CHAPTER 2301: ORGANIZATION
2301.24 Compensation for making transcripts and copies.
The compensation of shorthand reporters for making transcripts and copies as provided in section 2301.23 of the Revised Code shall be fixed by the judges of the court of common pleas of the county wherein the trial is had. Such compensation shall be paid forthwith by the party for whose benefit a transcript is made. The compensation for transcripts of testimony requested by the prosecuting attorney during trial in criminal cases or by the trial judge, in either civil or criminal cases, and copies of decisions and charges furnished by direction of the court shall be paid from the county treasury, and taxed and collected as costs.
Effective Date: 01-13-1976