CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.24 Joint and several liability that is not based in tort.
(A) Sections 2307.22 and 2307.23 of the Revised Code do not affect joint and several liability that is not based in tort.
(B) Sections 2307.22 and 2307.23 of the Revised Code do not affect any other section of the Revised Code or the common law of this state to the extent that the other section or common law makes a principal, master, or other person vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or other person. For purposes of section 2307.22 of the Revised Code, a principal and agent, a master and servant, or other persons having a vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which vicarious liability is asserted
Effective Date: 04-09-2003