CHAPTER 1533: HUNTING; FISHING
1533.341 Quota management system.
The chief of the division of wildlife with the approval of the wildlife council, in managing the Lake Erie fishery resources, may utilize and establish by division rule a quota management system that shall consist of determining on a scientific basis by species and number or pounds the maximum allowable annual taking of those fishery resources or part thereof in order to prevent over exploitation of any species and assure the conservation and wise use of all species, and the determination on an equitable basis of the distribution of that maximum allowable annual taking between and within the sport and commercial fisheries.
The chief and the council, in determining and establishing the apportionment of the maximum allowable annual taking of a species between the sport and commercial fisheries, shall be guided by pertinent scientific, economic, and social data.
The chief and the council, in determining the distribution of the apportionment within the commercial fishery, shall consider pertinent scientific, economic, and social data.
No person shall fail to comply with any quota set pursuant to this section, other provisions of this section, or division rule adopted pursuant thereto.
No person who holds a commercial fishing license issued under section 1533.35 of the Revised Code and who uses trap nets shall harvest a quantity of yellow perch that is in excess of the amount of yellow perch that is allocated for the person’s commercial fishing license in accordance with the quota set pursuant to this section. In addition, no person who holds a commercial fishing license and no employee of such a person shall possess at the same time on a boat on the waters of Lake Erie any yellow perch that have been taken from more than one statistical district established under division rule for the purpose of implementing the quota set pursuant to this section.
Effective Date: 12-02-1996; 2007 SB77 10-10-2007