Chapter 2111: GUARDIANS; CONSERVATORSHIPS
2111.02 Appointment of guardian - limited, interim, emergency, or standby guardian - nomination.
(A) When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. An interested party includes, but is not limited to, a person nominated in a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code or in a writing as described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code.
Except when the guardian of an incompetent is an agency under contract with the department of developmental disabilities for the provision of protective services under sections 5123.55 to 5123.59 of the Revised Code, the guardian of an incompetent, by virtue of such appointment, shall be the guardian of the minor children of the guardian’s ward, unless the court appoints some other person as their guardian.
When the primary purpose of the appointment of a guardian is, or was, the collection, disbursement, or administration of moneys awarded by the veterans administration to the ward, or assets derived from such moneys, no court costs shall be charged in the proceeding for the appointment or in any subsequent proceedings made in pursuance of the appointment, unless the value of the estate, including the moneys then due under the veterans administration award, exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars.
* * *
(1) The proposed guardian or limited guardian shall appear at the hearing and, if appointed, shall swear under oath that the proposed guardian or limited guardian has made and will continue to make diligent efforts to file a true inventory in accordance with section 2111.14 of the Revised Code and find and report all assets belonging to the estate of the ward and that the proposed guardian or limited guardian faithfully and completely will fulfill the other duties of guardian, including the filing of timely and accurate reports and accountings;
(2) If the hearing is conducted by a referee, the procedures set forth in Civil Rule 53 shall be followed;
(3) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence;
(4) Upon request of the applicant, the alleged incompetent for whom the appointment is sought or the alleged incompetent’s counsel, or any interested party, a recording or record of the hearing shall be made;
(5) Evidence of a less restrictive alternative to guardianship may be introduced, and when introduced, shall be considered by the court;
(6) The court may deny a guardianship based upon a finding that a less restrictive alternative to guardianship exists;
(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:
(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged incompetent’s choice;
(b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent’s choice present;
(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced;
(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent’s request:
(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense;
* * *