CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.13 Permit to plug and abandon well - application.
No person shall plug and abandon a well without having a permit to do so issued by the chief of the division of mineral resources management. The permit shall be issued by the chief in accordance with this chapter, and the chief may establish by rule a period of time from date of issue during which permits will be valid. Application by the owner for a permit to plug and abandon shall be filed as many days in advance as will be necessary for a mineral resources inspector or, if the well is located in a coal bearing township, both a deputy mine inspector and a mineral resources inspector to be present at the plugging. The application shall be filed with the chief upon a form that the chief prescribes and shall contain the following information:
(A) The name and address of the owner;
(B) The signature of the owner or the owner’s authorized agent. When an authorized agent signs an application, it shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the appointment as that agent.
(C) The location of the well identified by section or lot number, city, village, township, and county;
(D) Designation of well by name and number;
(E) The total depth of the well to be plugged;
(F) The date and amount of last production from the well;
(G) Other data that the chief may require.
If oil or gas has been produced from the well, the application shall be accompanied by a fee of fifty dollars. If a new dry well has been drilled in accordance with law and the permit is still valid, the permit holder may receive approval to plug the well from a mineral resources inspector or, if the well is located in a coal bearing township, both a deputy mine inspector and a mineral resources inspector so that the well can be plugged and abandoned without undue delay. No well shall be plugged and abandoned without a mineral resources inspector present unless permission has been granted by the chief. The owner of the well shall give written notice at the same time to the owner of the land upon which the well is located, the owners or agents of adjoining land, adjoining well owners or agents, and, if the well penetrates or passes within one hundred feet of the excavations and workings of a mine, the owner or lessee of that mine, of the well owner’s intention to abandon the well and of the time when the well owner will be prepared to commence plugging it.
An applicant may file a request with the chief for expedited review of an application for a permit to plug and abandon a well. The chief may refuse to accept a request for expedited review if, in the chief’s judgment, acceptance of the request will prevent the issuance, within twenty-one days of filing, of permits for which applications filed under section 1509.06 of the Revised Code are pending. In addition to a complete application for a permit that meets the requirements of this section and the permit fee prescribed by this section, if applicable, a request shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars unless the chief has ordered the applicant to plug and abandon the well. When a request for expedited review is filed, the chief shall immediately begin to process the application and shall issue a permit within seven days of the filing of the request unless the chief, by order, denies the application.
This section does not apply to a well plugged or abandoned in compliance with section 1571.05 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 06-14-2000