Section 102.99 | Penalty.
(A) Whoever violates division (C) of section 102.02 or division (C) of section 102.031 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.
(B) Whoever violates division (D) of section 102.02 or section 102.021, 102.03, 102.04, or 102.07 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(C) In addition to the penalty provided in division (B) of this section, whoever violates division (M)(1), (2), or (3) of section 102.03 of the Revised Code forfeits the individual's office or employment.
(D) In addition to the penalty provided in division (B) of this section, any person who violates division (F) of section 102.03 of the Revised Code is subject to the following:
(1) The court may prohibit the person from participating in a public contract with any public agency in this state for a period of two years if recommended by the agency by whom the offending public official or employee was employed.
(2) The court may order the person to pay an additional fine equal to the amount of any thing of value given in violation of division (F) of section 102.03 of the Revised Code.
(E) Upon application of the Ohio ethics commission, the court shall order a person who is convicted of a violation of section 102.021, 102.03, or 102.04 of the Revised Code to pay the costs incurred to investigate and prosecute the case. The amount ordered under this division shall not exceed the amount a person unlawfully secured, solicited, or accepted; the amount a person received as improper compensation, as an unlawful honorarium, or from the unlawful sale of goods or services; or the amount otherwise applicable under section 102.021, 102.03, or 102.04 of the Revised Code. These costs are in addition to any other cost or penalty provided in the Revised Code or any other provision of law.
Last updated March 8, 2023 at 10:53 AM