CHAPTER 2301: ORGANIZATION
2301.20 Court may order full report of testimony.
Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action in the court of common pleas, if either party to the action or his attorney requests the services of a shorthand reporter, the trial judge shall grant the request, or may order a full report of the testimony or other proceedings. In either case, the shorthand reporter shall take accurate shorthand notes of the oral testimony or other oral proceedings. The notes shall be filed in the office of the official shorthand reporter and carefully preserved for either of the following periods of time:
(A) If the action is not a capital case, the notes shall be preserved for the period of time specified by the court of common pleas, which period of time shall not be longer than the period of time that the other records of the particular action are required to be kept;
(B) If the action is a capital case, the notes shall be preserved for the longer of ten years or until the final disposition of the action.
Effective Date: 03-17-1987