1111.19 Preneed funeral contracts.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Financial institution” means a bank, savings bank, or savings association located in this state and insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation or a credit union authorized to do business in this state.
(2) “Preneed funeral contract” means a written agreement, contract, or series of contracts to sell or otherwise provide any funeral services, funeral goods, or any combination thereof, to be used in connection with the funeral or final disposition of a dead human body, where payment for the goods or services is made either outright or on an installment basis, prior to the death of the person purchasing them or for whom they are purchased. A preneed funeral contract that includes funeral services may be sold only by a funeral director licensed pursuant to Chapter 4717. of the Revised Code. For the purpose of this section, “funeral goods” includes caskets. “Preneed funeral contract” does not include any preneed cemetery merchandise and services contract or any agreement, contract, or series of contracts pertaining to the sale of any burial lot, burial or interment right, entombment right, or columbarium right with respect to which an endowment care fund is established or is exempt from establishment pursuant to section 1721.21 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Any preneed funeral contract that involves the payment of money shall be in writing and in compliance with the laws and rules of this state. One hundred per cent of all payments for funeral goods and services made under a preneed funeral contract shall remain intact and held in trust for the benefit of the person for whose benefit the contract is made. No money in a preneed funeral contract trust shall be distributed from the trust except as provided in this section. Any purchaser on initially entering into a preneed funeral contract may, within seven days, rescind the contract and request and receive from the seller one hundred per cent of all payments made under the contract.
(2) Every preneed funeral contract entered into on or after the effective date of this amendment shall include the following notices in substantially the following form:
NOTICE: Under Ohio law, the person holding the right of disposition of the remains of the beneficiary of this contract pursuant to section 2108.70 or 2108.81 of the Revised Code will have the right to make funeral arrangements inconsistent with the arrangements set forth in this contract. However, the beneficiary is encouraged to state his or her preferences as to funeral arrangements in a declaration of the right of disposition pursuant to section 2108.72 of the Revised Code, including that the arrangements set forth in this contract shall be followed.
NOTICE: You, as the purchaser of this contract, will be notified in writing when the trustee of this contract has received a deposit of the funds you paid the seller under this contract. If you do not receive the notice within sixty days of the date you paid the funds to the seller, you should contact the trustee.
(C) Within thirty days after the seller of funeral goods or services receives any payment under a preneed funeral contract, the seller shall deliver the moneys received and not returned to the purchaser as provided in division (B) of this section, to the trustee designated in the preneed funeral contract or an amendment to it.
(D) The trustee of each preneed funeral contract trust shall be a financial institution or a natural person not required by this chapter to be licensed to do trust business. A natural person acting as trustee of a preneed funeral contract trust shall be bonded by a corporate surety bond in an amount not less than one hundred per cent of the funds in all of the preneed funeral contract trusts the person serves as trustee.
(E)(1) A trustee shall establish a separate preneed funeral contract trust for the moneys paid under each preneed funeral contract, unless the purchaser under a preneed funeral contract authorizes the trustee to place the moneys paid in a combined preneed funeral contract trust. The trustee of a combined preneed funeral contract trust shall keep exact records of the corpus, income, expenses, and disbursements with regard to each beneficiary of a preneed funeral contract for whom moneys are held in the trust. The terms of a preneed funeral contract trust shall be governed by this section.
(2) A trustee may charge a fee for managing a preneed funeral contract trust. The fee shall not exceed the amount regularly or usually charged for similar services rendered by the financial institution when serving as a trustee, and shall be paid only from the income on that trust.
The trustee of a preneed funeral contract shall notify the purchaser of the contract in writing of the amount of any deposit with the trustee of a payment under the contract within fifteen days of receiving the deposit from the seller of the contract.
(F) No preneed funeral contract shall restrict the purchaser from making the contract irrevocable. On the purchase by an individual of an irrevocable preneed funeral contract, the selling funeral director assumes the legal obligation to provide for the funeral of the individual pursuant to the terms of the contract.
* * *