CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.13 Maximum interest rate - prepayment - insurance.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a licensee may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-eight per cent per year on that portion of the unpaid principal balance of the loan not exceeding one thousand dollars a
* * *
(2) Interest shall not be compounded. However, if part or all of the consideration for a new loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, then the principal amount payable under the new loan contract may include any unpaid interest that has accrued. The resulting loan contract shall be deemed a new and separate loan transaction for purposes of this section. The unpaid principal balance of a precomputed loan is the balance due after refund or credit of unearned interest as provided in division (D)(3) of this section.
(D) With respect to precomputed loans:
(1) Loans shall be repayable in substantially equal and consecutive monthly installments of principal and interest combined, except that the first installment period may exceed one month by not more than fifteen days, and the first installment payment amount may be larger than the remaining payments by the amount of interest charged for the extra days; and provided further that monthly installment payment dates may be omitted to accommodate borrowers with seasonal income.
(2) Payments may be applied to the combined total of principal and precomputed interest until maturity of the loan. A licensee may charge interest after the original or deferred maturity of a precomputed loan at the rate or rates provided in division (A) of this section on all unpaid principal balances for the time outstanding.
(3) When any loan contract is paid in full by cash, renewal, refinancing, or a new loan, one month or more before the final installment due date, the licensee shall refund, or credit the borrower with, the total of the applicable charges for all fully unexpired installment periods, as originally scheduled or as deferred, that follow the day of prepayment. If the prepayment is made other than on a scheduled installment installment due date, the nearest scheduled installment due date shall be used in such computation. If the prepayment occurs prior to the first installment due date, the licensee may retain one-thirtieth of the applicable charge for a first installment period of one month for each day from date of loan to date of prepayment, and shall refund, or credit the borrower with, the balance of the total interest contracted for. If the maturity of the loan is accelerated for any reason and judgment is entered, the licensee shall credit the borrower with the same refund as if prepayment in full had been made on the date the judgment is entered and may thereafter convert the loan to an interest-bearing loan at the same rate or rates of interest as provided in the loan contract. If the maturity of the loan is accelerated for any reason, the licensee may convert the loan to an interest-bearing loan at the same rate or rates of interest as provided in the loan contract, provided the licensee credits the borrower with the same refund on the precomputed loan as if prepayment in full had been made on the date of the conversion.
(4) If the parties agree in writing, either in the loan contract or in a subsequent agreement, to a deferment of wholly unpaid installments, a licensee may grant a deferment and may collect a deferment charge as provided in this section. A deferment postpones the scheduled due date of the earliest unpaid installment and all subsequent installments as originally scheduled, or as previously deferred, for a period equal to the deferment period. The deferment period is that period during which no installment is scheduled to be paid by reason of the deferment. The deferment charge for a one-month period may not exceed the applicable charge for the installment period immediately following the due date of the last undeferred installment. A proportionate charge may be made for deferment for periods of more or less than one month. A deferment charge is earned prorata during the deferment period and is fully earned on the last day of the deferment period. If a loan is prepaid in full during a deferment period, the licensee shall make, or credit to the borrower, a refund of the unearned deferment charge in addition to any other refund or credit made for prepayment of the loan in full.
(E) A licensee, at the request of the borrower, may obtain, on one or more borrowers, credit life insurance, credit accident and health insurance, and unemployment insurance. The premium or identifiable charge for the insurance may be included in the principal amount of the loan and may not exceed the premium rate filed by the insurer with the superintendent of insurance and not disapproved by him. If a licensee obtains the insurance at the request of the borrower, the borrower shall have the right to cancel the insurance for a period of twenty-five days after the loan is made. If the borrower chooses to cancel the insurance, the borrower shall give the licensee written notice of this choice and shall return all of the policies or certificates of insurance or notices of proposed insurance to the licensee during such period, and the full premium or identifiable charge for the insurance shall be refunded to the borrower by the licensee. If the borrower requests, in the notice to cancel the insurance, that this refund be applied to reduce the balance of a precomputed loan, the licensee shall credit the amount of the refund plus the amount of interest applicable to the refund to the loan balance.
* * *