CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
(K) “Contract” means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as affected by Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, and any other applicable rules of law.
(L) “Creditor” includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor’s or assignor’s estate.
(M) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in cross-action or counterclaim.
(N) “Delivery” with respect to instruments, documents of title, chattel paper, or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.
(O) “Document of title” includes a bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, or order for the delivery of goods, and any other document that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold, and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be a document of title, a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee’s possession that are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(P) “Fault” means wrongful act, omission, or breach.
(Q) “Fungible” with respect to goods or securities means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods that are not fungible are fungible for the purposes of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code to the extent that under a particular agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(R) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(S) “Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(T)(1) “Holder” with respect to a negotiable instrument means either of the following:
(a) If the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument;
(b) If the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument.
(2) “Holder” with respect to a document of title means the person in possession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.
(U) To “honor” is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a creditor so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
(V) “Insolvency proceedings” include any assignment for the benefit of the creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(W) A person is “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay the person’s debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay the person’s debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
(X) “Money” means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
(Y) A person has “notice” of a fact when any of the following applies:
(1) The person has actual knowledge of it.
(2) The person has received a notice or notification of it.
(3) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, the person has reason to know that it exists.
A person “knows” or has “knowledge” of the fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. “Discover” or “learn” or a word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are not determined by this section.
* * *