CHAPTER 2127: SALE OF LANDS
2127.011 Disposition of real estate.
(A) In addition to the other methods provided by law or in the will and unless expressly prohibited by the will, an executor or administrator may sell at public or private sale, grant options to sell, exchange, re-exchange, or otherwise dispose of any parcel of real estate belonging to the estate at any time at prices and upon terms as are consistent with this section and may execute and deliver deeds and other instruments of conveyance if all the following conditions are met:
(1) The surviving spouse, all of the legatees and devisees in the case of testacy, and all the heirs in the case of intestacy, give written consent to a power of sale for a particular parcel of real estate or to a power of sale for all the real estate belonging to the estate. Each consent to a power of sale provided for in this section shall be filed in the probate court.
(2) Any sale under a power of sale authorized pursuant to this section shall be made at a price of at least eighty per cent of the appraised value, as set forth in an approved inventory.
(3) No power of sale provided for in this section is effective if the surviving spouse, any legatee, devisee, or heir is a minor. No person may give the consent of the minor that is required by this section.
(B) A surviving spouse who is the executor or administrator may sell real estate to himself pursuant to this section.
Effective Date: 05-26-1976