Section 135.18 | Security for repayment of public moneys.
(A) Each institution designated as a public depository and awarded public deposits under sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code, except as provided in section 135.144 or 135.145 of the Revised Code, shall provide security for the repayment of all public deposits by selecting one of the following methods:
(1) Securing all uninsured public deposits of each public depositor separately as set forth in divisions (B) to (J) of this section;
(2) Securing all uninsured public deposits of every public depositor pursuant to section 135.181 or 135.182 of the Revised Code, as applicable, by establishing and pledging to the treasurer of state a single pool of collateral for the benefit of every public depositor at the public depository.
(B) If a public depository elects to provide security pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, the public depository shall pledge to the public depositor, as security for the repayment of all public moneys deposited in the public depository during the period of designation pursuant to an award made under sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code, eligible securities of aggregate market value at all times equal to at least one hundred five per cent of the total amount of the public depositor's uninsured public deposits.
(C) In order for a public depository to receive public moneys under this section, the public depository and the public depositor shall first execute an agreement that sets forth the entire arrangement among the parties and that meets the requirements described in 12 U.S.C. 1823(e). In addition, the agreement shall authorize the public depositor to obtain control of the collateral pursuant to division (D) of section 1308.24 of the Revised Code.
(D) The following securities or other obligations shall be eligible for the purposes of this section:
(1) Bonds, notes, or other obligations of the United States; or bonds, notes, or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or those for which the faith of the United States is pledged for the payment of principal and interest thereon, by language appearing in the instrument specifically providing such guarantee or pledge and not merely by interpretation or otherwise;
(2) Bonds, notes, debentures, letters of credit, or other obligations or securities issued by any federal government agency or instrumentality, or the export-import bank of Washington; bonds, notes, or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or those for which the faith of the United States is pledged for the payment of principal and interest thereon, by interpretation or otherwise and not by language appearing in the instrument specifically providing such guarantee or pledge;
(3) Obligations of or fully insured or fully guaranteed by the United States or any federal government agency or instrumentality;
(4) Obligations partially insured or partially guaranteed by any federal agency or instrumentality;
(5) Obligations of or fully guaranteed by the federal national mortgage association, federal home loan mortgage corporation, federal farm credit bank, or student loan marketing association;
(6) Bonds and other obligations of this state;
* * *