CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.54 Rules - investigations.
(A) The division of financial institutions may adopt, in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, rules that are necessary for the enforcement of sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code and that are consistent with those sections. Each rule shall contain a reference to the section, division, or paragraph of the Revised Code to which it applies. The division shall send by regular mail to each registrant a copy of each rule that is adopted pursuant to this section.
(B) The division shall, upon written notice to the registrant stating the contemplated action, the grounds for the action, and the registrant’s reasonable opportunity to be heard on the action in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any certificate issued under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code, or impose a monetary fine, if it finds that the registrant has continued to violate those sections, after receiving notice of the violation or violations from the division, or is in default in the payment of the annual assessment or certificate of registration fee prescribed in section 1321.20 of the Revised Code. The revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew shall not impair the obligation of any pre-existing lawful contract made under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
Monetary fines imposed under this division shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
(C) The superintendent of financial institutions may investigate alleged violations of sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code, or the rules adopted thereunder, or complaints concerning any such violation. The superintendent may make application to the court of common pleas for an order enjoining any such violation and, upon a showing by the superintendent that a person has committed, or is about to commit, such a violation, the court shall grant an injunction, restraining order, or other appropriate relief.
(D) In conducting an investigation pursuant to this section, the superintendent may compel, by subpoena, witnesses to testify in relation to any matter over which the superintendent has jurisdiction, and may require the production or photocopying of any book, record, or other document pertaining to such matter. If a person fails to file any statement or report, obey any subpoena, give testimony, produce any book, record, or other document as required by such a subpoena, or permit photocopying of any book, record, or other document subpoenaed, the court of common pleas of any county in this state, upon application made to it by the superintendent, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court, or a refusal to testify therein.
(E) If the superintendent determines that a person is engaged in, or is believed to be engaged in, activities that may constitute a violation of sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code, the superintendent may, after notice and a hearing conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, issue a cease and desist order. Such an order shall be enforceable in the court of common pleas.
Effective Date: 08-10-2000