CHAPTER 2301: ORGANIZATION
2301.22 Shorthand reporters - compensation.
Each shorthand reporter shall receive such compensation as the court of common pleas making the appointment fixes. Such compensation shall be in place of all per diem compensation in such courts. In case such appointment is for a term of less than one year, such court may allow a per diem compensation to be fixed by the court, plus actual and necessary expenses incurred, for each day such shorthand reporter is actually engaged in taking testimony or performing other duties under the orders of such court, which allowance shall be in full for all services so rendered.
The county auditor shall issue warrants on the county treasurer for the payment of such compensation in equal monthly installments, when the compensation is allowed annually, and when in case of services per diem, for the amount of the bill approved by the court, from the general fund upon the presentation of a certified copy of the journal entry of appointment and compensation of such shorthand reporters.
Effective Date: 09-30-1974