CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.57 Computation of interest.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan. Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed.
(B) For purposes of computation of time on interest-bearing and precomputed loans, including, but not limited to, the calculation of interest, a month is considered one-twelfth of a year, and a day is considered one three hundred sixty-fifth of a year when calculation is made for a fraction of a month. A year is as defined in section 1.44 of the Revised Code. A month is that period described in section 1.45 of the Revised Code. Alternatively, a registrant may consider a day as one three hundred sixtieth of a year and each month as having thirty days.
(C) With respect to interest-bearing loans:
(1)(a) Interest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the time outstanding.
(b) As an alternative to the method of computing interest set forth in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, a registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment period based on elapsed time from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date, and for each succeeding installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next scheduled payment due date, regardless of the date or dates the payments are actually made.
(c) Whether a registrant computes interest pursuant to division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section, each payment shall be applied first to unpaid charges, then to interest, and the remainder to the unpaid principal balance. However, if the amount of the payment is insufficient to pay the accumulated interest, the unpaid interest continues to accumulate to be paid from the proceeds of subsequent payments and is not added to the principal balance.
(2) Interest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance. However, both of the following apply:
(a) Interest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of the loan.
(b) If part or all of the consideration for a new loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, the principal amount payable under the new loan contract may include any unpaid interest that has accrued. The resulting loan contract shall be deemed a new and separate loan transaction for purposes of this section. The unpaid principal balance of a precomputed loan is the balance due after refund or credit of unearned interest as provided in division (D)(3) of this section.
(D) With respect to precomputed loans:
(1) Loans shall be repayable in monthly installments of principal and interest combined, except that the first installment period may exceed one month by not more than fifteen days, and the first installment payment amount may be larger than the remaining payments by the amount of interest charged for the extra days; and provided further that monthly installment payment dates may be omitted to accommodate borrowers with seasonal income.
* * *