CHAPTER 1321: SMALL LOANS
1321.12 Licensee prohibited from certain acts.
No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under sections 1321.01 to 1321.19 of the Revised Code, within any office, room, or place of business in which any other business is solicited or engaged in, or in association or conjunction therewith, if the division of financial institutions finds, after hearing, that the other business is of such nature that such conduct tends to conceal evasion of those sections or of the rules made under those sections and orders the licensee in writing to desist from the conduct.
No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under sections 1321.01 to 1321.19 of the Revised Code, under any other name, or at any other place of business within this state than that named in the license.
No licensee shall take a lien upon real estate as security for any loan made under those sections except such lien as is created upon the filing or recording of a certificate of judgment.
Effective Date: 09-26-1996