CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.50 Civil action to recover damages for interference with the parental or guardianship interest.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Child stealing crime” means a violation of sections 2905.01, 2905.02, 2905.03, and 2919.23 of the Revised Code or section 2905.04 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to the effective date of this amendment.
(2) “Minor” means a person under eighteen years of age.
(3) “Parental or guardianship interest” means that a parent of a minor is the residential parent and legal custodian of the minor and has the rights corresponding to that capacity, that a parent of a minor is the parent other than the residential parent of the minor and has a right of access to the minor, that the parents of a minor have parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the minor and are the residential parents and legal custodians of the child, or that any other person has a right of custody or access to a minor as his guardian or other custodian.
(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, if a minor is the victim of a child stealing crime and if, as a result of that crime, the minor’s parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other custodian is deprived of a parental or guardianship interest in the minor, the parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other custodian may maintain a civil action against the offender to recover damages for interference with the parental or guardianship interest. In the civil action, the plaintiffs may recover all of the following:
(1) Full compensatory damages, including, but not limited to, damages for the mental suffering and anguish incurred by the plaintiffs, damages for the loss of society of the minor, and, if applicable, damages for the loss of the minor’s services and damages for expenses incurred by the plaintiffs in locating or recovering the minor;
(2) Punitive damages;
(3) Reasonable attorney’s fees;
(4) Costs of bringing the civil action.
(C) In a civil action brought pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may determine that the minor was the victim of a child stealing crime and that the defendant committed the crime, regardless of whether the defendant has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a child stealing crime.
(D) This section does not create a civil action for one parent against the other parent who commits a child stealing crime against the parent’s own child.
Effective Date: 07-01-1996