CHAPTER 1533: HUNTING; FISHING
1533.102 Apprentice hunting licenses and fur taker permits.
The chief of the division of wildlife may adopt rules under section 1531.10 of the Revised Code that the chief considers to be necessary to administer the issuance of apprentice hunting licenses and apprentice fur taker permits under sections 1533.10 and 1533.111 of the Revised Code, respectively, and their use, except that the rules shall not establish fee amounts for those licenses and permits that differ from the fee amounts established in those sections, as applicable.
Unless otherwise provided by division rule, an apprentice license or permit is valid beginning on the first day of March and ending at midnight on the last day of February of the following year. No person shall purchase more than three apprentice hunting licenses of any type or more than three apprentice fur taker permits of any type.
Any type of apprentice hunting license authorizes the holder of such a license to hunt only while accompanied by another person who is twenty-one years of age or older and who possesses a valid hunting license. Any type of apprentice fur taker permit authorizes the holder of such a permit to hunt or trap fur-bearing animals only while accompanied by another person who is twenty-one years of age or older and who possesses a valid fur taker permit. No holder of a valid hunting license or fur taker permit shall accompany more than two holders of any type of apprentice hunting license or apprentice fur taker permit at one time.
Effective Date: 05-17-2006