CHAPTER 1157: POSSESSION OF SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS BY SUPERINTENDENT
1157.02 Superintendent may take possession of savings and loan association - procedure.
If upon examination the superintendent of savings and loan associations finds that the affairs of a domestic savings and loan association are in an unsound or unsafe condition, that it is conducting its business in whole or in substantial part contrary to law, that it is failing to comply with the law, or that its affairs are not being conducted for the best interests of its depositors, shareholders, or creditors, he may forthwith take possession of the business and property of such savings and loan association. Upon taking possession of the business and property of a savings and loan association under this section, the superintendent shall forthwith:
(A) At the same time, post a notice on the door of each office of such savings and loan association, which notice shall state the date and time of such posting and that all the business and property of such association are in his hands, and by written notice, served personally or by registered mail or telegraph, notify all correspondent savings and loan associations, banks, and trust companies, and all other individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations, known to him to be in possession of any assets of such association;
(B) Give notice, by advertisement in one newspaper published and of general circulation in each county in which an office of such association is located, once a week for four consecutive weeks, calling upon all persons who have claims against such association to present such claims to him and make legal proof thereof at a place and within a time not later than the last day specified in such notice;
(C) File with the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of such association is located a notice to the effect that he has taken possession of the business and property of such association for the purpose of liquidation, which notice shall be entitled “In the matter of the liquidation of . . .,” with the name of the association filling the blank, and shall be numbered and docketed by the clerk as an original action.
All applications, orders, inventories, claim lists, and papers in connection with the liquidation of such association shall be filed and disposed of in said proceedings. No person other than the superintendent shall become a party to such proceedings by cross-petition, answer, interpleader, or otherwise, except as provided in sections 1157.03 and 1157.08 of the Revised Code.
Upon the expiration of the time fixed in such notice by the superintendent for the presentation of claims, he shall mail a similar notice to all persons whose names appear as creditors upon the books of such savings and loan association who have not at such time presented their claims.
All claims not filed in accordance with this section shall be forever barred from participation in any of the assets of such savings and loan association, and the notice provided for in division (B) of this section shall so state, except that the claims of any creditor assumed by an acquiring bank or purchaser, as such terms are defined in section 1155.42 of the Revised Code, and the claims of any creditor which the depositor assistance corporation or a deposit guaranty association established under former sections 1151.80 to 1151.92 of the Revised Code has agreed to pay or make provision for payment of, shall not be adversely affected by the failure of such creditor to present a claim under this section.
Effective Date: 09-09-1988