Section 1506.07 | Administrative rules for permanent structures in Lake Erie coastal erosion areas.
(A) No later than December 31, 1994, the director of natural resources shall adopt, and may subsequently amend or rescind, rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code governing the erection, construction, and redevelopment of permanent structures in Lake Erie coastal erosion areas identified under section 1506.06 of the Revised Code and such other rules as are necessary to implement this section. The rules shall include, without limitation, a requirement that any person who intends to erect, construct, or redevelop any permanent structure in a Lake Erie coastal erosion area obtain a permit to do so from the director and requirements and procedures for the issuance of such permits, including, without limitation, a requirement that no later than thirty days after receiving a complete permit application, the director either shall notify the applicant that the application is approved or denied and, if denied, the reason for denial or shall notify the applicant of any modification necessary to qualify the application for approval and a requirement that each permit contain a reference to the volume and page of the deed record by which the current owner of the property to be improved obtained title to it.
The rules adopted under this division do not apply to the erection, construction, or redevelopment of a permanent structure for which a permit was issued or plan was approved by any state agency, political subdivision of this state, or federal agency prior to any of the following:
(1) The effective date of those rules;
(2) The date the director notifies each municipal corporation, county, and township of the final identification of the coastal erosion areas pursuant to section 1506.06 of the Revised Code;
(3) The date the director adopts the coastal management program document pursuant to section 1506.02 of the Revised Code.
(B) No person shall erect, construct, or redevelop a permanent structure on land within a Lake Erie coastal erosion area without a permit issued in accordance with rules adopted under division (A) of this section. The director shall grant a permit under those rules if the proposed site is protected by an effective erosion control measure approved by the director that will protect the permanent structure or if both of the following criteria are met:
(1) The structure will be movable or will be situated as far landward as applicable zoning resolutions or ordinances permit;
(2) The person seeking the authorization will suffer exceptional hardship if the authorization is not given.
The approval of an effective erosion control measure by the director for the purposes of this division does not create liability on the part of the director, the department of natural resources, or the state, municipal corporation, county, or township regarding the future protection of the site for which the measure was approved.
The director shall not require a permit for the erection, construction, or redevelopment of a permanent structure on any parcel of property within a Lake Erie coastal erosion area if that property is not adjacent to Lake Erie.
(C) The director or his authorized representative may issue a stop work order whenever the director finds, after inspection, that any erection, construction, or redevelopment is being conducted within a Lake Erie coastal erosion area in violation of division (B) of this section.
(D) A permit granted by the director under division (B) of this section is not required within the territory of any county or municipal corporation that has adopted and is enforcing a Lake Erie coastal erosion area resolution or ordinance within its zoning or building regulations if the resolution or ordinance has been reviewed by the director under this division and meets or exceeds the standards established under division (B) of this section.
No later than thirty days after adopting, amending, or rescinding a Lake Erie coastal erosion area resolution or ordinance under this division, the legislative authority of the county or municipal corporation shall submit it to the director for review and comment. No later than thirty days after receiving the resolution or ordinance, the director shall notify the legislative authority that the resolution or ordinance does or does not meet or exceed the standards established under division (B) of this section. If it does, the director's notice also shall indicate that a permit granted by the director under division (B) of this section is not required within the territory of that county or municipal corporation. If the resolution or ordinance does not meet those standards, the legislative authority may submit a revised resolution or ordinance under this division until the director notifies the legislative authority that the resolution or ordinance meets those standards.
Beginning on the thirty-first day of January following the director's notice that the resolution or ordinance meets or exceeds the standards established under division (B) of this section, and every two years thereafter, the legislative authority shall submit to the director, on a form created by the department, a report of the county's or municipal corporation's relevant administrative and enforcement activities during the previous two calendar years.
* * *