CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.071 Forfeiting bond.
(A) When the chief of the division of mineral resources management finds that an owner has failed to comply with the restoration requirements of section 1509.072 , plugging requirements of section 1509.12, or permit provisions of section 1509.13 of the Revised Code, or rules and orders relating thereto, the chief shall make a finding of that fact and declare any surety bond filed to ensure compliance with those sections and rules forfeited in the amount set by rule of the chief. The chief thereupon shall certify the total forfeiture to the attorney general, who shall proceed to collect the amount of the forfeiture.
In lieu of total forfeiture, the surety, at its option, may cause the well to be properly plugged and abandoned and the area properly restored or pay to the treasurer of state the cost of plugging and abandonment.
(B) All moneys collected because of forfeitures of bonds as provided in this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the oil and gas well fund created in section 1509.02 of the Revised Code. The fund shall be expended by the chief for the following purposes in addition to the other purposes specified in that section:
(1) In accordance with division (D) of this section, to plug wells or to restore the land surface properly as required in section 1509.072 of the Revised Code for which the bonds have been forfeited, for abandoned wells for which no funds are available to plug the wells in accordance with this chapter, or to use abandoned wells for the injection of oil or gas production wastes;
(2) In accordance with division (E) of this section, to correct conditions that the chief reasonably has determined are causing imminent health or safety risks.
Expenditures from the fund shall be made only for lawful purposes.
(C)(1) Upon determining that the owner of a well has failed to properly plug and abandon it or to properly restore the land surface at the well site in compliance with the applicable requirements of this chapter and applicable rules adopted and orders issued under it or that a well is an abandoned well for which no funds are available to plug the well in accordance with this chapter, the chief shall do all of the following:
(a) Determine from the records in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the well is located the identity of the owner of the land on which the well is located, the identity of the owner of the oil or gas lease under which the well was drilled or the identity of each person owning an interest in the lease, and the identities of the persons having legal title to, or a lien upon, any of the equipment appurtenant to the well;
(b) Mail notice to the owner of the land on which the well is located informing the landowner that the well is to be plugged. If the owner of the oil or gas lease under which the well was drilled is different from the owner of the well or if any persons other than the owner of the well own interests in the lease, the chief also shall mail notice that the well is to be plugged to the owner of the lease or to each person owning an interest in the lease, as appropriate.
(c) Mail notice to each person having legal title to, or a lien upon, any equipment appurtenant to the well, informing the person that the well is to be plugged and offering the person the opportunity to plug the well and restore the land surface at the well site at the person’s own expense in order to avoid forfeiture of the equipment to this state.
(2) If none of the persons described in division (C)(1)(c) of this section plugs the well within sixty days after the mailing of the notice required by that division, all equipment appurtenant to the well is hereby declared to be forfeited to this state without compensation and without the necessity for any action by the state for use to defray the cost of plugging and abandoning the well and restoring the land surface at the well site.
(D) Expenditures from the fund for the purpose of division (B)(1) of this section shall be made in accordance with either of the following:
(1) The expenditures may be made pursuant to contracts entered into by the chief with persons who agree to furnish all of the materials, equipment, work, and labor as specified and provided in such a contract. Agents or employees of persons contracting with the chief for the restoration, plugging, and injection projects may enter upon any land, public or private, on which the well is located, for the purpose of performing the work. Prior to such entry, the chief shall give to the following persons written notice of the existence of a contract for a project to restore, plug, or inject oil or gas production wastes into a well, the names of the persons with whom the contract is made, and the date that the project will commence: the owner of the well, the owner of the land upon which the well is located, the owner or agents of adjoining land, and, if the well is located in the same township as or in a township adjacent to the excavations and workings of a mine and the owner or lessee of that mine has provided written notice identifying those townships to the chief at any time during the immediately preceding three years, the owner or lessee of the mine.
* * *