CHAPTER 2127: SALE OF LANDS
2127.09 Venue.
An action by an executor, administrator, or guardian to obtain authority to sell real estate shall be brought in the county in which he was appointed or in which the real estate subject to sale or any part thereof is situated. If the action is brought in a county other than that in which the real estate or a part thereof is situated, a certified transcript of the record of all proceedings had therein shall be filed with and recorded by the probate court of each county in which such real estate or any part thereof is situated.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953