Section 166.08 | Issuing obligations.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Bond proceedings" means the resolution, order, trust agreement, indenture, lease, and other agreements, amendments and supplements to the foregoing, or any one or more or combination thereof, authorizing or providing for the terms and conditions applicable to, or providing for the security or liquidity of, obligations issued pursuant to this section, and the provisions contained in such obligations.
(2) "Bond service charges" means principal, including mandatory sinking fund requirements for retirement of obligations, and interest, and redemption premium, if any, required to be paid by the state on obligations.
(3) "Bond service fund" means the applicable fund and accounts therein created for and pledged to the payment of bond service charges, which may be, or may be part of, the economic development bond service fund created by division (S) of this section including all moneys and investments, and earnings from investments, credited and to be credited thereto.
(4) "Issuing authority" means the treasurer of state, or the officer who by law performs the functions of such officer.
(5) "Obligations" means bonds, notes, or other evidence of obligation including interest coupons pertaining thereto, issued pursuant to this section.
(6) "Pledged receipts" means all receipts of the state representing the gross profit on the sale of spirituous liquor, as referred to in division (B)(4) of section 4301.10 of the Revised Code, after paying all costs and expenses of the division of liquor control and providing an adequate working capital reserve for the division of liquor control as provided in that division, but excluding the sum required by the second paragraph of section 4301.12 of the Revised Code, as in effect on May 2, 1980, to be paid into the state treasury; moneys accruing to the state from the lease, sale, or other disposition, or use, of project facilities, and from the repayment, including interest, of loans made from proceeds received from the sale of obligations; accrued interest received from the sale of obligations; income from the investment of the special funds; and any gifts, grants, donations, and pledges, and receipts therefrom, available for the payment of bond service charges.
(7) "Special funds" or "funds" means, except where the context does not permit, the bond service fund, and any other funds, including reserve funds, created under the bond proceedings, and the economic development bond service fund created by division (S) of this section to the extent provided in the bond proceedings, including all moneys and investments, and earnings from investment, credited and to be credited thereto.
* * *