Section 2127.12 | Necessary parties in sale by executor or administrator.
In an action by an executor or administrator to obtain authority to sell real property, the following persons shall be made parties defendant:
(A) The surviving spouse;
(B) The heirs, devisees, or persons entitled to the next estate of inheritance from the decedent in the real property and having an interest in it, but their spouses need not be made parties defendant;
(C) All mortgagees and other lienholders whose claims affect the real property or any part of it;
(D) If the interest subject to sale is equitable, all persons holding legal title to the interest or any part of it, and those who are entitled to the purchase money for it, other than creditors;
(E) If a fraudulent transfer is sought to be set aside, all persons holding or claiming under the transfer;
(F) All other persons having an interest in the real property.