CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.77 Product conforming to representation made by manufacturer.
A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.
Effective Date: 01-05-1988