CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.57 Computation of interest.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan. Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed.
(B) For purposes of computation of time on interest-bearing and precomputed loans, including, but not limited to, the calculation of interest, a month is considered one-twelfth of a year, and a day is considered one three hundred sixty-fifth of a year when calculation is made for a fraction of a month. A year is as defined in section 1.44 of the Revised Code. A month is that period described in section 1.45 of the Revised Code. Alternatively, a registrant may consider a day as one three hundred sixtieth of a year and each month as having thirty days.
(C) With respect to interest-bearing loans:
(1)(a) Interest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the time outstanding.
(b) As an alternative to the method of computing interest set forth in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, a registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment period based on elapsed time from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date, and for each succeeding installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next scheduled payment due date, regardless of the date or dates the payments are actually made.
(c) Whether a registrant computes interest pursuant to division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section, each payment shall be applied first to unpaid charges, then to interest, and the remainder to the unpaid principal balance. However, if the amount of the payment is insufficient to pay the accumulated interest, the unpaid interest continues to accumulate to be paid from the proceeds of subsequent payments and is not added to the principal balance.
(2) Interest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance. However, both of the following apply:
(a) Interest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of the loan.
* * *
(K) A registrant may charge and receive check collection charges not greater than twenty dollars plus any amount passed on from other financial institutions for each check, negotiable order of withdrawal, share draft, or other negotiable instrument returned or dishonored for any reason.
(L) If the loan contract so provides, a registrant may collect a default charge on any installment not paid in full within ten days after its due date. For this purpose, all installments are considered paid in the order in which they become due. Any amounts applied to an outstanding loan balance as a result of voluntary release of a security interest, sale of security on the loan, or cancellation of insurance shall be considered payments on the loan, unless the parties otherwise agree in writing at the time the amounts are applied. The amount of the default charge shall not exceed the greater of five per cent of the scheduled installment or fifteen dollars.
Effective Date: 08-10-2000; 01-01-2007