CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.57 Computation of interest.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan. Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed.
* * *
a prepayment penalty under division (G)(2) of this section if any of the following applies:
(a) The loan is a refinancing by the same registrant or a registrant to whom the loan has been assigned;
(b) The loan is paid in full as a result of the sale of the real estate that secures the loan;
(c) The loan is paid in full with the proceeds of an insurance claim against an insurance policy that insures the life of the borrower or an insurance policy that covers loss, damage, or destruction of the real estate that secures the loan.
(3) Division (G) of this section is not a limitation on discount points or other charges for purposes of section 501(b)(4) of the “Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980,” 94 Stat. 161, 12 U.S.C.A. 1735f-7 note.
(H)(1) In addition to the interest and charges provided for by this section, no further or other amount, whether in the form of broker fees, placement fees, or any other fees whatsoever, shall be charged or received by the registrant, except costs and disbursements in connection with any suit to collect a loan or any lawful activity to realize on a security interest or mortgage after default, including reasonable attorney fees incurred by the registrant as a result of the suit or activity and to which the registrant becomes entitled by law, and except the following additional charges which may be included in the principal amount of the loan or collected at any time after the loan is made:
(a) The amounts of fees authorized by law to record, file, or release security interests and mortgages on a loan;
(b) With respect to a loan secured by an interest in real estate, the following closing costs, if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount, and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this section:
(i) Fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, surveys, title endorsements, title binders, title commitments, home inspections, or pest inspections; settlement or closing costs; courier fees; and any federally mandated flood plain certification fee;
(ii) If not paid to the registrant, an employee of the registrant, or a person related to the registrant, fees for preparation of a mortgage, settlement statement, or other documents, fees for notarizing mortgages and other documents, appraisal fees, and fees for any federally mandated inspection of home improvement work financed by a second mortgage loan;
(c) Fees for credit investigations not exceeding ten dollars.
(2) Division (H)(1) of this section does not limit the rights of registrants to engage in other transactions with borrowers, provided the transactions are not a condition of the loan.
* * *