CHAPTER 1547: WATERCRAFT AND WATERWAYS
1547.11 Operation, control, or manipulation under influence of alcohol or drug.
(A) No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vessel underway or shall manipulate any water skis, aquaplane, or similar device on the waters in this state if, at the time of the operation, control, or manipulation, any of the following applies:
(1) The person is under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them.
(2) The person has a concentration of eight-hundredths of one per cent or more by weight of alcohol per unit volume in the person’s whole blood.
(3) The person has a concentration of ninety-six-thousandths of one per cent or more by weight per unit volume of alcohol in the person’s blood serum or plasma.
(4) The person has a concentration of eleven-hundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of the person’s urine.
(5) The person has a concentration of eight-hundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person’s breath.
(6) Except as provided in division (H) of this section, the person has a concentration of any of the following controlled substances or metabolites of a controlled substance in the person’s whole blood, blood serum or plasma, or urine that equals or exceeds any of the following:
(a) The person has a concentration of amphetamine in the person’s urine of at least five hundred nanograms of amphetamine per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of amphetamine in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least one hundred nanograms of amphetamine per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(b) The person has a concentration of cocaine in the person’s urine of at least one hundred fifty nanograms of cocaine per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of cocaine in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of cocaine per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(c) The person has a concentration of cocaine metabolite in the person’s urine of at least one hundred fifty nanograms of cocaine metabolite per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of cocaine metabolite in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of cocaine metabolite per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(d) The person has a concentration of heroin in the person’s urine of at least two thousand nanograms of heroin per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of heroin in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of heroin per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(e) The person has a concentration of heroin metabolite (6-monoacetyl morphine) in the person’s urine of at least ten nanograms of heroin metabolite (6-monoacetyl morphine) per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of heroin metabolite (6-monoacetyl morphine) in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least ten nanograms of heroin metabolite (6-monoacetyl morphine) per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(f) The person has a concentration of L.S.D. in the person’s urine of at least twenty-five nanograms of L.S.D. per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of L.S.D. in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least ten nanograms of L.S.D. per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(g) The person has a concentration of marihuana in the person’s urine of at least ten nanograms of marihuana per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of marihuana in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least two nanograms of marihuana per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(h) Either of the following applies:
(i) The person is under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them, and, as measured by gas chromatography mass spectrometry, the person has a concentration of marihuana metabolite in the person’s urine of at least fifteen nanograms of marihuana metabolite per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of marihuana metabolite in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least five nanograms of marihuana metabolite per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(ii) As measured by gas chromatography mass spectrometry, the person has a concentration of marihuana metabolite in the person’s urine of at least thirty-five nanograms of marihuana metabolite per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of marihuana metabolite in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least fifty nanograms of marihuana metabolite per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(i) The person has a concentration of methamphetamine in the person’s urine of at least five hundred nanograms of methamphetamine per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of methamphetamine in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least one hundred nanograms of methamphetamine per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
(j) The person has a concentration of phencyclidine in the person’s urine of at least twenty-five nanograms of phencyclidine per milliliter of the person’s urine or has a concentration of phencyclidine in the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma of at least ten nanograms of phencyclidine per milliliter of the person’s whole blood or blood serum or plasma.
* * *