CHAPTER 1151: SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS -- GENERALLY
1151.295 Home improvement loans.
A building and loan association may make, invest in, sell, purchase, participate, or otherwise deal in loans, on such terms as are provided by the association with or without security, for property alteration, repair, or improvement, or for the equipping or furnishing of any residential real property.
Loans under this section shall be repayable in regular periodic installments, made at least quarterly, with the first installment due no later than one hundred twenty days from the date the loan is made and the final installment due no later than twenty years and thirty-two days from such date.
For the purposes of this division, “installments” means regular periodic payments, equal or unequal, sufficient to retire the debt, interest, and principal within the contract period. Such contract may provide for periods of negative amortization.
No association may make any equipping loan to a director, officer, or employee of the association, except for the equipping of a home or combination of home and business property owned and occupied, or to be owned and occupied, as a home by such director, officer, employee, or member.
Effective Date: 12-09-1982