CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.29 Removal of directors and filling vacancies.
(A) The office of a director becomes vacant if the director dies or resigns, which resignation shall take effect immediately or at such other time as the director may specify.
(B) A director may be removed from office pursuant to any procedure therefor provided in the articles or in the regulations and such removal shall create a vacancy in the board.
(C) Unless the articles or the regulations otherwise provide, the remaining directors, though less than a majority of the whole authorized number of directors, may, by the vote of a majority of their number, fill any vacancy in the board for the unexpired term. Within the meaning of this section, a vacancy exists in case the voting members increase the authorized number of directors but fail at the meeting at which such increase is authorized, or an adjournment thereof, to elect the additional directors provided for, or in case the voting members fail at any time to elect the whole authorized number of directors.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001