Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.10 Corporation as guardian.
As used in this section, “mentally retarded person” and “developmentally disabled person” have the same meanings as in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
Any appointment of a corporation as guardian shall apply to the estate only and not to the person, except that a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state and entitled to tax exempt status under section 501(a) of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 501, as amended, that has a contract with the department of developmental disabilities to provide protective services may be appointed as a guardian of the person of a mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person and may serve as guardian pursuant to sections 5123.55 to 5123.59 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 128th General Assembly ch. 7, SB 79, § 1, eff. 10/6/2009.
Effective Date: 07-01-1991