CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.20 Voting.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in the articles or the regulations, each member, regardless of class, shall be entitled to one vote on each matter properly submitted to the members for their vote, consent, waiver, release, or other action.
(B) Unless the articles or the regulations provide otherwise, voting at elections and votes on other matters may be conducted by mail or by the use of authorized communications equipment.
(C) Participation by a member in a meeting through the use of any of the means of communication described in division (B) of this section constitutes presence in person of that member at the meeting. The directors may adopt procedures and guidelines for the use of authorized communications equipment to permit the corporation to verify that a person is a voting member and to maintain a record of any vote.
(D) Unless the articles or the regulations otherwise provide, no member who is a natural person shall vote or act by proxy.
Effective Date: 10-11-1955; 08-19-2005; 2006 HB699 03-29-2007