CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.12 Authority of nonprofit corporation.
(A) A corporation may sue and be sued.
(B) A corporation may adopt and alter a corporate seal and use it or a facsimile of it, but failure to affix the corporate seal shall not affect the validity of any instrument.
(C) Unless otherwise provided in the articles, a corporation may take property of any description, or any interest in property, by gift, devise, or bequest.
(D) Subject to limitations prescribed by law or in its articles, a corporation may make donations for the public welfare, for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or in furtherance of any of its purposes.
(E)(1) A corporation may indemnify or agree to indemnify any person who was or is a party, or is threatened to be made a party, to any threatened, pending, or completed civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative action, suit, or proceeding, other than an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of or a volunteer of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee, member, manager, or agent of or a volunteer of another domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation or business corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorney’s fees, judgments, fines, and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit, or proceeding, if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, if the person had no reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, or conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not create, of itself, a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, a presumption that the person had reasonable cause to believe that the person’s conduct was unlawful.
(2) A corporation may indemnify or agree to indemnify any person who was or is a party, or is threatened to be made a party, to any threatened, pending, or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of or a volunteer of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee, member, manager, or agent of or a volunteer of another domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation or business corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise against expenses, including attorney’s fees,
* * *
(4) Violation of a provision of division (H)(1) or (2) of this section by a corporation to which the provisions of those divisions are applicable is not cause for cancellation of its articles. No director or officer of a corporation to which the provisions of division (H)(1) or (2) of this section are applicable is personally liable for a violation of a prohibition or requirement of those provisions, unless the director or officer participated in such violation knowing that it was a violation, and no director or officer is personally liable if such violation was not willful and was due to reasonable cause, except that this division does not exonerate a director or officer from any responsibility or liability to which the director or officer is subject under any other rule of law, whether or not duplicated in division (H)(1) or (2) of this section.
(5) Except as provided in division (H)(4) of this section, nothing in division (H) of this section impairs the rights and powers of the courts or the attorney general of this state with respect to any corporation.
(6) As used in division (H) of this section, “Internal Revenue Code” means the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended.
(I)(1) No lack of, or limitation upon, the authority of a corporation shall be asserted in any action except as follows:
(a) By the state in an action by it against the corporation;
(b) By or on behalf of the corporation against a director, an officer, or a member as such;
(c) By a member as such or by or on behalf of the members against the corporation, a director, an officer, or a member as such.
(2) Division (I)(1) of this section shall apply to any action brought in this state upon any contract made in this state by a foreign corporation.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001