CHAPTER 2313: COMMISSIONERS OF JURORS
2313.41 Array may be set aside.
A challenge to the array may be made and the whole array set aside by the court when the jury, grand or petit, was not selected, drawn, or summoned, or when the officer who executed the venire did not proceed as prescribed by law. No challenge to the array shall be made or the whole array set aside by the court, by reason of the misnomer of a juror; but on challenge, a juror may be set aside by reason of a misnomer in his name; but such challenge shall only be made before the jury is impaneled and sworn, and no indictment shall be quashed or verdict set aside for any such irregularity or misnomer if the jurors who formed the same possessed the requisite qualifications to act as jurors.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953