CHAPTER 2301: ORGANIZATION
2301.01 Courts of common pleas.
There shall be a court of common pleas in each county held by one or more judges, each of whom has been admitted to practice as an attorney at law in this state and has, for a total of at least six years preceding the judge’s appointment or commencement of the judge’s term, engaged in the practice of law in this state or served as a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States, or both, resides in said county, and is elected by the electors therein. Each judge shall be elected for six years at the general election immediately preceding the year in which the term, as provided in sections 2301.02 and 2301.03 of the Revised Code, commences, and the judge’s successor shall be elected at the general election immediately preceding the expiration of such term.
Effective Date: 08-22-1995