CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
(Q) “Fungible” with respect to goods or securities means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods that are not fungible are fungible for the purposes of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code to the extent that under a particular agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(R) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(S) “Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(T)(1) “Holder” with respect to a negotiable instrument means either of the following:
(a) If the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument;
(b) If the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument.
(2) “Holder” with respect to a document of title means the person in possession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.
(U) To “honor” is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a creditor so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
(V) “Insolvency proceedings” include any assignment for the benefit of the creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(W) A person is “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay the person’s debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay the person’s debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
* * *