Section 121.11 | Bond and oath of office - blanket bonds - bond may be required of employee.
(A) Each officer whose office is created by sections 121.02, 121.04, and 121.05 of the Revised Code, before entering upon the duties of office, shall take and subscribe an oath of office as provided by law and give bond, conditioned according to law, with security to be approved by the governor in the penal sum, not less than ten thousand dollars, fixed by the governor. The department of administrative services may procure from any duly authorized corporate surety a blanket bond covering the officers described in those sections and any other officers the governor designates. The bond and oath of the officers described in those sections shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state.
(B) The director of each department, with the approval of the governor, may require any chief of a division, or any officer or employee in the director's department, to give bond in the amount the governor prescribes. The bond or bonds may, in the discretion of the director, be individual, schedule, or blanket bonds.
(C) The premium on any bond required or authorized by this section may be paid from the state treasury.