CHAPTER 2313: COMMISSIONERS OF JURORS
2313.20 Notice of drawing - collection of forfeiture.
At least six days before the drawing of jurors under section 2313.23 of the Revised Code, the commissioners of jurors shall publish notice of the drawing, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county. They shall also serve written notice upon the clerk of the court of common pleas, the sheriff, and at least one judge of the court of common pleas of the county. If all of the persons, or their designated representatives, required do not attend the drawing, the commissioners shall adjourn the drawing to another day. Thereupon the commissioners shall forthwith serve written notice upon the absent officers to attend upon the adjourned day, and the officer failing to attend upon the adjourned day himself or by his deputy or other designated representative shall forfeit one hundred dollars to the state, and the prosecuting attorney shall collect the amount by civil action.
In case of the absence of the clerk or his deputy or other designated representative upon the adjourned day, the probate judge or his designated representative shall attend the drawing in his stead, and in case of the absence of the sheriff, or his deputy or other designated representative, the prosecuting attorney, or one of his assistants or other designated representative shall attend the drawing in his stead.
Effective Date: 10-09-1981