CHAPTER 1151: SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS -- GENERALLY
1151.05 Superintendent's approval required to establish, maintain or relocate branch - permissible locations.
(A) No savings and loan association organized under the laws of this state shall establish more than one banking office, or maintain branches other than those established before July 3, 1923, nor relocate any branch, except with the prior written approval of the superintendent of financial institutions.
(B) A savings and loan association organized under the laws of this state may establish a branch at any of the following locations:
(1) Any location in this state;
(2) Any location in another state;
(3) Any location outside the United States.
(C) The superintendent may condition approval of a branch at a location in another state or outside the United States on an agreement satisfactory to the superintendent that provides for the frequency and method of, and the reimbursement of expenses for, examining the branch.
Effective Date: 05-21-1997