CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.56 Forfeiting interest.
Any person who willfully violates section 1321.57 of the Revised Code shall forfeit to the borrower the amount of interest paid by the borrower. The maximum rate of interest applicable to any loan transaction that does not comply with section 1321.57 of the Revised Code shall be the rate that would be applicable in the absence of sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 06-13-1996