CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.57 Computation of interest.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan. Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed.
(B) For purposes of computation of time on interest-bearing and precomputed loans, including, but not limited to, the calculation of interest, a month is considered one-twelfth of a year, and a day is considered one three hundred sixty-fifth of a year when calculation is made for a fraction of a month. A year is as defined in section 1.44 of the Revised Code. A month is that period described in section 1.45 of the Revised Code. Alternatively, a registrant may consider a day as one three hundred sixtieth of a year and each month as having thirty days.
(C) With respect to interest-bearing loans:
(1)(a) Interest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the time outstanding.
(b) As an alternative to the method of computing interest set forth in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, a registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment period based on elapsed time from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date, and for each succeeding installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next scheduled payment due date, regardless of the date or dates the payments are actually made.
(c) Whether a registrant computes interest pursuant to division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section, each payment shall be applied first to unpaid charges, then to interest, and the remainder to the unpaid principal balance. However, if the amount of the payment is insufficient to pay the accumulated interest, the unpaid interest continues to accumulate to be paid from the proceeds of subsequent payments and is not added to the principal balance.
(2) Interest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance. However, both of the following apply:
(a) Interest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of the loan.
(b) If part or all of the consideration for a new loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, the principal amount payable under the new loan contract may include any unpaid interest that has accrued. The resulting loan contract shall be deemed a new and separate loan transaction for purposes of this section. The unpaid principal balance of a precomputed loan is the balance due after refund or credit of unearned interest as provided in division (D)(3) of this section.
(D) With respect to precomputed loans:
(1) Loans shall be repayable in monthly installments of principal and interest combined, except that the first installment period may exceed one month by not more than fifteen days, and the first installment payment amount may be larger than the remaining payments by the amount of interest charged for the extra days; and provided further that monthly installment payment dates may be omitted to accommodate borrowers with seasonal income.
(2) Payments may be applied to the combined total of principal and precomputed interest until maturity of the loan. A registrant may charge interest after the original or deferred maturity of a precomputed loan at the rate specified in division (A) of this section on all unpaid principal balances for the time outstanding.
(3) When any loan contract is paid in full by cash, renewal, refinancing, or a new loan, one month or more before the final installment due date, the registrant shall refund, or credit the borrower with, the total of the applicable charges for all fully unexpired installment periods, as originally scheduled or as deferred, that follow the day of prepayment. If the prepayment is made other than on a scheduled installment due date, the nearest scheduled installment due date shall be used in such computation. If the prepayment occurs prior to the first installment due date, the registrant may retain one-thirtieth of the applicable charge for a first installment period of one month for each day from date of loan to date of prepayment, and shall refund, or credit the borrower with, the balance of the total interest contracted for. If the maturity of the loan is accelerated for any reason and judgment is entered, the registrant shall credit the borrower with the same refund as if prepayment in full had been made on the date the judgment is entered.
* * *