125.04 Determining what supplies and services are purchased by or for state agencies.
(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, the department of administrative services shall determine what supplies and services are purchased by or for state agencies. Whenever the department of administrative services makes any change or addition to the lists of supplies and services that it determines to purchase for state agencies, it shall provide a list to the agencies of the changes or additions and indicate when the department will be prepared to furnish each item listed. Except for the requirements of division (B) of section 125.11 of the Revised Code, sections 125.04 to 125.08 and 125.09 to 125.15 of the Revised Code do not apply to or affect the educational institutions of the state. The department shall not include the bureau of workers’ compensation in the lists of supplies, equipment, and services purchased and furnished by the department.
Nothing in this division precludes the bureau from entering into a contract with the department for the department to perform services relative to supplies, equipment, and services contained in this division for the bureau.
(B)(1) As used in this division:
(a) “Emergency medical service organization” has the same meaning as in section 4765.01 of the Revised Code.
(b) “Political subdivision” means any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, conservancy district, township park district, park district created under Chapter 1545. of the Revised Code, regional transit authority, regional airport authority, regional water and sewer district, or port authority. “Political subdivision” also includes any other political subdivision described in the Revised Code that has been approved by the department to participate in the department’s contracts under this division.
(c) “Private fire company” has the same meaning as in section 9.60 of the Revised Code.
(2) Subject to division (C) of this section, the department of administrative services may permit a political subdivision, county board of elections, private fire company, or private, nonprofit emergency medical service organization to participate in contracts into which the department has entered for the purchase of supplies and services. The department may charge the entity a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs the department incurs as a result of participation by the entity in such a purchase contract.
A political subdivision desiring to participate in such purchase contracts shall file with the department a certified copy of an ordinance or resolution of the legislative authority or governing board of the political subdivision. The resolution or ordinance shall request that the political subdivision be authorized to participate in such contracts and shall agree that the political subdivision will be bound by such terms and conditions as the department prescribes and that it will directly pay the vendor under each purchase contract. A board of elections desiring to participate in such purchase contracts shall file with the purchasing authority a written request for inclusion in the program. A private fire company or private, nonprofit emergency medical service organization desiring to participate in such purchase contracts shall file with the department a written request for inclusion in the program signed by the chief officer of the company or organization. A request for inclusion shall include an agreement to be bound by such terms and conditions as the department prescribes and to make direct payments to the vendor under each purchase contract.
The department shall include in its annual report an estimate of the cost it incurs by permitting political subdivisions, county boards of elections, private fire companies, and private, nonprofit emergency medical service organizations to participate in contracts pursuant to this division. The department may require such entities to file a report with the department, as often as it finds necessary, stating how many such contracts the entities participated in within a specified period of time, and any other information the department requires.
(3) Purchases made by a political subdivision or a county board of elections under this division are exempt from any competitive selection procedures otherwise required by law. No political subdivision shall make any purchase under this division when bids have been received for such purchase by the subdivision, unless such purchase can be made upon the same terms, conditions, and specifications at a lower price under this division.
(C) A political subdivision as defined in division (B) of this section or a county board of elections may purchase supplies or services from another party, including a political subdivision, instead of through participation in contracts described in division (B) of this section if the political subdivision or county board of elections can purchase those supplies or services from the other party upon equivalent terms, conditions, and specifications but at a lower price than it can through those contracts. Purchases that a political subdivision or county board of elections makes under this division are exempt from any competitive selection procedures otherwise required by law. A political subdivision or county board of elections that makes any purchase under this division shall maintain sufficient information regarding the purchase to verify that the political subdivision or county board of elections satisfied the conditions for making a purchase under this division. Nothing in this division restricts any action taken by a county or township as authorized by division (A)(1) of section 9.48 of the Revised Code.
* * *