Section 147.011 | Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Acknowledgment" means a declaration by an individual before a notary public that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record, and if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record.
(B) "Criminal records check" has the same meaning as in section 109.572 of the Revised Code.
(C) "Jurat" means a notarial act in which both of the following are met:
(1) The signer of the notarized document is required to give an oath or affirmation that the statement in the notarized document is true and correct;
(2) The signer signs the notarized document in the presence of a notary public.
(D) "Notarial certificate" means the part of, or attachment to, a document that is completed by the notary public and upon which the notary public places the notary public's signature and seal.
(E) "Peace officer" has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code.
Last updated January 24, 2024 at 10:34 AM