CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.62 Civil action for damages by cable television owner or operator.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Cable service” and “cable system” have the same meanings as in section 2913.04 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(3) In a civil action under this section, if an owner or operator of a cable service, cable system, cable television system, or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the persons who violated division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code engaged in the prohibited conduct for the purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the trier of fact may award to the owner or operator damages in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in addition to any amount recovered pursuant to division (B)(1)(a), (b), or (c) of this section, whichever of those divisions applies to the owner or operator.
(C) A person may join a civil action under this section with a civil action under Chapter 2737. of the Revised Code to recover any property of the owner or operator of a cable service, cable system, cable television system, or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system that was the subject of the violation of division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code. A person may commence a civil action under this section regardless of whether any person who allegedly violated one or more of those divisions has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of a violation of one or more of those divisions or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of any act that constitutes a violation of one or more of those divisions.
Effective Date: 07-08-2002