CHAPTER 2313: COMMISSIONERS OF JURORS
2313.38 Summoning of talesmen.
When, by reason of challenge or other cause, enough jurors to make up the panel, either of the grand or petit jury, are not present, or if the array is set aside, the sheriff shall summon talesmen until the deficiency is made up. If the number for a grand jury is insufficient, the court may issue a special venire to the sheriff commanding him to summon the persons named therein to attend forthwith as grand jurors.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953