Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.151 Liability of guardian or conservator as to contracts and debts.
(A) If a guardian of the estate, a guardian of the person and estate, a guardian of the person, or a conservator enters into a contract in the representative capacity of the guardian or conservator, if the contract is within the authority of the guardian or conservator, and if the guardian or conservator discloses in the contract that it is being entered into in the representative capacity of the guardian or conservator, the guardian or conservator is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies. If the words “guardian,” “as guardian,” “conservator,” “as conservator,” or any other word or words indicating representative capacity as a guardian of the estate, a guardian of the person and estate, a guardian of the person, or a conservator are included in a contract following the name or signature of the guardian or conservator, the inclusion is sufficient disclosure for purposes of this division that the contract is being entered into in the guardian’s representative capacity as guardian of the estate, guardian of the person and the estate, or guardian of the person or is being entered into in the conservator’s representative capacity as conservator.
(B) A guardian of the estate, a guardian of the person and estate, a guardian of the person, or a conservator is not personally liable for any debt of the ward or, in the case of a conservator, the physically infirm, competent adult, unless one or more of the following applies:
(1) The guardian or conservator agrees to be personally responsible for the debt.
(2) The debt was incurred for the support of the ward or the physically infirm, competent adult, and the guardian or conservator is liable for that debt because of another legal relationship that gives rise to or results in a duty of support relative to the ward or the physically infirm, competent adult.
(3) The negligence of the guardian or conservator gave rise to or resulted in the debt.
(4) An act of the guardian or conservator that was beyond the guardian’s or conservator’s authority gave rise to or resulted in the debt.
Effective Date: 10-01-1996