CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.71 Product liability definitions.
(A) As used in sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Claimant” means either of the following:
(a) A person who asserts a product liability claim or on whose behalf such a claim is asserted;
* * *
(iv) Any person who acts only in a financial capacity with respect to the sale of a product, or who leases a product under a lease arrangement in which the selection, possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are controlled by a person other than the lessor.
(16) “Unavoidably unsafe” means that, in the state of technical, scientific, and medical knowledge at the time a product in question left the control of its manufacturer, an aspect of that product was incapable of being made safe.
(B) Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action.
Effective Date: 07-06-2001; 04-07-2005