CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.80 Punitive or exemplary damages from manufacturer or supplier.
(A) Subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section, punitive or exemplary damages shall not be awarded against a manufacturer or supplier in question in connection with a product liability claim unless the claimant establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that harm for which the claimant is ent
* * *
(7) The total effect of other punishment imposed or likely to be imposed upon the manufacturer or supplier in question as a result of the misconduct, including awards of punitive or exemplary damages to persons similarly situated to the claimant and the severity of criminal penalties to which the manufacturer or supplier in question has been or is likely to be subjected.
(C) (1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) of this section, if a claimant alleges in a product liability claim that a drug or device caused harm to the claimant, the manufacturer of the drug or device shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages in connection with that product liability claim if the drug or device that allegedly caused the harm satisfies either of the following:
(a) It was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the federal food and drug administration under the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C. 301-392, as amended, or the “Public Health Service Act,” 58 Stat. 682 (1944), 42 U.S.C. 201-300cc-15, as amended.
(b) It was an over-the-counter drug marketed pursuant to federal regulations, was generally recognized as safe and effective and as not being misbranded pursuant to the applicable federal regulations, and satisfied in relevant and material respects each of the conditions contained in the applicable regulations and each of the conditions contained in an applicable monograph.
(2) Division (C)(1) of this section does not apply if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the manufacturer fraudulently and in violation of applicable regulations of the food and drug administration withheld from the food and drug administration information known to be material and relevant to the harm that the claimant allegedly suffered or misrepresented to the food and drug administration information of that type.
(3) For purposes of divisions (C) and (D) of this section:
(a) “Drug” has the same meaning as in the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040, 1041 (1938), 21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1), as amended.
(b) “Device” has the same meaning as in the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040, 1041 (1938), 21 U.S.C. 321(h), as amended.
(D)(1) If a claimant alleges in a product liability claim that a product other than a drug or device caused harm to the claimant, the manufacturer or supplier of the product shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages in connection with the claim if the manufacturer or supplier fully complied with all applicable government safety and performance standards, whether or not designated as such by the government, relative to the product’s manufacture or construction, the product’s design or formulation, adequate warnings or instructions, and representations when the product left the control of the manufacturer or supplier, and the claimant’s injury results from an alleged defect of a product’s manufacture or construction, the product’s design or
* * *