CHAPTER 2307: CIVIL ACTIONS
2307.711 Assumption of risk as affirmative defense to product liability claim.
(A) Subject to divisions (B)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code apply to a product liability claim that is asserted pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Express or implied assumption of the risk may be asserted as an affirmative defense to a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code, except that express or implied assumption of the risk may not be asserted as an affirmative defense to an intentional tort claim.
(2) Subject to division (B)(3) of this section, if express or implied assumption of the risk is asserted as an affirmative defense to a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code and if it is determined that the claimant expressly or impliedly assumed a risk and that the express or implied assumption of the risk was a direct and proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover damages, the express or implied assumption of the risk is a complete bar to the recovery of those damages.
(3) If implied assumption of the risk is asserted as an affirmative defense to a product liability claim against a supplier under division (A)(1) of section 2307.78 of the Revised Code, sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code are applicable to that affirmative defense and shall be used to determine whether the claimant is entitled to recover compensatory damages based on that claim and the amount of any recoverable compensatory damages.
Effective Date: 04-07-2005