CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.03 Supplementary general principles of law applicable - UCC 1-103.
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principals of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions.
Effective Date: 08-15-1996