CHAPTER 1337: POWER OF ATTORNEY
1337.18 Form creating power of attorney.
(A) The following form may be used to create a power of attorney:
Power of Attorney
[The powers granted by this document are broad and sweeping. They are explained in Ohio Revised Code section 1337.20. If you have any questions about these powers, obtain legal advice. You can use any different form of power of attorney you may desire. This document does not authorize anyone to make health-care decisions for you. You can revoke this power of attorney at any time.]
* * *
(h) Elect or change a retirement allowance plan of payment on your behalf under Ohio Revised Code Chapter 145., 742., 3305., 3307., 3309., or 5505., other than a joint and survivor annuity leaving one-half to your spouse if you are married, a single life annuity if you are single, or any plan that includes a partial lump sum option; except that no express authority is necessary to elect a plan that meets the minimum requirements of a court order to elect a plan that will pay a lifetime benefit to a former spouse.
(i) If authorized under Ohio Revised Code section 145.814, change an election made under Ohio Revised Code section 145.19 or 145.191.
(j) Terminate your membership in the public employees retirement system, state teachers retirement system, school employees retirement system, Ohio police and fire pension fund, or state highway patrol retirement system by withdrawing your accumulated employee contributions.
The powers that you give to your agent are explained more fully in Ohio Revised Code sections 1337.19 and 1337.20. If you have any questions about this document or the powers that you are giving to your agent, you should obtain legal advice.
2. Notice to Agent.
Once you accept designation as the agent under this document or exercise authority granted to you by the principal, a fiduciary relationship is created between you and the principal. Unless otherwise modified in this power of attorney, your duties include the duty to do all of the following:
(a) Act in good faith, with reasonable care for the best interests of the principal;
(b) Take no action beyond the scope of the authority given to you in this document;
(c) Keep complete record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions conducted for the principal.
If you violate the terms of this document or the fiduciary duties created by this relationship, you will be liable to the principal or the principal’s successors for loss or damage caused by your violation.
If there is anything about this document or your duties that you do not understand, you should obtain legal advice.
3. Designation of Agent(s).
I, the above-named principal, hereby appoint and designate the following as my Attorney(s)-in-Fact. (Insert the name(s), address(es), and telephone number(s) of your agent(s) below. If more space is needed, you may attach additional sheets.)
Name: Name:
Address: Address:
Telephone: Telephone:
4. Designation of Successor Agent(s).
(Optional: acts if any named Agent dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to act or serve.)
I, the above-named principal, hereby appoint and designate the following as my successor Agent(s).
First Successor: Second Successor:
Name: Name:
Address: Address:
Telephone: Telephone:
[If more than one Agent is designated, check the box in front of one of the following statements.]
[ ] Each Agent may independently exercise the powers granted.
[ ] All Agents must jointly exercise the powers granted.
[ ] A majority in number of Agents must jointly exercise the powers granted.
Any person can rely on a statement by a successor Agent that he or she is properly acting under this document and may rely conclusively on any action or decision made by that successor Agent. That person does not have to make any further investigation or inquiry.
5. Grant of Power.
I, the above-named Principal hereby appoint the above named Agent(s) to act as my agent(s) in any way that I could act with respect to the following matters, as each of them is defined in Ohio Revised Code section 1337.20:
[To grant all of the following powers, initial the line in front of (W) and ignore the lines in front of the other powers. To grant one or more, but fewer than all, of the following powers, initial the line in front of each power you are granting. To withhold a power, do not initial the line in front of it. You may, but need not, cross out each power withheld.]
Initial
(A) Real property transactions
(B)Tangible personal property transactions
(C) Stock and bond transactions
(D) Commodity and option transactions
(E) Banking and other financial institution transactions
(F) Business operating transactions
(G) Proprietary interests and materials transactions
(H) Insurance and annuity transactions
(I) Retirement plan transactions
(J) Safe deposit box transactions
(K) Estate, trust, and other beneficiary transactions
(L) Borrowing transactions
(M) Fiduciary transactions
(N) Personal relationships and affairs
(O) Benefits from Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid, and other governmental programs, or military service
(P) Records, reports, and statements
(Q) Tax matters
(R) Licenses
(S) Access to documents
(T) Employment of agents
(U) Power to delegate
(V) Claims and litigation
(W) All powers listed above
Special Instructions:
[On the following lines or on additional pages you may give special instructions limiting or extending the powers granted to your Agent.]
6. Commencement and Duration of Power.
This power of attorney is effective:
[Check the appropriate box below to the left of your choice. If you do not check any box, this power of attorney will become effective when you sign it.]
[ ] Immediately.
[ ] Upon my incapacity as determined by the following person or persons and set forth in an affidavit:
[ ] Upon my incapacity as determined by two physicians and set forth in an affidavit.
[ ] Upon the following future date or event:
This power of attorney shall terminate:
[Check the appropriate box below to the left of your choice. If you do not check any box, this power of attorney will terminate upon your death.]
[ ] Upon my death.
[ ] Upon my incapacity as determined by the following person or persons and set forth in an affidavit:
[ ] Upon my incapacity as determined by two physicians and set forth in an affidavit.
* * *