CHAPTER 2127: SALE OF LANDS
2127.02 Payment of debts.
As soon as an executor or administrator ascertains that the personal property in his hands is insufficient to pay all the debts of the decedent, together with the allowance for support to the surviving spouse, minor children, or surviving spouse and minor children of the decedent as provided in section 2106.13 of the Revised Code, and the costs of administering the estate, he shall commence a civil action in the probate court for authority to sell the decedent’s real property.
Effective Date: 05-31-1990