CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
(O) “Document of title” includes a bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, or order for the delivery of goods, and any other document that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold, and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be a document of title, a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee’s possession that are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(P) “Fault” means wrongful act, omission, or breach.
(Q) “Fungible” with respect to goods or securities means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods that are not fungible are fungible for the purposes of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code to the extent that under a particular agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(R) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(S) “Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(T)(1) “Holder” with respect to a negotiable instrument means either of the following:
(a) If the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument;
(b) If the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument.
(2) “Holder” with respect to a document of title means the person in possession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.
(U) To “honor” is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a creditor so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
(V) “Insolvency proceedings” include any assignment for the benefit of the creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(W) A person is “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay the person’s debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay the person’s debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
(X) “Money” means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
(Y) A person has “notice” of a fact when any of the following applies:
(1) The person has actual knowledge of it.
(2) The person has received a notice or notification of it.
(3) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, the person has reason to know that it exists.
A person “knows” or has “knowledge” of the fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. “Discover” or “learn” or a word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are not determined by this section.
* * *
has reason to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information.
(BB) “Organization” includes a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(CC) “Party,” as distinct from “third party,” means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code.
(DD) “Person” includes an individual or an organization.
(EE) “Presumption” or “presumed” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced that would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(FF) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(GG) “Purchaser” means a person who takes by purchase.
(HH) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(II) “Representative” includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.
(JJ) “Rights” includes remedies.
(KK)(1) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures that secures payment or performance of an obligation. “Security interest” also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a contract for sale under section 1302.42 of the Revised Code is not a security interest, but a buyer also may acquire a security interest by complying with Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in section 1302.49 of the Revised Code, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Chapter 1302. or 1310. of the Revised Code is not a security interest, but a seller or lessor also may acquire a security interest by complying with Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under section 1302.42 of the Revised Code is limited to a reservation of a security interest. A lease-purchase agreement as defined in division (F) of section 1351.01 of the Revised Code shall never be intended as security.
* * *