CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.02 Division of mineral resources management - chief - oil and gas well fund.
There is hereby created in the department of natural resources the division of mineral resources management, which shall be administered by the chief of the division of mineral resources management. The division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells within the state. The regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site restoration and disposal of wastes from those wells. Nothing in this section affects the authority granted to the director of transportation and local authorities in section 4513.34 of the Revised Code.
The chief shall not hold any other public office, nor shall the chief be engaged in any occupation or business that might interfere with or be inconsistent with the duties as chief.
All moneys collected by the chief pursuant to sections 1509.06, 1509.061, 1509.071, 1509.13, 1509.22, and 1509.222, ninety per cent of moneys received by the treasurer of state from the tax levied in divisions (A)(5) and (6) of section 5749.02, all civil penalties paid under section 1509.33, and, notwithstanding any section of the Revised Code relating to the distribution or crediting of fines for violations of the Revised Code, all fines imposed under divisions (A) and (B) of section 1509.99 of the Revised Code and fines imposed under divisions (C) and (D) of section 1509.99 of the Revised Code for all violations prosecuted by the attorney general and for violations prosecuted by prosecuting attorneys that do not involve the transportation of brine by vehicle shall be deposited into the state treasury to the credit of the oil and gas well fund, which is hereby created. Fines imposed under divisions (C) and (D) of section 1509.99 of the Revised Code for violations prosecuted by prosecuting attorneys that involve the transportation of brine by vehicle shall be paid to the county treasury of the county where the violation occurred.
The fund shall be used for the purposes enumerated in division (B) of section 1509.071 of the Revised Code, for the expenses of the division associated with the administration of the “Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978,” 92 Stat. 3358, 15 U.S.C. 3301, and for the division’s other functions. The expenses of the division in excess of the moneys available in the fund shall be paid from general revenue fund appropriations to the department.
Effective Date: 06-14-2000; 09-16-2004