Section
Section 1545.01 | Park districts created.
Park districts may be created which include all or a part of the territory within a county, and the boundary lines of such district shall be so drawn as not to divide any existing township or municipal corporation within such county.
* * *
(2) Before the board of park commissioners may sell land under division (B)(1) of this section, the board shall offer the land for sale to each of the following public agencies that is authorized to acquire, develop, and maintain land for conservation uses or for park or recreation purposes: each park district established under section 511.18 or Chapter 1545. of the Revised Code or political subdivision in which the land is located, each park district that is so established and that adjoins or each political subdivision that adjoins a park district so established or political subdivision in which the land is located, and each agency or department of the state or of the federal government that operates parks or conservation or recreation areas near the land. The board shall make the offer by giving a written notice that the land is available for sale, by first class mail, to these public agencies. A failure of delivery of the written notice to any of these public agencies does not invalidate any proceedings for the sale of land under this division. Any public agency that is so notified and that wishes to purchase the land shall make an offer to the board in writing not later than sixty days after receiving the written notice.
If there is only one offer to purchase the land made in that sixty-day period, the board need not hold a public hearing on the offer. The board shall accept the offer only if it determines that acceptance of the offer will result in the best public use of the land.
If there is more than one offer to purchase the land made in that sixty-day period, the board shall not accept any offer until the board holds a public hearing on the offers. If, after the hearing, the board decides to accept an offer, it shall accept the offer that it determines will result in the best public use of the land.
(C) No lands shall be sold under this section at either public or private sale without the approval of the probate court of the county in which the lands are situated.
Section 1545.13 | Park commission employees designated as law enforcement officers.
(A) As used in this section, "felony" has the same meaning as in section 109.511 of the Revised Code.
(B) The employees that the board of park commissioners designates for that purpose may exercise all the powers of police officers within and adjacent to the lands under the jurisdiction and control of the board or when acting as authorized by section 1545.131 or 1545.132 of the Revised Code. Before exercising the powers of police officers, the designated employees shall comply with the certification requirement established in section 109.77 of the Revised Code, take an oath, and give a bond to the state in the sum that the board prescribes, for the proper performance of their duties in that respect. This division is subject to division (C) of this section.
(C)(1) The board of park commissioners shall not designate an employee as provided in division (B) of this section on a permanent basis, on a temporary basis, for a probationary term, or on other than a permanent basis if the employee previously has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a felony.
(2)(a) The board of park commissioners shall terminate the employment of an employee designated as provided in division (B) of this section if the employee does either of the following:
(i) Pleads guilty to a felony;
(ii) Pleads guilty to a misdemeanor pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement as provided in division (D) of section 2929.43 of the Revised Code in which the employee agrees to surrender the certificate awarded to the employee under section 109.77 of the Revised Code.
(b) The board shall suspend from employment an employee designated as provided in division (B) of this section if the employee is convicted, after trial, of a felony. If the employee files an appeal from that conviction and the conviction is upheld by the highest court to which the appeal is taken or if the employee does not file a timely appeal, the board shall terminate the employment of that employee. If the employee files an appeal that results in the employee's acquittal of the felony or conviction of a misdemeanor, or in the dismissal of the felony charge against the employee, the board shall reinstate that employee. An employee who is reinstated under division (C)(2)(b) of this section shall not receive any back pay unless that employee's conviction of the felony was reversed on appeal, or the felony charge was dismissed, because the court found insufficient evidence to convict the employee of the felony.
(3) Division (C) of this section does not apply regarding an offense that was committed prior to January 1, 1995.
(4) The suspension from employment, or the termination of the employment, of an employee under division (C)(2) of this section shall be in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
Section 1545.131 | Mutual aid contracts.
The board of park commissioners of a park district may enter into contracts with one or more townships, township police districts, joint police districts, municipal corporations, or county sheriffs of this state, with one or more township park districts created pursuant to section 511.18 of the Revised Code or other park districts, with one or more state universities or colleges, as defined in section 3345.12 of the Revised Code, or with a contiguous political subdivision of an adjoining state, and a township, township police district, joint police district, municipal corporation, county sheriff, township park district, other park district, or state university or college may enter into a contract with a park district upon any terms that are agreed to by them, to allow the use of the park district police or law enforcement officers designated under section 1545.13 of the Revised Code to perform any police function, exercise any police power, or render any police service on behalf of the contracting entity that the entity may perform, exercise, or render.
* * *