CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
(I) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person who buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices. A person who sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in the ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Chapter 1302. of the Revised Code may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. A person who acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt is not a buyer in the ordinary course of business.
(J) A term or clause is “conspicuous” when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is “conspicuous.” Language in the body of a form is “conspicuous” if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. In a telegram, any stated term is “conspicuous.” Whether a term or clause is “conspicuous” is for decision by the court.
(K) “Contract” means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as affected by Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, and any other applicable rules of law.
(L) “Creditor” includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor’s or assignor’s estate.
(M) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in cross-action or counterclaim.
(N) “Delivery” with respect to instruments, documents of title, chattel paper, or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.
(O) “Document of title” includes a bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, or order for the delivery of goods, and any other document that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold, and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be a document of title, a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee’s possession that are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(P) “Fault” means wrongful act, omission, or breach.
* * *