CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
A person “knows” or has “knowledge” of the fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. “Discover” or “learn” or a word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are not determined by this section.
(Z) A person “notifies” or “gives” a notice or notification to another person by taking the steps that may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it. A person “receives” a notice or notification when either of the following applies:
(1) It comes to the person’s attention.
(2) It is duly delivered at the place of business through which the contract was made or at any other place held out by the person as the place for receipt of such communications.
(AA) Notice, knowledge, or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it would have been brought to the individual’s attention if the organization had exercised due diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routine. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate information unless that communication is part of the individual’s regular duties or unless the individual has reason to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information.
(BB) “Organization” includes a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(CC) “Party,” as distinct from “third party,” means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code.
(DD) “Person” includes an individual or an organization.
(EE) “Presumption” or “presumed” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced that would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(FF) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(GG) “Purchaser” means a person who takes by purchase.
(HH) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(II) “Representative” includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.
(JJ) “Rights” includes remedies.
(KK)(1) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures that secures payment or performance of an obligation. “Security interest” also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a contract for sale under section 1302.42 of the Revised Code is not a security interest, but a buyer also may acquire a security interest by complying with Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in section 1302.49 of the Revised Code, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Chapter 1302. or 1310. of the Revised Code is not a security interest, but a seller or lessor also may acquire a security interest by complying with Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under section 1302.42 of the Revised Code is limited to a reservation of a security interest. A lease-purchase agreement as defined in division (F) of section 1351.01 of the Revised Code shall never be intended as security.
(2) Whether a transaction, other than a lease-purchase agreement as defined in division (F) of section 1351.01 of the Revised Code, creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee and if any of the following applies:
* * *