Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.04 Notice of appointment.
(A) Except for an interim or emergency guardian appointed under division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code, no guardian of the person, the estate, or both shall be appointed until at least seven days after the probate court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served as follows:
(1) In the appointment of the guardian of a minor, notice shall be served:
(a) Upon the minor, if over the age of fourteen, by personal service;
(b) Upon each parent of the minor whose name and address is known or with reasonable diligence can be ascertained, provided the parent is free from disability other than minority;
(c) Upon the next of kin of the minor who are known to reside in this state, if there is no living parent, the name and address of the parent cannot be ascertained, or the parent is under disability other than minority;
(d) Upon the person having the custody of the minor.
(2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall be served:
(a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal service by a probate court investigator, or in the manner provided in division (A)(2)(a)(ii) of this section. The notice shall be in boldface type and shall inform the alleged incompetent, in boldface type, of his rights to be present at the hearing, to contest any application for the appointment of a guardian for his person, estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney and of all of the rights set forth in division (C)(7) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code.
(ii) If the person for whom appointment is sought is a resident of, or has a legal settlement in, the county in which the court has jurisdiction, but is absent from that county, the probate court may designate, by order, a temporary probate court investigator, in lieu of a regular probate court investigator appointed or designated under section 2101.11 of the Revised Code, to make the personal service of the notice described in division (A)(2)(a)(i) of this section upon the person for whom appointment is sought.
(b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state.
(B) After service of notice in accordance with division (A) of this section and for good cause shown, the court may appoint a guardian prior to the time limitation specified in that division.
(C) Notice may not be waived by the person for whom the appointment is sought.
(D) From the service of notice until the hearing, no sale, gift, conveyance, or encumbrance of the property of an alleged incompetent shall be valid as to persons having notice of the proceeding.
Effective Date: 01-01-1990