CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.18 Notice of meeting.
Unless the articles or the regulations provide for notice of meetings otherwise than as provided in this section, written notice stating the place, if any, and the time of a meeting and the means, if any, by which the voting members can be present and vote at the meeting through the use of authorized communications equipment, and, in case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called, shall be given in the manner described in section 1702.02 of the Revised Code, not less than ten or not more than sixty days before the date of the meeting: (A) to each member entitled to notice of the meeting; (B) by or at the direction of the president or the secretary or any other person required or permitted by the regulations to give notice or the officers or persons calling the meeting. If mailed or sent by overnight delivery service, that notice shall be addressed to the member at the member’s address as it appears on the records of the corporation. If sent by means of authorized communications equipment, that notice shall be sent to the address furnished by the voting member for transmissions by authorized communications equipment. Notice of adjournment of a meeting need not be given if the place, if any, and the time to which it is adjourned and the procedure by which the voting members can be present and vote at the adjourned meeting through the use of authorized communications equipment are fixed and announced at the meeting.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001; 08-19-2005