Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.01 Guardian and conservatorship definitions.
As used in Chapters 2101. to 2131. of the Revised Code:
(A) “Guardian,” other than a guardian under sections 5905.01 to 5905.19 of the Revised Code, means any person, association, or corporation appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor. When applicable, “guardian” includes, but is not limited to, a limited guardian, an interim guardian, a standby guardian, and an emergency guardian appointed pursuant to division (B) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code. “Guardian” also includes an agency under contract with the department of developmental disabilities for the provision of protective service under sections 5123.55 to 5123.59 of the Revised Code when appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person of an incompetent.
(B) “Ward” means any person for whom a guardian is acting or for whom the probate court is acting pursuant to section 2111.50 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Resident guardian” means a guardian appointed by a probate court to have the care and management of property in this state that belongs to a nonresident ward.
(D) “Incompetent” means any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person’s self or property or fails to provide for the person’s family or other persons for whom the person is charged by law to provide, or any person confined to a correctional institution within this state.
(E) “Next of kin” means any person who would be entitled to inherit from a ward under Chapter 2105. of the Revised Code if the ward dies intestate.
(F) “Conservator” means a conservator appointed by the probate court in an order of conservatorship issued pursuant to section 2111.021 of the Revised Code.
(G) “Parent” means a natural parent or adoptive parent of a minor child whose parental rights and responsibilities have not been terminated by a juvenile court or another court.
Amended by 128th General Assembly ch. 7, SB 79, § 1, eff. 10/6/2009.
Effective Date: 01-14-1997