CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.13 Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights - UCC 1-207.
(A) A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as “without prejudice,” “under protest,” or the like are sufficient.
(B) Division (A) of this section does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.
Effective Date: 08-19-1994