CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.71 Product liability definitions.
(A) As used in sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Claimant” means either of the following:
(a) A person who asserts a product liability claim or on whose behalf such a claim is asserted;
(b) If a product liability claim is asserted on behalf of the surviving spouse, children, parents, or other next of kin of a decedent or on behalf of the estate of a decedent, whether as a claim in a wrongful death action under Chapter 2125. of the Revised Code or as a survivorship claim, whichever of the following is appropriate:
(i) The decedent, if the reference is to the person who allegedly sustained harm or economic loss for which, or in connection with which, compensatory damages or punitive or exemplary damages are sought to be recovered;
(ii) The personal representative of the decedent or the estate of the decedent, if the reference is to the person who is asserting or has asserted the product liability claim.
(2) “Economic loss” means direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product. Harm is not “economic loss.”
(3) “Environment” means navigable waters, surface water, ground water, drinking water supplies, land surface, subsurface strata, and air.
(4) “Ethical drug” means a prescription drug that is prescribed or dispensed by a physician or any other person who is legally authorized to prescribe or dispense a prescription drug.
(5) “Ethical medical device” means a medical device that is prescribed, dispensed, or implanted by a physician or any other person who is legally authorized to prescribe, dispense, or implant a medical device and that is regulated under the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040, 21 U.S.C. 301-392, as amended.
(6) “Foreseeable risk” means a risk of harm that satisfies both of the following:
(a) It is associated with an intended or reasonably foreseeable use, modification, or alteration of a product in question.
(b) It is a risk that the manufacturer in question should recognize while exercising both of the following:
* * *
(12)(a) “Product” means, subject to division (A)(12)(b) of this section, any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property and that satisfies all of the following:
(i) It is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient.
(ii) It is produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce.
(iii) It is intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use.
(b) “Product” does not include human tissue, blood, or organs.
(13) “Product liability claim” means a claim that is asserted in a civil action pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question, that allegedly arose from any of the following:
(a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;
(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.
(14) “Representation” means an express representation of a material fact concerning the character, quality, or safety of a product.
(15)(a) “Supplier” means, subject to division (A)(15)(b) of this section, either of the following:
(i) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce;
* * *