CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.52 Registering second mortgage lenders and brokers.
(A)(1) No person, on that person’s own behalf or on behalf of any other person, shall do either of the following without having first obtained a certificate of registration from the division of financial institutions:
(a) Advertise, solicit, or hold out that the person is engaged in the business of making loans secured by a mortgage on a borrower’s real estate which is other than a first lien on the real estate;
(b) Engage in the business of lending or collecting the person’s own or another person’s money, credit, or choses in action for such loans.
(2) Each person issued a certificate is subject to all the rules prescribed under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
(B) All loans made to persons who at the time are residents of this state are considered as made within this state and subject to the laws of this state, regardless of any statement in the contract or note to the contrary.
(C) A registrant may make unsecured loans, loans secured by a mortgage on a borrower’s real estate which is a first lien or other than a first lien on the real estate, loans secured by other than real estate, and loans secured by any combination of mortgages and security interests, on terms and conditions provided by sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
(D)(1) If a lender that is subject to sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code makes a loan in violation of division (A)(1) of this section, the lender has no right to collect, receive, or retain any interest or charges on that loan.
(2) If a registrant applies to the division for a renewal of the registrant’s certificate after the date required by division (A)(4) of section 1321.53 of the Revised Code, but prior to the first day of August of that year, and the division approves the application, division (D)(1) of this section does not apply with respect to any loan made by the registrant while the registrant’s certificate was expired.
Effective Date: 08-10-2000