Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.50 Probate court is superior guardian of wards.
(A)(1) At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.
* * *
(b) Unless the amount of the gift is no more than one thousand dollars, the making of a gift, in trust or otherwise.
(2) The notice required by division (E)(1) of this section shall be given to the following persons:
(a) Unless a guardian of a ward has applied for the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section, to the guardian;
(b) To the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship;
(c) If known, to a guardian who applied for the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section, to the prospective heirs of the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship under section 2105.06 of the Revised Code, and any person who has a legal interest in property that may be divested or limited as the result of the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section;
(d) To any other persons the court orders.
(F) When considering any question related to, and issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-1990