CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.32 Quorum for directors' meeting.
Unless the articles or the regulations otherwise provide, and subject to the exceptions applicable during an emergency for which provision is made in division (G) of section 1702.11 of the Revised Code, a majority of the whole authorized number of directors is necessary to constitute a quorum for a meeting of the directors, except that a majority of the directors in office constitutes a quorum for filling a vacancy in the board. The act of a majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present is the act of the board, unless the act of a greater number is required by the articles, the regulations, or the bylaws.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001