Section 135.18 | Security for repayment of public moneys.
(A) Each institution designated as a public depository and awarded public deposits under sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code, except as provided in section 135.144 or 135.145 of the Revised Code, shall provide security for the repayment of all public deposits by selecting one of the following methods:
* * *
(J) Any federal reserve bank or branch thereof located in this state or federal home loan bank, without compliance with Chapter 1111. of the Revised Code and without becoming subject to any other law of this state relative to the exercise by corporations of trust powers generally, is qualified to act as trustee for the safekeeping of securities, under this section. Any institution mentioned in section 135.03 or 135.32 of the Revised Code that holds a certificate of qualification issued by the superintendent of financial institutions or any institution complying with sections 1111.04, 1111.05, and 1111.06 of the Revised Code, is qualified to act as trustee for the safekeeping of securities under this section, other than those belonging to itself or to an affiliate as defined in section 1101.01 of the Revised Code.
Notwithstanding the fact that a public depository is required to pledge eligible securities in certain amounts to secure deposits of public moneys, a trustee has no duty or obligation to determine the eligibility, market value, or face value of any securities deposited with the trustee by a public depository. This applies in all situations including, without limitation, a substitution or exchange of securities.
Any charges or compensation of a designated trustee for acting as such under this section shall be paid by the public depository and in no event shall be chargeable to the state or the subdivision or to any officer of the state or subdivision. The charges or compensation shall not be a lien or charge upon the securities deposited for safekeeping prior or superior to the rights to and interests in the securities of the public depositor. The treasurer and the treasurer's bonders or surety shall be relieved from any liability to the public depositor or to the public depository for the loss or destruction of any securities deposited with a qualified trustee pursuant to this section.