CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.57 Computation of interest.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan. Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed.
(B) For purposes of computation of time on interest-bearing and precomputed loans, including, but not limited to, the calculation of interest, a month is considered one-twelfth of a year, and a day is considered one three hundred sixty-fifth of a year when calculation is made for a fraction of a month. A year is as defined in section 1.44 of the Revised Code. A month is that period described in section 1.45 of the Revised Code. Alternatively, a registrant may consider a day as one three hundred sixtieth of a year and each month as having thirty days.
(C) With respect to interest-bearing loans:
(1)(a) Interest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the time outstanding.
(b) As an alternative to the method of computing interest set forth in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, a registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment period based on elapsed time from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date, and for each succeeding installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next scheduled payment due date, regardless of the date or dates the payments are actually made.
(c) Whether a registrant computes interest pursuant to division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section, each payment shall be applied first to unpaid charges, then to interest, and the remainder to the unpaid principal balance. However, if the amount of the payment is insufficient to pay the accumulated interest, the unpaid interest continues to accumulate to be paid from the proceeds of subsequent payments and is not added to the principal balance.
(2) Interest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance. However, both of the following apply:
(a) Interest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of the loan.
(b) If part or all of the consideration for a new loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, the principal amount payable under the new loan contract may include any unpaid interest that has accrued. The resulting loan contract shall be deemed a new and separate loan transaction for purposes of this section. The unpaid principal balance of a precomputed loan is the balance due after refund or credit of unearned interest as provided in division (D)(3) of this section.
(D) With respect to precomputed loans:
* * *
a prepayment penalty under division (G)(2) of this section if any of the following applies:
(a) The loan is a refinancing by the same registrant or a registrant to whom the loan has been assigned;
(b) The loan is paid in full as a result of the sale of the real estate that secures the loan;
(c) The loan is paid in full with the proceeds of an insurance claim against an insurance policy that insures the life of the borrower or an insurance policy that covers loss, damage, or destruction of the real estate that secures the loan.
(3) Division (G) of this section is not a limitation on discount points or other charges for purposes of section 501(b)(4) of the “Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980,” 94 Stat. 161, 12 U.S.C.A. 1735f-7 note.
(H)(1) In addition to the interest and charges provided for by this section, no further or other amount, whether in the form of broker fees, placement fees, or any other fees whatsoever, shall be charged or received by the registrant, except costs and disbursements in connection with any suit to collect a loan or any lawful activity to realize on a security interest or mortgage after default, including reasonable attorney fees incurred by the registrant as a result of the suit or activity and to which the registrant becomes entitled by law, and except the following additional charges which may be included in the principal amount of the loan or collected at any time after the loan is made:
(a) The amounts of fees authorized by law to record, file, or release security interests and mortgages on a loan;
(b) With respect to a loan secured by an interest in real estate, the following closing costs, if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount, and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this section:
(i) Fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, surveys, title endorsements, title binders, title commitments, home inspections, or pest inspections; settlement or closing costs; courier fees; and any federally mandated flood plain certification fee;
(ii) If not paid to the registrant, an employee of the registrant, or a person related to the registrant, fees for preparation of a mortgage, settlement statement, or other documents, fees for notarizing mortgages and other documents, appraisal fees, and fees for any federally mandated inspection of home improvement work financed by a second mortgage loan;
(c) Fees for credit investigations not exceeding ten dollars.
(2) Division (H)(1) of this section does not limit the rights of registrants to engage in other transactions with borrowers, provided the transactions are not a condition of the loan.
* * *