CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.19 Waiver of notice.
(A) Notice of the place, if any, the time, and the purposes of any meeting of voting members or directors, as the case may be, whether required by law, the articles, the regulations, or (in the case of directors) the bylaws, may be waived in writing, either before or after the holding of such meeting, by any member, or by any director, which writing shall be filed with or entered upon the records of the meeting. A transmission by authorized communications equipment that contains a waiver is a writing for purposes of this division.
(B) If a member or director attends a meeting described in division (A) of this section without protesting prior to or at the commencement of the meeting, then the lack of proper notice shall be deemed to be a waiver by the member or director of notice of the meeting.
(C) Unless the articles or regulations provide otherwise, a member shall be considered in attendance at a meeting described in division (A) of this section if the member is present in person , by the use of authorized communications equipment, by mail, or, if permitted, by proxy. Unless the articles or regulations provide otherwise, a director shall be considered in attendance at a meeting described in division (A) of this section if the director is present in person or by the use of authorized communications equipment.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001; 08-19-2005; 2006 HB699 03-29-2007