CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.26 Enforcing contribution one or more tortfeasors.
If a judgment that imposes joint and several liability has been entered in an action against one or more tortfeasors for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, contribution may be enforced in that action by judgment in favor of one against other judgment debtors, by motion, upon notice to all parties to the action. If there is a judgment for the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, that tortfeasor shall commence any separate action to enforce contribution within one year after the judgment has become final by lapse of time for appeal or after appellate review.
If there is no judgment for the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, that tortfeasor’s right of contribution is barred unless either of the following applies:
(A) That tortfeasor has discharged by payment the common liability within the statute of limitations period applicable to the claimant’s right of action against that tortfeasor and has commenced that tortfeasor’s action for contribution within one year after the payment.
(B) That tortfeasor has agreed while an action is pending against that tortfeasor to discharge the common liability and has paid within one year after the agreement the common liability and commenced that tortfeasor’s action for contribution.
Effective Date: 04-09-2003