CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.10 Time - reasonable time - seasonably defined - UCC 1-204.
(A) Whenever Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code require any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.
(B) What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of that action.
(C) An action is taken “seasonably” when it is taken at or within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or within a reasonable time.
Effective Date: 08-15-1996