Section 117.11 | Annual, biennial, and early audits.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in sections 117.112 and 117.113 of the Revised Code, the auditor of state shall audit each public office at least once every two fiscal years. The auditor of state shall audit a public office each fiscal year if that public office is required to be audited on an annual basis pursuant to "The Single Audit Act of 1984," 98 Stat. 2327, 31 U.S.C.A. 7501 et seq., as amended. In the annual or biennial audit, inquiry shall be made into the methods, accuracy, and legality of the accounts, financial reports, records, files, and reports of the office, whether the laws, rules, ordinances, and orders pertaining to the office have been observed, and whether the requirements and rules of the auditor of state have been complied with. Except as otherwise provided in this division or where auditing standards or procedures dictate otherwise, each audit shall cover at least one fiscal year. If a public office is audited only once every two fiscal years, the audit shall cover both fiscal years.
(B) In addition to the annual or biennial audit provided for in division (A) of this section, the auditor of state may conduct an audit of a public office at any time when so requested by the public office or upon the auditor of state's own initiative if the auditor of state has reasonable cause to believe that an additional audit is in the public interest.
(C)(1) The auditor of state shall identify any public office in which the auditor of state will be unable to conduct an audit at least once every two fiscal years as required by division (A) of this section and shall provide immediate written notice to the clerk of the legislative authority or governing board of the public office so identified. Within six months of the receipt of such notice, the legislative authority or governing board may engage an independent certified public accountant to conduct an audit pursuant to section 117.12 of the Revised Code.
(2) When the chief fiscal officer of a public office notifies the auditor of state that an audit is required at a time prior to the next regularly scheduled audit by the auditor of state, the auditor of state shall either cause an earlier audit to be made by the auditor of state or authorize the legislative authority or governing board of the public office to engage an independent certified public accountant to conduct the required audit. The scope of the audit shall be as authorized by the auditor of state.
(3) The auditor of state shall approve the scope of an audit under division (C)(1) or (2) of this section as set forth in the contract for the proposed audit before the contract is executed on behalf of the public office that is to be audited. The independent accountant conducting an audit under division (C)(1) or (2) of this section shall be paid by the public office.
(4) The contract for attest services with an independent accountant employed pursuant to this section or section 117.115 of the Revised Code may include binding arbitration provisions, provisions of Chapter 2711. of the Revised Code, or any other alternative dispute resolution procedures to be followed in the event a dispute remains between the state or public office and the independent accountant concerning the terms of or services under the contract, or a breach of the contract, after the administrative provisions of the contract have been exhausted.
(D) If a uniform accounting network is established under section 117.101 of the Revised Code, the auditor of state or a certified public accountant employed pursuant to this section or section 117.112 or 117.115 of the Revised Code shall, to the extent practicable, utilize services offered by the network in order to conduct efficient and economical audits of public offices.
(E) The auditor of state, in accordance with division (A)(3) of section 9.65 of the Revised Code and this section, may audit an annuity program for volunteer fire fighters established by a political subdivision under section 9.65 of the Revised Code. As used in this section, "volunteer fire fighters" and "political subdivision" have the same meanings as in division (C) of section 9.65 of the Revised Code.
(F) The auditor of state may establish by rule an agreed-upon procedure by which political subdivisions may be audited. The rules shall set forth the standards, procedures, guidelines, and reporting requirements for an agreed-upon procedure audit.