CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.06 Suit on bond.
When a person forfeits his bond, or renders his sureties liable thereon, a person injured thereby, or who is entitled to the benefit of the security, may bring an action thereon, in his own name, against the person and his sureties, to recover the amount to which he is entitled by reason of the delinquency, which action may be prosecuted on a certified copy of the bond. A judgment for one delinquency does not preclude the same for another person from bringing an action on the instrument for another delinquency.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953