Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.06 Guardian of the person.
If the powers of the person appointed as guardian of a minor or incompetent are not limited by the order of appointment, such person shall be guardian both of the person and estate of the ward. In every instance the court shall appoint the same person as guardian of the person and estate of any such ward, unless in the opinion of the court the interests of the ward will be promoted by the appointment of different persons as guardians of the person and of the estate.
A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby. A guardian of the person shall have the custody and provide for the maintenance of the ward, and if the ward is a minor, such guardian shall also provide for the education of such ward.
Before exercising its jurisdiction to appoint a guardian of a minor, the court shall comply with the jurisdictional standards of sections 3127.01 to 3127.53 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-25-1977; 04-11-2005