CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.25 Right of contribution.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor’s proportionate share. No tortfeasor may be compelled to make contribution beyond that tortfeasor’s own proportionate share of the common liability. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established.
(B) A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement, or in respect to any amount paid in a settlement that is in excess of what is reasonable.
(C) A liability insurer that by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has discharged in full by the payment its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor’s right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability. This division does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.
(D) This section does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law. If one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of the indemnity obligation.
(E) This section does not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligations.
(F) The proportionate shares of tortfeasors in the common liability shall be based upon their relative degrees of legal responsibility. If equity requires the collective liability of some as a group, the group shall constitute a single share, and principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply.
(G) Whether or not judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, contribution may be enforced by separate action.
(H) Whenever the provisions of the “Federal Tort Claims Act,” 60 Stat. 842 (1946), 28 U.S.C. 2671 et seq., are applicable to a tort and the United States is held liable in tort, the United States has no right of contribution under this section against the state pursuant to the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 04-09-2003