, brush, or other obstacles growing in or encroaching onto the permanent easement that may affect the operation, use, or access to those service facilities.
Section 5553.05 | Hearing on petition for vacation of road.
(A) In the resolution required by section 5553.04 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners shall fix a date when it will view the proposed improvement, and also a date for a final hearing thereon.
The board shall give notice of the time and place for both such view and hearing by publication once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where such improvement is located or as provided in section 7.16 of the Revised Code. Such notice, in addition to the date and place of such view and place and time of the final hearing, shall state briefly the character of such improvement.
(B) If the board adopts a resolution to vacate a public road as provided in section 5553.04 of the Revised Code, or if a petition to vacate a public road is filed, the board shall, in addition to the notice of the time and place for hearing prescribed in division (A) of this section, send written notice of the hearing by first class mail at least twenty days before the date of the public hearing to owners of property abutting upon that portion of the road to be vacated, and to the director of natural resources. Such notice shall be mailed to the addresses of such owners appearing on the county auditor's current tax list or the treasurer's mailing list, and such other list or lists that may be specified by the board. The failure of the delivery of such notice does not invalidate any such vacating of the road authorized in the resolution.
Section 5553.051 | Fees to cover costs of notice.
The board of county commissioners may establish a fee to cover the actual costs the county incurs in providing published notice and mailed notice as required by section 5553.05 of the Revised Code. The board may require an initial deposit to be paid at the time a petition for vacation of a road is filed under section 5553.04 of the Revised Code or promptly thereafter. The clerk of the board shall maintain an accurate and detailed accounting of all funds received under this section and expended in providing the required published and mailed notice.
Section 5553.06 | Plat and survey - report of county engineer.
If the board of county commissioners, after viewing the proposed improvement, considers such improvement of sufficient public importance, it shall instruct the county engineer to make an accurate survey and plat of such improvement and furnish an accurate and detailed description describing therein the center line and right of way lines. The engineer shall also furnish an accurate and detailed description of each tract of land which he believes it is necessary to take in the event such improvement is made, together with the name of each owner. The engineer shall, at the time of making such survey, set stakes at the termini of each right of way line, at all angles between such termini, and at sufficient other points on the right of way lines so that the bounds of such improvement are discernible to property owners and other interested persons. The engineer shall make a report in writing to the board on or before the date fixed for the final hearing. Such report shall set forth the opinion of the engineer for or against such improvement. In case it is proposed to locate or establish a road, such report shall state the width to which the improvement shall be opened, shall be accompanied by said plat and detailed and accurate descriptions, and shall be filed with the board.
Section 5553.07 | Report of engineer read at final hearing - testimony - resolution to proceed.
The board of county commissioners shall at the date of the final hearing on the proposed improvement read the report of the county engineer, and it shall hear any testimony bearing upon the necessity of the improvement for the public convenience or welfare and offered either for or against proceeding with the improvement by any interested persons.
If the board finds such improvement will serve the public convenience and welfare, it shall by resolution enter such finding on its journal and determine to proceed with the improvement. If it finds such improvement will not serve the public convenience and welfare, it shall refuse to proceed with the improvement.
Section 5553.08 | Determination to proceed with improvement after modification of plan.
The board of county commissioners, acting in accordance with sections 5553.04 to 5553.07, inclusive, of the Revised Code, may determine to proceed with the proposed improvement with such modifications and changes in the route and termini as in its judgment the public convenience and welfare require. In making such modifications or changes, the board shall cause an accurate and detailed description thereof to be entered on its journal.
Section 5553.09 | Payment of compensation and damages.
* * *