Chapter 166 | Economic Development Program
Section
Section 166.01 | Economic development program definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Allowable costs" means all or part of the costs of project facilities, eligible projects, eligible innovation projects, eligible research and development projects, eligible advanced energy projects, or eligible logistics and distribution projects, including co
* * *
(B) Subject to the limitations provided in section 166.11 of the Revised Code, the issuing authority, upon the certification by the director of development or, prior to the effective date of this amendment, upon certification by the Ohio air quality development authority regarding eligible advanced energy projects, to the issuing authority of the amount of moneys or additional moneys needed in the facilities establishment fund, the loan guarantee fund, the innovation Ohio loan fund, the innovation Ohio loan guarantee fund, the research and development loan fund, the logistics and distribution infrastructure fund, the advanced energy research and development fund, or the advanced energy research and development taxable fund, as applicable, for the purpose of paying, or making loans for, allowable costs from the facilities establishment fund, allowable innovation costs from the innovation Ohio loan fund, allowable costs from the research and development loan fund, allowable costs from the logistics and distribution infrastructure fund, allowable costs from the advanced energy research and development fund, or allowable costs from the advanced energy research and development taxable fund, as applicable, or needed for capitalized interest, for funding reserves, and for paying costs and expenses incurred in connection with the issuance, carrying, securing, paying, redeeming, or retirement of the obligations or any obligations refunded thereby, including payment of costs and expenses relating to letters of credit, lines of credit, insurance, put agreements, standby purchase agreements, indexing, marketing, remarketing and administrative arrangements, interest swap or hedging agreements, and any other credit enhancement, liquidity, remarketing, renewal, or refunding arrangements, all of which are authorized by this section, or providing moneys for the loan guarantee fund or the innovation Ohio loan guarantee fund, as provided in this chapter or needed for the purposes of funds established in accordance with or pursuant to sections 122.35, 122.42, 122.54, 122.55, 122.56, 122.561, 122.57, and 122.80 of the Revised Code which are within the authorization of Section 13 of Article VIII, Ohio Constitution, or, prior to the effective date of this amendment, with respect to certain eligible advanced energy projects, Section 2p of Article VIII, Ohio Constitution, shall issue obligations of the state under this section in the required amount; provided that such obligations may be issued to satisfy the covenants in contracts of guarantee made under section 166.06 or 166.15 of the Revised Code, notwithstanding limitations otherwise applicable to the issuance of obligations under this section. The proceeds of such obligations, except for the portion to be deposited in special funds, including reserve funds, as may be provided in the bond proceedings, shall as provided in the bond proceedings be deposited by the director of development to the facilities establishment fund, the loan guarantee fund, the innovation Ohio loan guarantee fund, the innovation Ohio loan fund, the research and development loan fund, or the logistics and distribution infrastructure fund, or be deposited by the Ohio air quality development authority prior to the effective date of this amendment to the advanced energy research and development fund or the advanced energy research and development taxable fund. Bond proceedings for project financing obligations may provide that the proceeds derived from the issuance of such obligations shall be deposited into such fund or funds provided for in the bond proceedings and, to the extent provided for in the bond proceedings, such proceeds shall be deemed to have been deposited into the facilities establishment fund and transferred to such fund or funds. The issuing authority may appoint trustees, paying agents, and transfer agents and may retain the services of financial advisors, accounting experts, and attorneys, and retain or contract for the services of marketing, remarketing, indexing, and administrative agents, other consultants, and independent contractors, including printing services, as are necessary in the issuing authority's judgment to carry out this section. The costs of such services are allowable costs payable from the facilities establishment fund or the research and development loan fund, allowable innovation costs payable from the innovation Ohio loan fund, allowable costs payable from the logistics and distribution infrastructure fund, or allowable costs payable prior to the effective date of this amendment from the advanced energy research and development fund or the advanced energy research and development taxable fund, as applicable.
(C) The holders or owners of such obligations shall have no right to have moneys raised by taxation obligated or pledged, and moneys raised by taxation shall not be obligated or pledged, for the payment of bond service charges. Such holders or owners shall have no rights to payment of bond service charges from any moneys accruing to the state from the lease, sale, or other disposition, or use, of project facilities, or from payment of the principal of or interest on loans made, or fees charged for guarantees made, or from any money or property received by the director, treasurer of state, or the state under Chapter 122. of the Revised Code, or from any other use of the proceeds of the sale of the obligations, and no such moneys may be used for the payment of bond service charges, except for accrued interest, capitalized interest, and reserves funded from proceeds received upon the sale of the obligations and except as otherwise expressly provided in the applicable bond proceedings pursuant to written directions by the director. The right of such holders and owners to payment of bond service charges is limited to all or that portion of the pledged receipts and those special funds pledged thereto pursuant to the bond proceedings in accordance with this section, and each such obligation shall bear on its face a statement to that effect.
* * *