CHAPTER 2301: ORGANIZATION
2301.23 Furnishing of transcripts of testimony as requested.
When shorthand notes have been taken in a case as provided in section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court, or either party to the suit or his attorney, requests transcripts of any portion of such notes in longhand, the shorthand reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes for the use of such court or party. The court may direct the official shorthand reporter to furnish to the court and parties copies of decisions rendered and charges delivered by the court in pending cases.
When the compensation for transcripts, copies of decisions, or charges is taxed as a part of the costs, such transcripts, copies of decisions, and charges shall remain on file with the papers of the case.
Effective Date: 03-17-1987