CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.06 Statutory agent - cancellation and reinstatement of articles.
(A) Every corporation shall have and maintain an agent, sometimes referred to as the “statutory agent,” upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by statute to be served upon a corporation may be served. The agent may be a natural person who is a resident of this state
* * *
(F) An agent may resign by filing with the secretary of state, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, a written notice to that effect that is signed by the agent and by sending a copy of the notice to the corporation at the current or last known address of its principal office on or prior to the date that notice is filed with the secretary of state. The notice shall set forth the name of the corporation, the name and current address of the agent, the current or last known address, including the street and number or other particular description, of the corporation’s principal office, the resignation of the agent, and a statement that a copy of the notice has been sent to the corporation within the time and in the manner prescribed by this division. Upon the expiration of sixty days after such filing, the authority of the agent shall terminate.
(G) A corporation may revoke the appointment of an agent by filing with the secretary of state, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, a written appointment of another agent and a statement that the appointment of the former agent is revoked.
(H) Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by statute to be served upon a corporation may be served upon the corporation by delivering a copy of it to its agent, if a natural person, or by delivering a copy of it at the address of its agent in this state, as such address appears upon the record in the office of the secretary of state. If (1) the agent cannot be found, or (2) the agent no longer has that address, or (3) the corporation has failed to maintain an agent as required by this section, and if in any such case the party desiring that such process, notice, or demand be served, or the agent or representative of the party, shall have filed with the secretary of state an affidavit stating that one of the foregoing conditions exists and stating the most recent address of the corporation that the party after diligent search has been able to ascertain, then service of process, notice, or demand upon the secretary of state, as the agent of the corporation, may be initiated by delivering to the secretary of state or at the secretary of state’s office triplicate copies of such process, notice, or demand and by paying to the secretary of state a fee of five dollars. The secretary of state shall forthwith give notice of such delivery to the corporation at its principal office as shown upon the record in the secretary of state’s office and also to the corporation at any different address set forth in the above mentioned affidavit, and shall forward to the corporation at each of those addresses, by certified mail, with request for return receipt, a copy of such process, notice, or demand; and thereupon service upon the corporation shall be deemed to have been made.
(I) The secretary of state shall keep a record of each process, notice, and demand delivered to the secretary of state or at the secretary of state’s office under this section or any other law of this state that authorizes service upon the secretary of state, and shall record the time of such delivery and the secretary of state’s action thereafter with respect thereto.
(J) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon a corporation in any other manner permitted by law.
(K) Except when an original appointment of an agent is filed with the original articles, a written appointment of an agent or a written statement filed by a corporation with the secretary of state shall be signed by any authorized officer of the corporation or by the incorporators of the corporation or a majority of them if no directors have been elected.
(L) For filing a written appointment of an agent other than one filed with original articles, and for filing a statement of change of address of an agent, the secretary of state shall charge and collect the fee specified in division (R) of section 111.16 of the Revised Code.
* * *