CHAPTER 1547: WATERCRAFT AND WATERWAYS
1547.11 Operation, control, or manipulation under influence of alcohol or drug.
(A) No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vessel underway or shall manipulate any water skis, aquaplane, or similar device on the waters in this state if, at the time of the operation, control, or manipulation, any of the following applies:
(1) The person is under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them.
(2) The person has a concentration of eight-hundredths of one per cent or more by weight of alcohol per unit volume in the person’s whole blood.
(3) The person has a concentration of ninety-six-thousandths of one per cent or more by weight per unit volume of alcohol in the person’s blood serum or plasma.
(4) The person has a concentration of eleven-hundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of the person’s urine.
(5) The person has a concentration of eight-hundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person’s breath.
(6) Except as provided in division (H) of this section, the person has a concentration of any of the following controlled substances or metabolites of a controlled substance in the person’s whole blood, blood serum or plasma, or urine that equals or exceeds any of the following:
(a) The person has a concentration of amphetamine in the person’s urine of at least five hundred nanograms of amphetamine per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of amphetamine in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least one hundred nanograms of amphetamine per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(b) The person has a concentration of cocaine in the person’s urine of at least one hundred fifty nanograms of cocaine per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of cocaine in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of cocaine per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(c) The person has a concentration of cocaine metabolite in the person’s urine of at least one hundred fifty nanograms of cocaine metabolite per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of cocaine metabolite in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of cocaine metabolite per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(d) The person has a concentration of heroin in the person’s urine of at least two thousand nanograms of heroin per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of heroin in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of heroin per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
* * *
(3) The person has a concentration of at least twenty-eight one-thousandths of one gram, but less than eleven-hundredths of one gram by weight of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of the person’s urine.
(4) The person has a concentration of at least two-hundredths of one gram, but less than eight-hundredths of one gram by weight of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person’s breath.
(C) In any proceeding arising out of one incident, a person may be charged with a violation of division (A)(1) and a violation of division (B)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section, but the person shall not be convicted of more than one violation of those divisions.
(D)(1) In any criminal prosecution or juvenile court proceeding for a violation of division (A) or (B) of this section or for an equivalent violation, the court may admit evidence on the concentration of alcohol, drugs of abuse, controlled substances, metabolites of a controlled substance, or a combination of them in the defendant’s or child’s whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, or breath at the time of the alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis of the substance withdrawn, or specimen taken within three hours of the time of the alleged violation. The three-hour time limit specified in this division regarding the admission of evidence does not extend or affect the two-hour time limit specified in division (C) of section 1547.111 of the Revised Code as the maximum period of time during which a person may consent to a chemical test or tests as described in that section.
When a person submits to a blood test, only a physician, a registered nurse, or a qualified technician, chemist, or phlebotomist shall withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol, drug, controlled substance, metabolite of a controlled substance, or combination content of the whole blood, blood serum, or blood plasma. This limitation does not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens. A person authorized to withdraw blood under this division may refuse to withdraw blood under this division if, in that person’s opinion, the physical welfare of the defendant or child would be endangered by withdrawing blood.
The whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, or breath shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.
* * *