CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.01 Division of mineral resources management - oil and gas definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Well” means any borehole, whether drilled or bored, within the state for production, extraction, or injection of any gas or liquid mineral, excluding potable water to be used as such, but including natural or artificial brines and oil field waters.
(B) “Oil” means crude petroleum oil and all other hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, that are produced in liquid form by ordinary production methods, but does not include hydrocarbons that were originally in a gaseous phase in the reservoir.
(C) “Gas” means all natural gas and all other fluid hydrocarbons that are not oil, including condensate.
(D) “Condensate” means liquid hydrocarbons that were originally in the gaseous phase in the reservoir.
(E) “Pool” means an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas, or both, but does not include a gas storage reservoir. Each zone of a geological structure that is completely separated from any other zone in the same structure may contain a separate pool.
(F) “Field” means the general area underlaid by one or more pools.
(G) “Drilling unit” means the minimum acreage on which one well may be drilled, but does not apply to a well for injecting gas into or removing gas from a gas storage reservoir.
(H) “Waste” includes all of the following:
(1) Physical waste, as that term generally is understood in the oil and gas industry;
(2) Inefficient, excessive, or improper use, or the unnecessary dissipation, of reservoir energy;
(3) Inefficient storing of oil or gas;
(4) Locating, drilling, equipping, operating, or producing an oil or gas well in a manner that reduces or tends to reduce the quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable under prudent and proper operations from the pool into which it is drilled, or that causes or tends to cause unnecessary or excessive surface loss or destruction of oil or gas;
(5) Other underground or surface waste in the production or storage of oil, gas, or condensate, however caused.
(I) “Correlative rights” means the reasonable opportunity to every person entitled thereto to recover and receive the oil and gas in and under the person’s tract or tracts, or the equivalent thereof, without having to drill unnecessary wells or incur other unnecessary expense.
(J) “Tract” means a single, individually taxed parcel of land appearing on the tax list.
(K) “Owner,” unless referring to a mine, means the person who has the right to drill on a tract or drilling unit, to drill into and produce from a pool, and to appropriate the oil or gas produced therefrom either for the person or for others, except that a person ceases to be an owner with respect to a well when the well has been plugged in accordance with applicable rules adopted and orders issued under this chapter.
(L) “Royalty interest” means the fee holder’s share in the production from a well.
(M) “Discovery well” means the first well capable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities from a pool.
* * *