CHAPTER 2313: COMMISSIONERS OF JURORS
2313.12 Granting of excuse or postponement to juror.
It is the policy of this state that all qualified citizens have an obligation to serve on petit juries when summoned by the courts of this state unless the citizen is excused as provided in sections 2313.01 to 2313.46 of the Revised Code. The granting of an excuse or postponement to a juror shall be permitted as prescribed by sections 2313.01 to 2313.46 of the Revised Code and the general statutes of the state. The commissioners of jurors, upon request, shall issue to a person who is granted an excuse or postponement a certificate of that fact, and the certificate shall excuse the person to whom it is granted from jury service during the time specified in the certificate or shall postpone the time for jury service of the person to whom it is granted to the time specified in the certificate. The commissioners shall keep a record of all proceedings before them or in their office, of all persons who are granted an excuse or postponement, and of the time of and reasons for the excuse or postponement.
Effective Date: 04-16-1998; 05-18-2005