Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.02 Appointment of guardian - limited, interim, emergency, or standby guardian - nomination.
(A) When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. An interested party includes, but is not limited to, a person nominated in a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code or in a writing as described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code.
Except when the guardian of an incompetent is an agency under contract with the department of developmental disabilities for the provision of protective services under sections 5123.55 to 5123.59 of the Revised Code, the guardian of an incompetent, by virtue of such appointment, shall be the guardian of the minor children of the guardian’s ward, unless the court appoints some other person as their guardian.
When the primary purpose of the appointment of a guardian is, or was, the collection, disbursement, or administration of moneys awarded by the veterans administration to the ward, or assets derived from such moneys, no court costs shall be charged in the proceeding for the appointment or in any subsequent proceedings made in pursuance of the appointment, unless the value of the estate, including the moneys then due under the veterans administration award, exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars.
* * *