CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.14 Compensation and replacement of guardian ad litem or trustee.
The court shall require a guardian ad litem, or a trustee appointed under section 2307.131 of the Revised Code, faithfully to discharge the guardian ad litem’s or trustee’s duty, and upon failure to do so, may remove the guardian ad litem or trustee, and appoint another. The court may fix a compensation for the guardian ad litem’s or trustee’s services, which shall be taxed in the costs against the minor or the unborn persons.
Effective Date: 10-04-1955; 2007 HB53 08-07-2007; 2008 SB157 05-14-2008