CHAPTER 1547: WATERCRAFT AND WATERWAYS
1547.27 Required fire extinguishers.
(A) Except those powercraft propelled by an electric motor and those less than twenty-six feet in length designed for use with an outboard motor, of open construction, and not carrying passengers for hire, all powercraft shall carry fire extinguishers as prescribed in this section. The fire extinguishers shall be capable of extinguishing a burning gasoline fire, shall be so placed as to be readily accessible and in such condition as to be ready for immediate and effective use, and shall comply with minimum or higher standards for such extinguishers then prevailing as prescribed by the United States coast guard.
(B) Class A and class 1 powercraft shall carry at least one B-1 fire extinguisher.
Class 2 powercraft shall carry at least two B-1 fire extinguishers or at least one B-2 fire extinguisher.
Class 3 powercraft shall carry at least three B-1 fire extinguishers, or at least one B-1 and one B-2 fire extinguishers.
A B-1 fire extinguisher is one containing a minimum of one and one-fourth gallons foam, four pounds carbon dioxide, two pounds dry chemical, two and one-half pounds halon, or another extinguishing material approved by the United States coast guard, in a quantity approved by the United States coast guard, for such use. A B-2 fire extinguisher is one containing a minimum of two and one-half gallons foam, fifteen pounds carbon dioxide, ten pounds dry chemical, ten pounds halon, or another extinguishing material approved by the United States coast guard, in a quantity approved by the United States coast guard, for such use.
(C) No person shall operate or permit to be operated on the waters in this state any powercraft that does not comply with this section.
Effective Date: 06-13-1990