CHAPTER 2301: ORGANIZATION
2301.03 Designation domestic relations, juvenile and probate duties.
(A) In Franklin county, the judges of the court of common pleas whose terms begin on January 1, 1953, January 2, 1953, January 5, 1969, January 5, 1977, and January 2, 1997, and successors, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation a
* * *
The judge, senior in point of service, also shall designate the title, compensation, expense allowances, hours, leaves of absence, and vacation of the personnel of the division and shall fix their duties. The duties of the personnel, in addition to other statutory duties, include the handling, servicing, and investigation of juvenile cases and providing any counseling and conciliation services that the division makes available to persons, whether or not the persons are parties to an action pending in the division, who request the services.
(3) If a judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations or juvenile division, is sick, absent, or unable to perform that judge’s judicial duties or the volume of cases pending in the judge’s division necessitates it, the duties of that judge shall be performed by the other judges of the domestic relations and juvenile divisions.
(L)(1) In Cuyahoga county, the judges of the court of common pleas whose terms begin on January 8, 1961, January 9, 1961, January 18, 1975, January 19, 1975, and January 13, 1987, and successors, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as other judges of the court of common pleas of Cuyahoga county and shall be elected and designated as judges of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations. They shall have all the powers relating to all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases, except in cases that are assigned to some other judge of the court of common pleas for some special reason.
(2) The administrative judge is administrator of the domestic relations division and its subdivisions and departments and has the following powers concerning division personnel:
(a) Full charge of the employment, assignment, and supervision;
(b) Sole determination of compensation, duties, expenses, allowances, hours, leaves, and vacations.
(3) “Division personnel” include persons employed or referees engaged in hearing, servicing, investigating, counseling, or conciliating divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment matters.
(M) In Lake county:
(1) The judge of the court of common pleas whose term begins on January 2, 1961, and successors, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as the other judges of the court of common pleas of Lake county and shall be elected and designated as judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations. The judge shall be assigned all the divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases coming before the court, except in cases that for some special reason are assigned to some other judge of the court of common pleas. The judge shall be charged with the assignment and division of the work of the division and with the employment and supervision of all other personnel of the domestic relations division.
* * *
(3) If a judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations or juvenile division, is sick, absent, or unable to perform that judge’s judicial duties or the volume of cases pending in the judge’s division necessitates it, the duties of that judge shall be performed by the other judges of the domestic relations and juvenile divisions.
(N) In Erie county:
(1) The judge of the court of common pleas whose term begins on January 2, 1971, and the successors to that judge whose terms begin before January 2, 2007, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as the other judge of the court of common pleas of Erie county and shall be elected and designated as judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations. The judge shall have all the powers relating to juvenile courts, and shall be assigned all cases under Chapters 2151. and 2152. of the Revised Code, parentage proceedings over which the juvenile court has jurisdiction, and divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases, except cases that for some special reason are assigned to some other judge.
On or after January 2, 2007, the judge of the court of common pleas who is elected in 2006 shall be the successor to the judge of the domestic relations division whose term expires on January 1, 2007, shall be designated as judge of the court of common pleas, juvenile division, and shall be the juvenile judge as provided in Chapters 2151. and 2152. of the Revised Code with the powers and jurisdictions conferred by those chapters.
(2) The judge of the court of common pleas, general division, whose term begins on January 1, 2005, and successors, the judge of the court of common pleas, general division whose term begins on January 2, 2005, and successors, and the judge of the court of common pleas, general division, whose term begins February 9, 2009, and successors, shall have assigned to them, in addition to all matters that are within the jurisdiction of the general division of the court of common pleas, all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases coming before the court, and all matters that are within the jurisdiction of the probate court under Chapter 2101., and other provisions, of the Revised Code.
(O) In Greene county:
(1) The judge of the court of common pleas whose term begins on January 1, 1961, and successors, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as the other judges of the court of common pleas of Greene county and shall be elected and designated as the judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations. The judge shall be assigned all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, annulment, uniform reciprocal support enforcement, and domestic violence cases and all other cases related to domestic relations, except cases that for some special reason are assigned to some other judge of the court of common pleas.
* * *