CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.39 Mutual benefit corporation - disposition of assets.
(A)(1) Unless the articles or the regulations, or the terms of any trust on which the corporation holds any particular property, otherwise provide, a lease, sale, exchange, transfer, or other disposition of any assets of a mutual benefit corporation may be made without the necessity of procuring authorization from the court under section 1715.39 of the Revised Code, upon the terms and for the consideration, which may consist, in whole or in part, of money or other property, including shares or other securities or promissory obligations of any business corporation, domestic or foreign, that may be authorized by the directors, except that a lease, sale, exchange, transfer, or other disposition of all, or substantially all, the assets may be made only when that transaction is also authorized (either before or after authorization by the directors) by the voting members present in person , by the use of authorized communications equipment, by mail, or, if permitted, by proxy at a meeting held for that purpose, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members present as described in this division, if a quorum is present, or, if the articles or the regulations provide or permit, by the affirmative vote of a greater or lesser proportion or number of the voting members, and by the affirmative vote of the voting members of any particular class that is required by the articles or the regulations. Notice of the meeting of the members shall be given to all members entitled to vote at the meeting. Such notice shall be accompanied by a copy or summary of the terms of that transaction.
(2) For purposes of division (A)(1) of this section, participation by a voting member at a meeting through the use of any of the means of communication described in that division constitutes presence in person of that voting member at the meeting for purposes of determining a quorum.
(B)(1) A public benefit corporation may not dispose of its assets with value equal to more than fifty per cent of the fair market value of the net tangible and intangible assets, including goodwill, of the corporation over a period of thirty-six consecutive months in a transaction or series of transactions, including the lease, sale, exchange, transfer, or other disposition of those assets, that are outside the ordinary course of its business or that are not in accordance with the purpose or purposes for which the corporation was organized, as set forth in its articles or the terms of any trust on which the corporation holds such assets, unless one or more of the following apply:
(a) The transaction has received the prior approval of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the principal office of the corporation is located, in a proceeding of which the attorney general’s charitable law section has been given written notice by certified mail within three days of the initiation of the proceeding, and in which proceeding the attorney general may intervene as of right.
(b)(i) The corporation has provided written notice of the proposed transaction, including a copy or summary of the terms of such transaction, at least twenty days before consummation of the lease, sale, exchange, transfer, or other disposition of the assets, to the attorney general’s charitable law section and to the members of the corporation, and the proposed transaction has been approved by the voting members present in person , by the use of authorized communications equipment, by mail, or, if permitted, by proxy at a meeting held for that purpose, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members present as described in this division, if a quorum is present, or, if the articles or regulations provide or permit, by the affirmative vote of a greater or lesser proportion or number of the voting members, and if the articles or regulations require, by the affirmative vote of the voting members of any particular class.
(ii) For purposes of division (B)(1)(b)(i) of this section, participation by a voting member at a meeting through the use of any of the means of communication described in that division constitutes presence in person of that voting member at the meeting for purposes of determining a quorum.
(c) The transaction is in accordance with the purpose or purposes for which the corporation was organized, as set forth in its articles or the terms of any trust on which the corporation holds the assets, and the lessee, purchaser, or transferee of the assets is also a public benefit corporation or a foreign corporation that would qualify under the Revised Code as a public benefit corporation.
(2) The attorney general may require, pursuant to section 109.24 of the Revised Code, the production of the documents necessary for review of a proposed transaction under division (B)(1) of this section. The attorney general may retain, at the expense of the public benefit corporation, one or more experts, including an investment banker, actuary, appraiser, certified public accountant, or other expert, that the attorney general considers reasonably necessary to provide assistance in reviewing a proposed transaction under division (B)(1) of this section.
(C) The attorney general may institute a civil action to enforce the requirements of division (B)(1) of this section in the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the principal office of the corporation is located or in the Franklin county court of common pleas. In addition to any civil remedies that may exist under common law or the Revised Code, a court may rescind the transaction or grant injunctive relief or impose any combination of these remedies.
* * *