Section 1901.22 | Civil actions.
Civil actions and proceedings in the municipal court shall be commenced pursuant to the Civil Rules by filing a complaint upon which summons or writ shall be issued by the clerk of the municipal court. A form of summons or writ shall be prescribed by rule of court. The procedure in a civil case in the municipal court shall be in accordance with the following provisions:
(A) The return day shall be fixed by rule of court, and the summons or writ shall, unless accompanied by an order to arrest, be served at least three days before the time of appearance.
(B) In attachment and garnishment proceedings, a true copy of the affidavit shall be served with the summons and order of attachment or garnishment.
(C) In any action in a municipal court for the recovery of personal property, the appraised value of which exceeds the jurisdictional amount as defined in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, the judge, upon the return of the appraisement prior to judgment, shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas.
(D) Whenever any property is seized or sought to be recovered in any action in a municipal court, the property shall be at once appraised. The value of such property may be ascertained by the oath of two disinterested freeholders who are residents of the territory of the court.
(E) In any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas, except in the Cleveland municipal court.
(F) When the amount due either party exceeds the sum for which a municipal court is authorized to enter judgment, such party may in writing remit the excess and judgment shall be entered for the residue. Any party defendant may, at his option, withhold setting up any statement of counterclaim and make the counterclaim the subject of a separate action.
(G) Upon certification of any proceedings to the court of common pleas, the clerk of the municipal court shall forthwith transmit the original papers and pleadings, together with a certified transcript of the journal entries in the case, to the clerk of the court of common pleas to be filed. The bailiff shall turn over the property in his possession to the sheriff of the county to be held by him as in like cases originating in the court of common pleas. The case shall then proceed as if it had been commenced originally in the court of common pleas.
Last updated March 14, 2024 at 3:49 PM