Section 1701.59 | Authority of directors - bylaws.
(A) Except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require action to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors. For their own government, the directors may adopt bylaws that are not inconsistent with the articles or the regulations. The selection of a time frame for the achievement of corporate goals shall be the responsibility of the directors.
(B) A director shall perform the director's duties as a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. A director serving on a committee of directors is acting as a director.
(C) In performing a director's duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by any of the following:
(1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation who the director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;
(2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence;
(3) A committee of the directors upon which the director does not serve, duly established in accordance with a provision of the articles or the regulations, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.
(D) For purposes of division (B) of this section, the following apply:
* * *
any of the following:
(1) The interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors, and customers;
(2) The economy of the state and nation;
(3) Community and societal considerations;
(4) The long-term as well as short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that these interests or any beneficial purpose set forth in the corporation's articles may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.
(G) Nothing contained in division (D) or (E) of this section affects the duties of either of the following:
(1) A director who acts in any capacity other than the director's capacity as a director;
(2) A director of a corporation that does not have issued and outstanding shares that are listed on a national securities exchange or are regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or affiliated securities association, who votes for or assents to any action taken by the directors of the corporation that, in connection with a change in control of the corporation, directly results in the holder or holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of the corporation receiving a greater consideration for their shares than other shareholders.