Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.02 Appointment of guardian - limited, interim, emergency, or standby guardian - nomination.
(A) When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian o
* * *
(3) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence;
(4) Upon request of the applicant, the alleged incompetent for whom the appointment is sought or the alleged incompetent’s counsel, or any interested party, a recording or record of the hearing shall be made;
(5) Evidence of a less restrictive alternative to guardianship may be introduced, and when introduced, shall be considered by the court;
(6) The court may deny a guardianship based upon a finding that a less restrictive alternative to guardianship exists;
(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:
(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged incompetent’s choice;
(b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent’s choice present;
(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced;
(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent’s request:
(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense;
(ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court expense.
* * *