Section 149.301 | Ohio historic site preservation advisory board.
(A) There is hereby created the Ohio historic site preservation advisory board, to consist of seventeen members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Terms of office shall be for three years, commencing on the fifteenth day of January and ending on the fourteenth day of January. Each member shall hold office from the date of the member's appointment until the end of the term for which the member was appointed. Vacancies shall be filled by appointments by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member's predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of such term. Any member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member's term until the member's successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first.
(B) The members of the advisory board shall include, but shall not be limited to, at least one individual chosen from each of the following groups:
(1) Historians;
(2) Archaeologists;
(3) Architectural historians;
(4) Architects;
(5) Historical architects;
(6) American Indians.
(C) The advisory board may include, but shall not be limited to, individuals chosen from the following organizations and fields:
(1) Professional planners;
(2) Ohio travel council;
(3) Department of administrative services;
(4) Ohio arts council;
(5) Ohio archaeological council;
(6) Patriotic and veterans' organizations;
(7) Local historical societies;
(8) Department of natural resources;
(9) Professional engineers;
(10) Attorneys at law.
The advisory board shall assist the Ohio history connection with its site preservation program, suggest legislation necessary to the Ohio history connection's preservation program including the location, designation, restoration, preservation, and maintenance of state historic and archaeological sites and artifacts, and shall encourage the designation of suitable sites on the national register of historic places and under related federal programs. The advisory board shall provide general advice, guidance, and professional recommendations to the state historic preservation officer in conducting the comprehensive statewide survey, preparing the state historic preservation plan, and carrying out the other duties and responsibilities of the state historic preservation office. Members of the advisory board shall serve without compensation.
A majority of the members of the advisory board shall be recognized professionals in the disciplines of history, archaeology, architectural history, architecture, and historical architecture.