Section 109.08 | Special counsel to collect claims.
The attorney general may appoint and authorize special counsel to represent the state and any political subdivision in connection with all claims of whatsoever nature which are certified to the attorney general for collection under any law or which the attorney general is authorized to collect.
Such special counsel shall be paid for their services from funds collected by them in an amount approved by the attorney general. In addition to the amount certified, the amounts paid to special counsel may be assessed as collection costs consistent with section 131.02 of the Revised Code and shall be fully recoverable from the party indebted. The amounts assessed as collection costs under this section are in addition to any amounts authorized under section 109.081 of the Revised Code.
The attorney general is authorized to provide to the special counsel the official letterhead stationery of the attorney general. The attorney general may authorize the special counsel to use the letterhead stationery, but only in connection with the collection of such claims arising out of amounts certified by the state and political subdivisions.
The attorney general may adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code as necessary for the implementation of this section and section 109.081 of the Revised Code.
Last updated July 29, 2021 at 3:52 PM