CHAPTER 1337: POWER OF ATTORNEY
1337.18 Form creating power of attorney.
(A) The following form may be used to create a power of attorney:
Power of Attorney
[The powers granted by this document are broad and sweeping. They are explained in Ohio Revised Code section 1337.20. If you have any questions about these powers, obtain legal advice. You can use any different form of power of attorney you may desire. This document does not authorize anyone to make health-care decisions for you. You can revoke this power of attorney at any time.]
Principal (Person Granting the Power)
Name:
Address:
Telephone:
1. Notice to Principal.
As the principal, you are using this document to give authority to another person, known as your agent or attorney-in-fact, to make decisions regarding your money and property. Your agent will have the powers that you indicate below to make decisions about your money and property without advance notice to you or approval by you.
Unless expressly authorized in the power of attorney, a power of attorney does not grant authority to an agent to do any of the following:
(a) Create, modify, or revoke a trust;
(b) Fund with your property a trust not created by you or a person authorized to create a trust for your benefit;
(c) Make or revoke a gift of your property in trust or otherwise;
(d) Create or change rights of survivorship in your property or in property in which you may have an interest;
(e) Designate or change the designation of a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on your death, such as insurance benefits and retirement benefits;
(f) Create in the agent or a person to whom the agent owes a legal duty of support the right to receive property, a benefit, or a contractual right in which you have an interest;
(g) Delegate the powers granted under the power of attorney to another person.
(h) Elect or change a retirement allowance plan of payment on your behalf under Ohio Revised Code Chapter 145., 742., 3305., 3307., 3309., or 5505., other than a joint and survivor annuity leaving one-half to your spouse if you are married, a single life annuity if you are single, or any plan that includes a partial lump sum option; except that no express authority is necessary to elect a plan that meets the minimum requirements of a court order to elect a plan that will pay a lifetime benefit to a former spouse.
(i) If authorized under Ohio Revised Code section 145.814, change an election made under Ohio Revised Code section 145.19 or 145.191.
(j) Terminate your membership in the public employees retirement system, state teachers retirement system, school employees retirement system, Ohio police and fire pension fund, or state highway patrol retirement system by withdrawing your accumulated employee contributions.
The powers that you give to your agent are explained more fully in Ohio Revised Code sections 1337.19 and 1337.20. If you have any questions about this document or the powers that you are giving to your agent, you should obtain legal advice.
2. Notice to Agent.
* * *