CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.26 Agreements to pool tracts to form drilling unit.
The owners of adjoining tracts may agree to pool such tracts to form a drilling unit that conforms to the minimum acreage and distance requirements of the division of mineral resources management under section 1509.24 or 1509.25 of the Revised Code. Such agreement shall be in writing, a copy of which shall be submitted to the division with the application for permit