CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.01 Action defined.
An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, involving process, pleadings, and ending in a judgment or decree, by which a party prosecutes another for the redress of a legal wrong, enforcement of a legal right, or the punishment of a public offense.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953