CHAPTER 1301: GENERAL PROVISIONS
1301.01 General definitions - UCC 1-201.
As used in Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, and subject to additional definitions contained in those chapters:
* * *
(Q) “Fungible” with respect to goods or securities means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods that are not fungible are fungible for the purposes of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code to the extent that under a particular agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(R) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(S) “Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(T)(1) “Holder” with respect to a negotiable instrument means either of the following:
(a) If the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument;
(b) If the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument.
(2) “Holder” with respect to a document of title means the person in possession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.
(U) To “honor” is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a creditor so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
(V) “Insolvency proceedings” include any assignment for the benefit of the creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(W) A person is “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay the person’s debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay the person’s debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
(X) “Money” means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
(Y) A person has “notice” of a fact when any of the following applies:
(1) The person has actual knowledge of it.
(2) The person has received a notice or notification of it.
* * *
of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under section 1302.42 of the Revised Code is limited to a reservation of a security interest. A lease-purchase agreement as defined in division (F) of section 1351.01 of the Revised Code shall never be intended as security.
(2) Whether a transaction, other than a lease-purchase agreement as defined in division (F) of section 1351.01 of the Revised Code, creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee and if any of the following applies:
(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods.
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods.
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(3) A transaction does not create a security interest merely because it provides any of the following:
(a) That the present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;
* * *