CHAPTER 2313: COMMISSIONERS OF JURORS
2313.03 Oath of office.
Before entering upon the duties of their office, the commissioners of jurors shall take and subscribe to the following oath of office, and file the same with the clerk of the court of common pleas:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will honestly and faithfully discharge the duties of a commissioner of jurors without fear or favor; and that I will consent to the selection of no person as juror whom I have been solicited to name as juror or whom I believe to be unfit for that position, or likely to render a partial verdict in any cause in which he may be called as juror; and that I will report to the court the names of any and all persons who, in any manner, seek by request, hint, or suggestion to influence me in the selection of jurors; and this I do as I shall answer to God” (or, “and this I do under the pains and penalties of perjury”).
Effective Date: 10-01-1953