CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.13 Membership.
(A) The corporation shall maintain a record of its members containing the name and address of each member, the date of admission to membership, and, if members are classified, the class to which the member belongs.
(B) A corporation may issue certificates evidencing membership in it, but a corporation incorporated on or after June 9, 1927, shall not issue certificates for shares.
(C) Membership in a corporation may be terminated in the manner provided by law, the articles, or the regulations, and upon the termination of membership for any cause, such fact and the date of termination shall be recorded in the corporation’s membership records.
(D) Unless the articles or the regulations otherwise provide, all the rights and privileges of a member in the corporation and its property shall cease on termination of membership.
(E) If permitted by the articles or the regulations of a corporation, another nonprofit corporation, a business corporation, a limited liability company, or any partnership, may become a member of the first mentioned corporation.
(F) Whenever the number of members of a corporation that, under the law, the articles, or the regulations, must have a specified number of members, is reduced below the specified number, the corporation shall not be required because of that reduction to cease carrying on its activities, but the continuing members may fill all vacancies.
(G) Unless otherwise provided in the articles or regulations of a corporation, all members have the same membership rights and privileges.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001