Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.031 Appointing physicians and other persons to determine need for guardianship.
In connection with an application for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incompetent, the court may appoint physicians and other qualified persons to examine, investigate, or represent the alleged incompetent, to assist the court in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary. If the person is determined to be an incompetent and a guardian is appointed for him, the costs, fees, or expenses incurred to so assist the court shall be charged either against the estate of the person or against the applicant, unless the court determines, for good cause shown, that the costs, fees, or expenses are to be recovered from the county, in which case they shall be charged against the county. If the person is not determined to be an incompetent or a guardian is not appointed for him, the costs, fees, or expenses incurred to so assist the court shall be charged against the applicant, unless the court determines, for good cause shown, that the costs, fees, or expenses are to be recovered from the county, in which case they shall be charged against the county.
A court may require the applicant to make an advance deposit of an amount that the court determines is necessary to defray the anticipated costs of examinations of an alleged incompetent and to cover fees or expenses to be incurred to assist it in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary.
This section does not affect or apply to the duties of a probate court investigator under sections 2111.04 and 2111.041 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-1990