Section 1506.35 | Revoking salvage permit.
(A) The director of natural resources may suspend or revoke, in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, a permit issued under section 1506.32 of the Revised Code if the permit holder has done either of the following:
(1) Failed to comply with sections 1506.30 to 1506.36 of the Revised Code, any rules adopted under those sections, or any provision or condition of the holder's permit;
(2) Damaged abandoned property other than in accordance with the provisions or conditions of the permit.
(B) Any motor vehicle, as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, watercraft, as defined in section 1546.01 of the Revised Code, mechanical or other assistance, scuba gear, sonar equipment, or other equipment used by any person in the course of committing a third or subsequent violation of division (K) of section 1506.32 of the Revised Code shall be considered contraband for the purposes of Chapter 2981. of the Revised Code, except that proceeds from the sale of such contraband shall be disposed of in the following order:
(1) To the payment of the costs incurred in the forfeiture proceedings under Chapter 2981. of the Revised Code;
(2) To the payment of the balance due on any security interest preserved under division (F) of section 2981.04 of the Revised Code;
(3) To the payment of any costs incurred by the seizing agency under Chapter 2981. of the Revised Code in connection with the storage, maintenance, security, and forfeiture of the contraband;
(4) Fifty per cent of the remaining money to the credit of the Lake Erie submerged lands preserves fund created in division (C) of this section, and fifty per cent of the remaining money to the Ohio history connection for deposit into the fund created pursuant to division (C) of section 149.56 of the Revised Code.
(C) There is hereby created in the state treasury the Lake Erie submerged lands preserves fund. The fund shall be composed of moneys credited to it under division (B)(4) of this section and division (D)(2) of section 1506.33 of the Revised Code, all appropriations, contributions, and gifts made to it, and any federal grants received by the department of natural resources for the purposes of sections 1506.30 to 1506.36 of the Revised Code. The director shall use the moneys in the Lake Erie submerged lands preserves fund solely to implement and administer sections 1506.30 to 1506.36 of the Revised Code.
(D) The director may request the attorney general to, and the attorney general shall, bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for any of the following purposes:
(1) To enforce compliance with or restrain violation of sections 1506.30 to 1506.36 of the Revised Code, any rules adopted under those sections, or any permit issued under section 1506.32 of the Revised Code;
(2) To enjoin the further removal of abandoned property or archaeological material from Lake Erie;
(3) To order the restoration of an area affected by a violation of sections 1506.30 to 1506.36 of the Revised Code or of a permit issued under section 1506.32 of the Revised Code to its prior condition.
Any action under this division is a civil action governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(E) A peace officer of a county, township, or municipal corporation, a wildlife officer designated under section 1531.13 of the Revised Code, and a natural resources officer appointed under section 1501.24 of the Revised Code may enforce compliance with sections 1506.30 to 1506.36 of the Revised Code, any rules adopted under those sections, and any permit issued under section 1506.32 of the Revised Code and may make arrests for violation of those laws, rules, and permits.