CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.28 Release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment.
When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply:
(A) The release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, loss, or wrongful death unless its terms otherwise provide, but it reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the greater of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or the amount of the consideration paid for it, except that the reduction of the claim against the other tortfeasors shall not apply in any case in which the reduction results in the plaintiff recovering less than the total amount of the plaintiff’s compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact and except that in any case in which the reduction does not apply the plaintiff shall not recover more than the total amount of the plaintiff’s compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact.
(B) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.
Effective Date: 04-09-2003