No part of the assets of a deceased shall be retained by an executor or administrator in satisfaction of the executor's or the administrator's own claim, until it has been proved to and allowed by the probate court. That debt is not entitled to preference over others of the same class.
* * *
If an executor or administrator has made a partial distribution of the assets of the estate at the time a claim is presented under section 2117.37 of the Revised Code, and if the claim is allowed or after rejection is found to be due from the estate, but the assets remaining in the possession of the executor or administrator are insufficient to pay the claim in full, the assets remaining shall first be exhausted before proceeding to recover against the distributees of the assets of the estate. If a contingent claim is allowed or if after rejection it is found to be due from the estate, the creditor may bring an action thereon to recover from the distributees of the decedent's estate as provided in sections 2117.41 and 2117.42, inclusive, of the Revised Code, within two months after the final payment on account thereof by the executor or administrator, if such recovery is necessary for the payment of the claim in full. |
Section 2117.39 | Contingent claims not to be presented.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If at the time a cause of action accrues on a contingent claim against a decedent's estate, or if within two months thereafter an account of final distribution has been filed, no claim need be presented to the executor or administrator and the claimant may proceed by civil action against the distributees of the decedent's estate as provided in sections 2117.41 and 2117.42 of the Revised Code. |
Section 2117.40 | Estate of deceased in the hands of heirs.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If a cause of action on a contingent claim accrues after the settlement of an estate or at such time that a claim thereon does not have to be presented to the executor or administrator, or if a contingent claim is presented to the executor or administrator as provided by section 2117.37 of the Revised Code, but the assets of the estate are insufficient for payment of the claim in full, then the heirs, next of kin, surviving spouse as next of kin, devisees, and legatees shall be liable for the payment of such claim or the unpaid balance thereof in an action in the court of common pleas as provided in sections 2117.41 and 2117.42 of the Revised Code. |
Section 2117.41 | Payment of contingent claims after settlement of estate.
Effective:
January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
A claimant whose cause of action accrues as provided in section 2117.37 of the Revised Code may bring suit to recover on the claim against the heirs, next of kin, surviving spouse as next of kin, devisees, and legatees under the decedent's will, each of whom shall be liable to the claimant in an amount not exceeding the value of the real and personal property that the person received under the will or on distribution of the estate. If, by the will of the deceased, any part of the estate or any one or more of the devisees and legatees is made exclusively liable for the debt, in exoneration of the residue of the estate or of the other devisees or legatees, the terms of the will shall be complied with in that respect and the persons and estate so exempt by the will shall be liable for only so much of the debt that cannot be recovered from those first chargeable with the debt. No suit shall be maintained under this section unless commenced within six months next after the time when the cause of action first accrues, except in case the suit is for the balance due after a payment by the executor or administrator, in which case suit shall be brought within two months after the final payment by the executor or administrator. If the person entitled to bring the suit is under legal disability, the person may bring the action within one year after the person's disability is removed. If any of those heirs, next of kin, surviving spouse as next of kin, devisees, or legatees dies without having paid the person's just proportion of the debt, the executors or administrators of that deceased person's estate shall be liable for that proportion to the extent the deceased person would have been if living. |
Section 2117.42 | Creditors may proceed against all in one action.
Effective:
January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
If, in the cases specified in section 2117.41 of the Revised Code, more than one person is liable for the debt, the creditor shall proceed by one action to recover the debt against all so liable, or as many of them who are within the reach of process. By the verdict of a jury if either party requires it, the court shall determine what sum is due to the plaintiff. The jury also, according to the equities of the case, shall decide how much each of the defendants is liable to pay toward the satisfaction of the debt and the court shall render judgment accordingly. No suit shall be dismissed or debarred for not making all the persons defendants who might have been included as defendants. In any stage of the cause the court may award process to bring in other parties and allow amendments necessary to charge them, as defendants, upon the terms that it considers reasonable. If any of the persons who were originally liable for the debt is insolvent or unable to pay the person's proportion, or is beyond the reach of process, the others nevertheless shall be liable to the creditor for the whole amount of the debt; except that no one shall be compelled to pay more than the amount received by the person from the decedent's estate. If, in consequence of insolvency, absence, or other cause, any of the persons liable for the debt fails to pay the person's just proportion to the creditor, the person shall be liable to indemnify all who, by reason of that person's failure, have paid more than their just proportion of the debt, such indemnity to be recovered by all of them jointly or in separate actions, by any one or more of them for their respective parts, at their election. |