Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.50 Probate court is superior guardian of wards.
(A)(1) At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.
(2)(a) Subject to divisions (A)(2)(b) and (c) of this section, the control of a guardian over the person, the estate, or both of his ward is limited to the authority that is granted to the guardian by the Revised Code, relevant decisions of the courts of this state, and orders or rules of the probate court.
(b) Except for the powers specified in division (E) of this section and unless otherwise provided in or inconsistent with another section of the Revised Code, the probate court may confer upon a guardian any power that this section grants to the probate court in connection with wards.
(c) For good cause shown, the probate court may limit or deny, by order or rule, any power that is granted to a guardian by a section of the Revised Code or relevant decisions of the courts of this state.
(B) In connection with any person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has appointed a guardian, the court has, subject to divisions (C) to (E) of this section, all the powers that relate to the person and estate of the person and that he could exercise if present and not a minor or under a disability, except the power to make or revoke a will. These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to do any of the following:
(1) Convey or release the present, contingent, or expectant interests in real or personal property of the person, including, but not limited to, dower and any right of survivorship incident to a survivorship tenancy, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entireties;
(2) Exercise or release powers as a trustee, personal representative, custodian for a minor, guardian, or donee of a power of appointment;
(3) Enter into contracts, or create revocable trusts of property of the estate of the person, that may not extend beyond the minority, disability, or life of the person or ward;
(4) Exercise options to purchase securities or other property;
(5) Exercise rights to elect options under annuities and insurance policies, and to surrender an annuity or insurance policy for its cash value;
(6) Exercise the right to an elective share in the estate of the deceased spouse of the person pursuant to section 2107.45 of the Revised Code;
(7) Make gifts, in trust or otherwise, to relatives of the person and, consistent with any prior pattern of the person of giving to charities or of providing support for friends, to charities and friends of the person.
* * *
(2) The notice required by division (E)(1) of this section shall be given to the following persons:
(a) Unless a guardian of a ward has applied for the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section, to the guardian;
(b) To the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship;
(c) If known, to a guardian who applied for the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section, to the prospective heirs of the person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship under section 2105.06 of the Revised Code, and any person who has a legal interest in property that may be divested or limited as the result of the exercise of a power specified in division (E)(1) of this section;
(d) To any other persons the court orders.
(F) When considering any question related to, and issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-1990