CHAPTER 2313: COMMISSIONERS OF JURORS
2313.08 Annual jury list.
(A) The jury year in each county shall begin on the first Monday of August of each year, provided the court of common pleas may designate otherwise. A new and complete jury list shall be made up annually by the commissioners of jurors, and shall be certified by them and filed in their office before the beginning of each jury year. The names shall be entered in a suitable book or record, to be known as the “annual jury list,” shall be arranged alphabetically so far as practicable and under convenient divisions by precincts, districts, and townships, and shall be properly indexed. With each name shall be recorded the occupation, place of business, place of residence, duration of residence in this state, citizenship status, date of birth, and social security number of the person, as nearly as they can be ascertained. A duplicate of the list shall be certified by the commissioners and filed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas. The commissioners may, by order of the court, add to the list, or enter on a supplementary list, the names of persons who shall thereafter be discovered to be qualified to serve as jurors.
(B) In the selection of names for the annual jury list, the commissioners may select all names other than names of persons excused from service permanently pursuant to section 2313.16 of the Revised Code from the list of electors certified by the board of elections pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code or may select all names other than names of persons excused from service permanently pursuant to section 2313.16 of the Revised Code from the list of qualified driver licensees certified by the registrar of motor vehicles pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code and from the list of electors certified by the board of elections pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code. The commissioners may not select for the annual jury list names of persons who are excused from service permanently pursuant to section 2313.16 of the Revised Code.
In the selection of the names for the annual jury list, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the commissioners shall assign a consecutive number to each name, starting with one, and shall use a key number that shall be designated by the court. The commissioners shall select the name of each prospective juror, starting with the name that corresponds to a randomly selected number that may range from the number one to the key number, and proceeding accordingly in the numerical sequence of the key number so designated, until the required number of prospective jurors has been selected.
(C) Automation data processing procedures and visual display apparatus may be utilized in the selection of the names for the annual jury list, and in the actual compilation of the list.
Effective Date: 10-01-1984; 05-18-2005