CHAPTER 1151: SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS -- GENERALLY
1151.03 Examination and certification by superintendent.
Upon receipt from the secretary of state of a copy of the articles of incorporation of a proposed building and loan association, the superintendent of building and loan associations shall immediately examine into all the facts connected with the formation of such proposed corporation, including its location and proposed incorporators, and if it appears that such corporation, if formed, will be entitled to commence the business for which it is organized, the superintendent shall so certify to the secretary of state, who shall thereupon record such articles.
The superintendent may refuse so to certify to the secretary of state, if upon such examination he has reason to believe that the proposed corporation is to be formed for any business other than legitimate building and loan business, that the character and general fitness of the persons proposed as incorporators in such corporation are not such as to command the confidence of the community in which such corporation is proposed to be located, that the public convenience and advantage will not be promoted by its establishment, or that the name of the proposed corporation is likely to mislead the public as to its character or purpose; or if the proposed name is the same as one already appropriated by any existing building and loan association in this state or so similar thereto as to be likely to mislead the public, unless the place of business of such proposed corporation is to be located in a county other than the one in which such corporation bearing such same or similar name is then doing business.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953