CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.53 Application for certificate of registration.
(A)(1) An application for a certificate of registration under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code shall contain an undertaking by the applicant to abide by those sections. The application shall be in writing, under oath, and in the form prescribed by the division of financial institutions, shall give the loc
* * *
(C) Not more than one place of business shall be maintained under the same certificate, but the division may issue additional certificates to the same registrant upon compliance with sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code, governing the issuance of a single certificate. No change in the place of business of a registrant to a location outside the original municipal corporation shall be permitted under the same certificate without the approval of a new application, the payment of the registration fee as determined by the superintendent pursuant to section 1321.20 of the Revised Code and, if required by the superintendent, the payment of an investigation fee of two hundred dollars. When a registrant wishes to change its place of business within the same municipal corporation, it shall give written notice of the change in advance to the division, which shall provide a certificate for the new address without cost. If a registrant changes its name, prior to making loans under the new name it shall give written notice of the change to the division, which shall provide a certificate in the new name without cost. Sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code do not limit the loans of any registrant to residents of the community in which the registrant’s place of business is situated. Each certificate shall be kept conspicuously posted in the place of business of the registrant and is not transferable or assignable.
(D) Sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code do not apply to any of the following:
(1) Persons lawfully doing business under the authority of any law of this state, another state, or the United States relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, or credit unions;
(2) Life, property, or casualty insurance companies licensed to do business in this state;
(3) Any person that is a lender making a loan pursuant to sections 1321.01 to 1321.19 of the Revised Code or a business loan as described in division (B)(6) of section 1343.01 of the Revised Code;
(4) Any governmental agency or instrumentality, or any entity included under division (B)(3) of section 1343.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) No person engaged in the business of selling tangible goods or services related to tangible goods may receive or retain a certificate under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code for such place of business.
Effective Date: 08-10-2000