Section 135.18 | Security for repayment of public moneys.
(A) Each institution designated as a public depository and awarded public deposits under sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code, except as provided in section 135.144 or 135.145 of the Revised Code, shall provide security for the repayment of all public deposits by selecting one of the following methods:
* * *
(10) A surety bond issued by a corporate surety licensed by the state and authorized to issue surety bonds in this state pursuant to Chapter 3929. of the Revised Code, and qualified to provide surety bonds to the federal government pursuant to 96 Stat. 1047 (1982), 31 U.S.C.A. 9304;
(11) Bonds or other obligations of any county, municipal corporation, or other legally constituted taxing subdivision of another state of the United States, or of any instrumentality of such county, municipal corporation, or other taxing subdivision, for which the full faith and credit of the issuer is pledged and, at the time of purchase of the bonds or other obligations, rated in one of the two highest categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization.
(E) An institution designated as a public depository shall designate a qualified trustee and place the eligible securities required by division (D) of this section with the trustee for safekeeping. The trustee shall hold the eligible securities in an account indicating the public depositor's security interest in the securities. The trustee shall report to the public depositor information relating to the securities pledged to secure the public deposits in the manner and frequency required by the public depositor.
(F) The qualified trustee shall enter into a custodial agreement with the public depositor and public depository in which the trustee agrees to comply with entitlement orders originated by the public depositor without further consent by the public depository or, in the case of collateral held by the public depository in an account at a federal reserve bank, the public depositor shall have the public depositor's security interest marked on the books of the federal reserve bank where the account for the collateral is maintained. If the public depository fails to pay over any part of the public deposits made by the public depositor therein as provided by law, the public depositor shall give written notice of this failure to the qualified trustee holding the securities pledged against its public deposits and, at the same time, shall send a copy of this notice to the public depository. Upon receipt of this notice, the trustee shall transfer to the public depositor for sale, the securities that are necessary to produce an amount equal to the public deposits made by the public depositor and not paid over, less the portion of the deposits covered by any federal deposit insurance, plus any accrued interest due on the deposits. The public depositor shall sell any of the bonds or other securities so transferred. When a sale of bonds or other securities has been so made and upon payment to the public depositor of the purchase money, the public depositor shall transfer such bonds or securities whereupon the absolute ownership
* * *
(J) Any federal reserve bank or branch thereof located in this state or federal home loan bank, without compliance with Chapter 1111. of the Revised Code and without becoming subject to any other law of this state relative to the exercise by corporations of trust powers generally, is qualified to act as trustee for the safekeeping of securities, under this section. Any institution mentioned in section 135.03 or 135.32 of the Revised Code that holds a certificate of qualification issued by the superintendent of financial institutions or any institution complying with sections 1111.04, 1111.05, and 1111.06 of the Revised Code, is qualified to act as trustee for the safekeeping of securities under this section, other than those belonging to itself or to an affiliate as defined in section 1101.01 of the Revised Code.
Notwithstanding the fact that a public depository is required to pledge eligible securities in certain amounts to secure deposits of public moneys, a trustee has no duty or obligation to determine the eligibility, market value, or face value of any securities deposited with the trustee by a public depository. This applies in all situations including, without limitation, a substitution or exchange of securities.
Any charges or compensation of a designated trustee for acting as such under this section shall be paid by the public depository and in no event shall be chargeable to the state or the subdivision or to any officer of the state or subdivision. The charges or compensation shall not be a lien or charge upon the securities deposited for safekeeping prior or superior to the rights to and interests in the securities of the public depositor. The treasurer and the treasurer's bonders or surety shall be relieved from any liability to the public depositor or to the public depository for the loss or destruction of any securities deposited with a qualified trustee pursuant to this section.