CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.06 Remedies to be liberally administered - enforcement of provisions - UCC 1-106.
(A) The remedies provided by Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in those chapters or by other rule of law.
(B) Any right or obligation declared by Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.
Effective Date: 08-15-1996