Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.50 Probate court is superior guardian of wards.
(A)(1) At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.
* * *
(7) Make gifts, in trust or otherwise, to relatives of the person and, consistent with any prior pattern of the person of giving to charities or of providing support for friends, to charities and friends of the person.
(C) Except for the powers specified in division (D) of this section, all powers of the probate court that are specified in this chapter and that relate either to any person whom it has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom it has appointed a guardian and all powers of a guardian that relate to his ward or guardianship as described in division (A)(2) of this section, shall be exercised in the best interest, as determined in the court’s or guardian’s judgment, of the following:
(1) The person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship;
(2) The dependents of the person;
(3) The members of the household of the person.
(D) If the court is to exercise or direct the exercise, pursuant to division (B) of this section, of the power to make gifts in trust or otherwise, the following conditions shall apply:
(1) The exercise of the particular power shall not impair the financial ability of the estate of the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has appointed a guardian, to provide for his foreseeable needs for maintenance and care;
(2) If applicable, the court shall consider any of the following:
(a) The estate, income, and other tax advantages of the exercise of a particular power to the estate of a person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has appointed a guardian;
(b) Any pattern of giving of, or any pattern of support provided by, the person prior to his incompetence;
(c) The disposition of property made by the will of the person;
(d) If there is no knowledge of a will of the person, his prospective heirs;
(e) Any relevant and trustworthy statements of the person, whether established by hearsay or other evidence.
(E)(1) The probate court shall cause notice as described in division (E)(2) of this section to be given and a hearing to be conducted prior to its exercise or direction of the exercise of any of the following powers pursuant to division (B) of this section:
(a) The exercise or release of powers as a donee of a power of appointment;
* * *
(b) To the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship;
(c) If known, to a guardian who applied for the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section, to the prospective heirs of the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship under section 2105.06 of the Revised Code, and any person who has a legal interest in property that may be divested or limited as the result of the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section;
(d) To any other persons the court orders.
(F) When considering any question related to, and issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-1990