CHAPTER 1509: DIVISION OF MINERAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT -- OIL AND GAS
1509.22 Storage or disposal of brine.
(A) Except when acting in accordance with section 1509.226 of the Revised Code, no person shall place or cause to be placed brine in surface or ground water or in or on the land in such quantities or in such manner as actually causes or could reasonably be anticipated to cause either of the following:
* * *
(1) Brine from any well except an exempt Mississippian well shall be disposed of only by injection into an underground formation, including annular disposal if approved by rule of the chief, which injection shall be subject to division (D) of this section; by surface application in accordance with section 1509.226 of the Revised Code; in association with a method of enhanced recovery as provided in section 1509.21 of the Revised Code; or by other methods approved by the chief for testing or implementing a new technology or method of disposal. Brine from exempt Mississippian wells shall not be discharged directly into the waters of the state.
(2) Muds, cuttings, and other waste substances shall not be disposed of in violation of any rule;
(3) Pits may be used for containing brine and other waste substances resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with drilling, fracturing, reworking, reconditioning, plugging back, or plugging operations, but the pits shall be constructed and maintained to prevent the escape of brine and other waste substances. A dike or pit may be used for spill prevention and control. A dike or pit so used shall be constructed and maintained to prevent the escape of brine, and the reservoir within such a dike or pit shall be kept reasonably free of brine and other waste substances.
(4) Earthen impoundments constructed pursuant to the division’s specifications may be used for the temporary storage of brine and other waste substances in association with a saltwater injection well, an enhanced recovery project, or a solution mining project;
(5) No pit, earthen impoundment, or dike shall be used for the temporary storage of brine except in accordance with divisions (C)(3) and (4) of this section;
(6) No pit or dike shall be used for the ultimate disposal of brine.
(D) No person, without first having obtained a permit from the chief, shall inject brine or other waste substances resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with oil or gas drilling, exploration, or production into an underground formation unless a rule of the chief expressly authorizes the injection without a permit. The permit shall be in addition to any permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code, and the permit application shall be accompanied by a permit fee of one hundred dollars. The chief shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code regarding the injection into wells of brine and other waste substances resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with oil or gas drilling, exploration, or production. The rules shall include provisions regarding applications for and issuance of the permits required by this division; entry to conduct inspections and to examine and copy records to ascertain compliance with this division and rules, orders, and terms and conditions of permits adopted or issued under it; the provision and maintenance of information through monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting; and other provisions in furtherance of the goals of this section and the Safe Drinking Water Act. To implement the goals of the Safe Drinking Water Act, the chief shall not issue a permit for the injection of brine or other waste substances resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with oil or gas drilling, exploration, or production unless the chief concludes that the applicant has demonstrated that the injection will not result in the presence of any contaminant in ground water that supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system, such that the presence of the contaminant may result in the system’s not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons. This division and rules, orders, and terms and conditions of permits adopted or issued under it shall be construed to be no more stringent than required for compliance with the Safe Drinking Water Act unless essential to ensure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered.
(E) The owner holding a permit, or an assignee or transferee who has assumed the obligations and liabilities imposed by this chapter and any rules adopted or orders issued under it pursuant to section 1509.31 of the Revised Code, and the operator of a well shall be liable for a violation of this section or any rules adopted or orders or terms or conditions of a permit issued under it.
(F) An owner shall replace the water supply of the holder of an interest in real property who obtains all or part of the holder’s supply of water for domestic, agricultural, industrial, or other legitimate use from an underground or surface source where the supply has been substantially disrupted by contamination, diminution, or interruption proximately resulting from the owner’s oil or gas operation, or the owner may elect to compensate the holder of the interest in real property for the difference between the fair market value of the interest before the damage occurred to the water supply and the fair market value after the damage occurred if the cost of replacing the water supply exceeds this difference in fair market values. However, during the pendency of any order issued under this division, the owner shall obtain for the holder or shall reimburse the holder for the reasonable cost of obtaining a water supply from the time of the contamination, diminution, or interruption by the operation until the owner has complied with an order of the chief for compliance with this division or such an order has been revoked or otherwise becomes not effective. If the owner elects to pay the difference in fair market values, but the owner and the holder have not agreed on the difference within thirty days after the chief issues an order for compliance with this division, within ten days after the expiration of that thirty-day period, the owner and
* * *