CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
(c) “Present value” means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the parties entered into the transaction. Otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the parties entered into the transaction.
(LL) “Send” in connection with any writing or notice means to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and in the case of an instrument to an address specified on it or otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing or notice within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent has the effect of a proper sending.
(MM) “Signed” includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
(NN) “Surety” includes guarantor.
(OO) “Telegram” includes a message transmitted by radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
(PP) “Term” means that portion of an agreement which relates to a particular matter.
(QQ) “Unauthorized” signature means one made without actual, implied, or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
(RR) Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable instruments and bank collections under sections 1303.32, 1304.20, and 1304.21 of the Revised Code, a person gives “value” for rights if the person acquires them in any of the following manners:
(1) In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection;
(2) As security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a preexisting claim;
(3) By accepting delivery pursuant to a preexisting contract for purchase;
(4) Generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.
(SS) “Warehouse receipt” means a written or electronic receipt issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(TT) “Written” or “writing” includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form.
Effective Date: 07-01-2001