CHAPTER 1517: DIVISION OF NATURAL AREAS AND PRESERVES
1517.01 Division of natural areas and preserves definitions.
As used in Chapter 1517. of the Revised Code:
(A) “Natural area” means an area of land or water which either retains to some degree or has re-established its natural character, although it need not be completely undisturbed, or has unusual flora, fauna, geological, archeological, scenic, or similar features of scientific or educational interest.
(B) “Nature preserve” means an area which is formally dedicated under section 1517.05 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 08-31-1970