CHAPTER 1337: POWER OF ATTORNEY
1337.16 Duties of health care providers.
(A) No physician, health care facility, other health care provider, person authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state under Title XXXIX [39] of the Revised Code, health insuring corporation, other health care plan, or legal entity that is self-insured and provides benefits to its employees or members shal
* * *
(2)(a) An attending physician of a principal who, or health care facility in which a principal is confined that, is not willing or not able to comply or allow compliance with the instructions of an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care to use or continue, or to withhold or withdraw, health care that were given under division (A) of section 1337.13 of the Revised Code, or with any probate court reevaluation order issued pursuant to division (D)(6) of this section, shall not prevent or attempt to prevent, or unreasonably delay or attempt to unreasonably delay, the transfer of the principal to the care of a physician who, or a health care facility that, is willing and able to so comply or allow compliance.
(b) If the instruction of an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care that is given under division (A) of section 1337.13 of the Revised Code is to use or continue life-sustaining treatment in connection with a principal who is in a terminal condition or in a permanently unconscious state, the attending physician of the principal who, or the health care facility in which the principal is confined that, is not willing or not able to comply or allow compliance with that instruction shall use or continue the life-sustaining treatment or cause it to be used or continued until a transfer as described in division (B)(2)(a) of this section is made.
(C) Sections 1337.11 to 1337.17 of the Revised Code and a durable power of attorney for health care created under section 1337.12 of the Revised Code do not affect or limit the authority of a physician or a health care facility to provide or not to provide health care to a person in accordance with reasonable medical standards applicable in an emergency situation.
(D)(1) If the attending physician of a principal and one other physician who examines the principal determine that the principal is in a terminal condition or in a permanently unconscious state, if the attending physician additionally determines that the principal has lost the capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal and that there is no reasonable possibility that the principal will regain the capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal, and if the attorney in fact under the principal’s durable power of attorney for health care makes a health care decision pertaining to the use or continuation, or the withholding or withdrawal, of life-sustaining treatment, the attending physician shall do all of the following:
(a) Record the determinations and health care decision in the principal’s medical record;
(b) Make a good faith effort, and use reasonable diligence, to notify the appropriate individual or individuals, in accordance with the following descending order of priority, of the determinations and health care decision:
(i) If any, the guardian of the principal. This division does not permit or require the appointment of a guardian for the principal.
(ii) The principal’s spouse;
(iii) The principal’s adult children who are available within a reasonable period of time for consultation with the principal’s attending physician;
* * *
(v) To the attending physician’s and consulting physician’s determinations that the principal is in a terminal condition or in a permanently unconscious state;
(vi) That the attorney in fact’s health care decision pertaining to the use or continuation, or the withholding or withdrawal, of life-sustaining treatment is not authorized by the durable power of attorney for health care or is prohibited under section 1337.13 of the Revised Code;
(vii) That the durable power of attorney for health care was executed when the principal was not of sound mind or was under or subject to duress, fraud, or undue influence;
(viii) That the durable power of attorney for health care otherwise does not substantially comply with section 1337.12 of the Revised Code.
(d) Request the probate court to issue one or more of the following types of orders:
(i) An order to the attending physician to reevaluate, in light of the court proceedings, the determination that the principal has lost the capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal, the determination that the principal is in a terminal condition or in a permanently unconscious state, or the determination that there is no reasonable possibility that the principal will regain the capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal;
(ii) An order to the attorney in fact to act consistently with the desires of the principal or, if the desires of the principal are unknown, in the best interest of the principal in exercising the attorney in fact’s authority, or to make only health care decisions pertaining to life-sustaining treatment that are authorized by the durable power of attorney for health care and that are not prohibited under section 1337.13 of the Revised Code;
(iii) An order invalidating the durable power of attorney for health care because it has expired or otherwise is no longer effective, it was executed when the principal was not of sound mind or was under or subject to duress, fraud, or undue influence, or it otherwise does not substantially comply with section 1337.12 of the Revised Code.
(e) Be accompanied by an affidavit of the plaintiff or plaintiffs that includes averments relative to whether the plaintiff is an individual or the plaintiffs are individuals as described in division (D)(1)(b)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this section and to the factual basis for the plaintiff’s or the plaintiffs’ objections;
(f) Name any individuals who were notified by the attending physician in accordance with division (D)(1)(b) of this section and who are not joining in the complaint as plaintiffs;
* * *