CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.03 Purposes of corporation.
A corporation may be formed under this chapter for any purpose or purposes for which natural persons lawfully may associate themselves, except that when there is a special provision in the Revised Code for the formation thereunder of a designated class of corporations, a corporation of such class shall be formed thereunder.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001