CHAPTER 1337: POWER OF ATTORNEY
1337.092 Personal liability.
(A) If an attorney in fact enters into a contract in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, if the contract is within the authority of the attorney in fact, and if the attorney in fact discloses in the contract that it is being entered into in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, the attorney in fact is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies. If the words or initialism “attorney in fact,” “as attorney in fact,” “AIF,” “power of attorney,” “POA,” or any other word or words or initialism indicating representative capacity as an attorney in fact are included in a contract following the name or signature of an attorney in fact, the inclusion is sufficient disclosure for purposes of this division that the contract is being entered into in the attorney in fact’s representative capacity as attorney in fact.
(B) An attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the attorney in fact’s principal, unless one or more of the following applies:
(1) The attorney in fact agrees to be personally responsible for the debt.
(2) The debt was incurred for the support of the principal, and the attorney in fact is liable for that debt because of another legal relationship that gives rise to or results in a duty of support relative to the principal.
(3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in the debt.
(4) An act of the attorney in fact that was beyond the attorney in fact’s authority gave rise to or resulted in the debt.
(5) An agreement to assist in the recovery of funds under section 169.13 of the Revised Code was the subject of the power of attorney that gave rise to or resulted in the debt.
Effective Date: 10-01-1996