CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.62 Civil action for damages by cable television owner or operator.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Cable service” and “cable system” have the same meanings as in section 2913.04 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(b) The gross revenue derived from the violation by the persons who violated division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code, as established by a preponderance of the evidence by the owner or operator of the cable service, cable system, cable television system, or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system who is aggrieved by the violation, minus deductible expenses and other elements of profit that are not attributable to the violation of division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code, as established by a preponderance of the evidence by the persons who violated either or both of those divisions.
(B)(1) An owner or operator of a cable service, cable system, cable television system, or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system who is aggrieved by conduct that is prohibited by division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code may elect to commence a civil action for damages in accordance with division (A) of section 2307.60 or section 2307.61 of the Revised Code or to commence a civil action under this section in the appropriate municipal court, county court, or court of common pleas to recover damages and other specified moneys described in division (B)(1)(a), (b), or (c) of this section and, if applicable, damages described in division (B)(2) of this section from the persons who violated division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code. If the owner or operator elects to commence a civil action for damages and other specified moneys under this section, the owner or operator shall specify in its complaint which of the following categories of damages and other specified moneys the owner or operator seeks to recover from the persons who violated division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code:
(a) Full compensatory damages, punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 of the Revised Code, and the reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses incurred in maintaining the civil action under this section.
(b) Damages equal to the actual loss suffered by the owner or operator as a proximate result of the conduct that violated division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code and, in addition, damages equal to the profits derived by the persons who violated one or more of those divisions as a proximate result of the prohibited conduct.
* * *