CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.06 Application for permit to drill, reopen, convert, or plug back a well.
(A) An application for a permit to drill a new well, drill an existing well deeper, reopen a well, convert a well to any use other than its original purpose, or plug back a well to a different source of supply shall be filed with the chief of the division of mineral resources management upon such form as the chief prescribes and shall contain each of the following that is applicable:
(1) The name and address of the owner and, if a corporation, the name and address of the statutory agent;
(2) The signature of the owner or the owner’s authorized agent. When an authorized agent signs an application, it shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the appointment as such agent.
(3) The names and addresses of all persons holding the royalty interest in the tract upon which the well is located or is to be drilled or within a proposed drilling unit;
(4) The location of the tract or drilling unit on which the well is located or is to be drilled identified by section or lot number, city, village, township, and county;
(5) Designation of the well by name and number;
(6) The geological formation to be tested or used and the proposed total depth of the well;
(7) The type of drilling equipment to be used;
(8) If the well is for the injection of a liquid, identity of the geological formation to be used as the injection zone and the composition of the liquid to be injected;
(9) For an application for a permit to drill a new well, a sworn statement that the applicant has provided notice of the application to the owner of each occupied dwelling unit that is located within five hundred feet of the surface location of the well if the surface location will be less than five hundred feet from the boundary of the drilling unit and more than fifteen occupied dwelling units are located less than five hundred feet from the surface location of the well, excluding any dwelling that is located on real property all or any portion of which is included in the drilling unit. The notice shall contain a statement that an application has been filed with the division of mineral resources management, identify the name of the applicant and the proposed well location, include the name and address of the division, and contain a statement that comments regarding the application may be sent to the division. The notice may be provided by hand delivery or regular mail. The identity of the owners of occupied dwelling units shall be determined using the tax records of the municipal corporation or county in which the dwelling unit is located as of the date of the notice.
(10) A plan for restoration of the land surface disturbed by drilling operations. The plan shall provide for compliance with the restoration requirements of division (A) of section 1509.072 of the Revised Code and any rules adopted by the chief pertaining to that restoration.
(11) A description by name or number of the county, township, and municipal corporation roads, streets, and highways that the applicant anticipates will be used for access to and egress from the well site;
* * *
(D) An applicant may file a request with the chief for expedited review of a permit application if the well is not or is not to be located in a gas storage reservoir or reservoir protective area, as “reservoir protective area” is defined in section 1571.01 of the Revised Code. If the well is or is to be located in a coal bearing township, the application shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the landowner prescribed in section 1509.08 of the Revised Code.
In addition to a complete application for a permit that meets the requirements of this section and the permit fee prescribed by this section, a request for expedited review shall be accompanied by a separate nonrefundable filing fee of five hundred dollars. Upon the filing of a request for expedited review, the chief shall cause the county engineer of the county in which the well is or is to be located to be notified of the filing of the permit application and the request for expedited review by telephone or other means that in the judgment of the chief will provide timely notice of the application and request. The chief shall issue a permit within seven days of the filing of the request unless the chief denies the application by order. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section governing expedited review of permit applications, the chief may refuse to accept requests for expedited review if, in the chief’s judgment, the acceptance of the requests would prevent the issuance, within twenty-one days of their filing, of permits for which applications are pending.
(E) A well shall be drilled and operated in accordance with the plans, sworn statements, and other information submitted in the approved application.
(F) The chief shall issue an order denying a permit if the chief finds that there is a substantial risk that the operation will result in violations of this chapter or rules adopted under it that will present an imminent danger to public health or safety or damage to the environment, provided that where the chief finds that terms or conditions to the permit can reasonably be expected to prevent such violations, the chief shall issue the permit subject to those terms or conditions, including, if applicable, terms and conditions regarding subjects identified in rules adopted under section 1509.03 of the Revised Code.
(G) Each application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code, except an application to plug back an existing well that is required by that section and an application for a well drilled or reopened for purposes of section 1509.22 of the Revised Code, also shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee as follows:
(1) Two hundred fifty dollars for a permit to conduct activities in a township with a population of fewer than five thousand;
(2) Five hundred dollars for a permit to conduct activities in a township with a population of five thousand or more, but fewer than ten thousand;
* * *