Chapter 1315 | Transmitters Of Money; Check-cashing Businesses
Section
Section 1315.01 | Transmitters of money definitions.
Except when the context otherwise requires, as used in sections 1315.01 to 1315.18 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(G) Notwithstanding any other section of the Revised Code, each transaction conducted or attempted to be conducted and each exemption from reporting claimed in violation of this section constitutes a separate, punishable offense.
(H) A report, record, information, analysis, or request obtained by the attorney general or an agency pursuant to this section is not a public record subject to section 149.43 of the Revised Code and is not subject to disclosure.
Section 1315.54 | Investigations.
(A) The attorney general may conduct investigations within or outside this state to determine if a money transmitter or person engaged in a trade or business has failed to file a report required by section 1315.53 of the Revised Code or has engaged or is engaging in an act, practice, or transaction that constitutes a violation of a provision of sections 1315.51 to 1315.55 of the Revised Code.
(B) On request of the attorney general, a money transmitter shall make the money transmitter's books and records available to the attorney general during normal business hours for inspection and examination in connection with an investigation conducted under this section. No person shall purposely fail to comply with this division.
(C) Any record or other document or information obtained by the attorney general pursuant to an investigation conducted under this section is not a public record subject to section 149.43 of the Revised Code and is not subject to disclosure.
(D) This section does not apply to any bank, bank holding company, or affiliate of a bank or bank holding company, or to any savings and loan association, savings and loan holding company, or affiliate of a savings and loan association or savings and loan holding company that is subject to examination by the comptroller of the currency, the federal reserve, or the federal deposit insurance corporation.
Last updated September 6, 2023 at 2:29 PM
Section 1315.55 | Additional prohibited activities.
(A)(1) No person shall conduct or attempt to conduct a transaction knowing that the property involved in the transaction is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity with the purpose of committing or furthering the commission of corrupt activity.
(2) No person shall conduct or attempt to conduct a transaction knowing that the property involved in the transaction is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the property or the intent to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under section 1315.53 of the Revised Code or federal law.
(3) No person shall conduct or attempt to conduct a transaction with the purpose to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of corrupt activity.
(4) No person shall conduct or structure or attempt to conduct or structure a transaction that involves the proceeds of corrupt activity that is of a value greater than ten thousand dollars if the person knows or has reasonable cause to know that the transaction involves the proceeds of corrupt activity.
(5) No person shall conduct or attempt to conduct a transaction that involves what has been represented to the person by a law enforcement officer or another person at the direction of or with the approval of a law enforcement officer to be the proceeds of corrupt activity or property used to conduct or facilitate corrupt activity with the intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of corrupt activity, to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the property believed to be the proceeds of corrupt activity, or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under section 1315.53 of the Revised Code or federal law.
(B) In addition to the criminal sanctions imposed under section 1315.99 of the Revised Code, the sentencing court may impose upon a person who violates division (A) of this section an additional fine of three times the value of the property involved in the transaction. The fine shall be paid to the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund.
(C) For the purposes of division (A) of this section, a person shall be considered to know or have reasonable cause to know that proceeds are from corrupt activity if either of the following apply:
(1) The person knows or has reasonable cause to know that the proceeds are from some form of activity that constitutes corrupt activity, though not necessarily which form of corrupt activity;
(2) As a part of a covert investigation, a law enforcement officer in his undercover capacity represents to the person that the proceeds are from some form of activity that constitutes corrupt activity.
Section 1315.99 | Penalty.
(A) Whoever violates division (A) or (B) of section 1315.28 or division (E)(2) of section 1315.53 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(B) Whoever violates division (F)(1) of section 1315.53 or division (B) of section 1315.54 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.
(C) Whoever violates division (A) of section 1315.55 of the Revised Code is guilty of money laundering. A violation of division (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of that section is a felony of the third degree, and, in addition, the court may impose a fine of seven thousand five hundred dollars or twice the value of the property involved, whichever is greater.
(D) Whoever knowingly violates division (A) of section 1315.02, or intentionally violates division (B)(1) of section 1315.081, of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.