Section 1701.59 | Authority of directors - bylaws.
(A) Except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require action to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors. For their own government, the directors may adopt bylaws that are not inconsistent with the articles or the regulations. The selection of a time frame for the achievement of corporate goals shall be the responsibility of the directors.
* * *
(3) A director's duties under division (B) of this section are not owed by a director of a benefit corporation to a person who is a beneficiary of a beneficial purpose of the benefit corporation based solely on the status of that person as a beneficiary.
(4) Nothing contained in this division limits relief available under section 1701.60 of the Revised Code.
(E) A director shall be liable in damages for any action that the director takes or fails to take as a director only if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence in a court of competent jurisdiction that the director's action or failure to act involved an act or omission undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation. Nothing contained in this division affects the liability of directors under section 1701.95 of the Revised Code or limits relief available under section 1701.60 of the Revised Code. This division does not apply if, and only to the extent that, at the time of a director's act or omission that is the subject of complaint, the articles or the regulations of the corporation state by specific reference to this division that the provisions of this division do not apply to the corporation.
(F) For purposes of this section, a director, in determining what the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, shall consider the interests of the corporation's shareholders and any beneficial purposes and related provisions set forth in the corporation's articles. The director shall consider any priority among purposes provided in the corporation's articles and shall consider any other method for balancing the purposes of the corporation that is set forth in the corporation's articles. In addition, the director may, in the director's discretion, consider any of the following:
* * *