CHAPTER 1702: NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
1702.12 Authority of nonprofit corporation.
(A) A corporation may sue and be sued.
(B) A corporation may adopt and alter a corporate seal and use it or a facsimile of it, but failure to affix the corporate seal shall not affect the validity of any instrument.
* * *
(4) Violation of a provision of division (H)(1) or (2) of this section by a corporation to which the provisions of those divisions are applicable is not cause for cancellation of its articles. No director or officer of a corporation to which the provisions of division (H)(1) or (2) of this section are applicable is personally liable for a violation of a prohibition or requirement of those provisions, unless the director or officer participated in such violation knowing that it was a violation, and no director or officer is personally liable if such violation was not willful and was due to reasonable cause, except that this division does not exonerate a director or officer from any responsibility or liability to which the director or officer is subject under any other rule of law, whether or not duplicated in division (H)(1) or (2) of this section.
(5) Except as provided in division (H)(4) of this section, nothing in division (H) of this section impairs the rights and powers of the courts or the attorney general of this state with respect to any corporation.
(6) As used in division (H) of this section, “Internal Revenue Code” means the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended.
(I)(1) No lack of, or limitation upon, the authority of a corporation shall be asserted in any action except as follows:
(a) By the state in an action by it against the corporation;
(b) By or on behalf of the corporation against a director, an officer, or a member as such;
(c) By a member as such or by or on behalf of the members against the corporation, a director, an officer, or a member as such.
(2) Division (I)(1) of this section shall apply to any action brought in this state upon any contract made in this state by a foreign corporation.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001