CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.06 Application for permit to drill, reopen, convert, or plug back a well.
(A) An application for a permit to drill a new well, drill an existing well deeper, reopen a well, convert a well to any use other than its original purpose, or plug back a well to a different source of supply shall be filed with the chief of the division of mineral resources management upon such form as the chief prescribes and shall contain each of the following that is applicable:
* * *
(D) An applicant may file a request with the chief for expedited review of a permit application if the well is not or is not to be located in a gas storage reservoir or reservoir protective area, as “reservoir protective area” is defined in section 1571.01 of the Revised Code. If the well is or is to be located in a coal bearing township, the application shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the landowner prescribed in section 1509.08 of the Revised Code.
In addition to a complete application for a permit that meets the requirements of this section and the permit fee prescribed by this section, a request for expedited review shall be accompanied by a separate nonrefundable filing fee of five hundred dollars. Upon the filing of a request for expedited review, the chief shall cause the county engineer of the county in which the well is or is to be located to be notified of the filing of the permit application and the request for expedited review by telephone or other means that in the judgment of the chief will provide timely notice of the application and request. The chief shall issue a permit within seven days of the filing of the request unless the chief denies the application by order. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section governing expedited review of permit applications, the chief may refuse to accept requests for expedited review if, in the chief’s judgment, the acceptance of the requests would prevent the issuance, within twenty-one days of their filing, of permits for which applications are pending.
(E) A well shall be drilled and operated in accordance with the plans, sworn statements, and other information submitted in the approved application.
(F) The chief shall issue an order denying a permit if the chief finds that there is a substantial risk that the operation will result in violations of this chapter or rules adopted under it that will present an imminent danger to public health or safety or damage to the environment, provided that where the chief finds that terms or conditions to the permit can reasonably be expected to prevent such violations, the chief shall issue the permit subject to those terms or conditions, including, if applicable, terms and conditions regarding subjects identified in rules adopted under section 1509.03 of the Revised Code.
(G) Each application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code, except an application to plug back an existing well that is required by that section and an application for a well drilled or reopened for purposes of section 1509.22 of the Revised Code, also shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee as follows:
(1) Two hundred fifty dollars for a permit to conduct activities in a township with a population of fewer than five thousand;
(2) Five hundred dollars for a permit to conduct activities in a township with a population of five thousand or more, but fewer than ten thousand;
(3) Seven hundred fifty dollars for a permit to conduct activities in a township with a population of ten thousand or more, but fewer than fifteen thousand;
(4) One thousand dollars for a permit to conduct activities in either of the following:
(a) A township with a population of fifteen thousand or more;
(b) A municipal corporation regardless of population.
For purposes of calculating fee amounts, populations shall be determined using the most recent federal decennial census.
Each application for the revision or reissuance of a permit shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars.
(H) The chief may order the immediate suspension of drilling, operating, or plugging activities after finding that any person is causing, engaging in, or maintaining a condition or activity that in the chief’s judgment presents an imminent danger to public health or safety or results in or is likely to result in immediate substantial damage to natural resources or for nonpayment of a fee required by this section. The chief may order the immediate suspension of the drilling or reopening of a well in a coal bearing township after determining that the drilling or reopening activities present an imminent and substantial threat to public health or safety or to miners’ health or safety. Before issuing any such order, the chief shall notify the owner in such manner as in the chief’s judgment would provide reasonable notification that the chief intends to issue a suspension order. The chief may issue such an order without prior notification if reasonable attempts to notify the owner have failed, but in such an event notification shall be given as soon thereafter as practical. Within five calendar days after the issuance of the order, the chief shall provide the owner an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence that the condition or activity is not likely to result in immediate substantial damage to natural resources or does not present an imminent danger to public health or safety or to miners’ health or safety, if applicable. In the case of activities in a coal bearing township, if the chief, after considering evidence presented by the owner, determines that the activities do not present such a threat, the chief shall revoke the suspension order. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the owner may appeal a suspension order directly to the court of common pleas of the county in which the activity is located or, if in a coal bearing township, to the reclamation commission under section 1513.13 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 09-05-2001; 09-16-2004; 09-29-2005